Claims Adjudication Tune-Up (CAT-U)
[…] Claims Adjudication Tune-Up (CAT-U)

Having trouble viewing this email? View it as a Web page.

washington state department of labor and industries - claims and insurance

Self-Insurance

Claims Adjudication Tune-Up (CAT-U) July 2024 Edition

Welcome to Self-Insurance’s (SI) Claims Adjudication Tune-Up (CAT-U) newsletter. This is where we share best practices and information, as well as highlight opportunities for improvement. The focus of this month’s edition of CAT-U is time-loss benefits.

Revised Code of Washington (RCW) Review: RCW 51.32.060(5) Minimum and Maximum Time-Loss
(5) In no event shall the monthly payments provided in this section:
(a) Exceed the applicable percentage of the average monthly wage in the state as computed under the provisions of RCW 51.08.018 as follows:

AFTER      PERCENTAGE
June 30, 1993         105%
June 30, 1994         110%
June 30, 1995         115%
June 30, 1996         120%

Take away: This is why the Maximum Time-Loss Rates chart in Claims Management Tools covers dates of injury starting with July 1, 1996: all maximum time loss on and after that date is at 120% of the state’s average monthly wage.

(5) In no event shall the monthly payments provided in this section:
(b) For dates of injury or disease manifestation after July 1, 2008, be less than fifteen percent of the average monthly wage in the state as computed under RCW 51.08.018 plus an additional ten dollars per month if a worker is married and an additional ten dollars per month for each child of the worker up to a maximum of five children. However, if the monthly payment computed under this subsection (5)(b) is greater than one hundred percent of the wages of the worker as determined under RCW 51.08.178, the monthly payment due to the worker shall be equal to the greater of the monthly wages of the worker or the minimum benefit set forth in this section on June 30, 2008.

Take away: For injury/manifestation dates after 2008, there are two kinds of minimum time loss that you would want to check for. Use the “Minimum Time-Loss Rates” charts in Claims Management Tools to make the determination: