Tax Practice Obligations and the Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts
[…] • Due Date

The due date for filing an FBAR is April 15 of the year after the year covered by the report. Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (FBAR) (“When to file”).

  • Penalties

Civil penalties

 

Violations for non-willful failure to file are subject to a penalty up to $10,000 (adjusted for inflation), unless reasonable cause is shown and the account balance at the time of the transaction or the transaction amount was properly reported on a late-filed FBAR. 31 USC 5321(a)(5)(B); 31 CFR 1010.821. [7] A willful failure is subject to a penalty not exceeding the greater of $100,000 (inflation-adjusted) or 50 percent of “the balance in the account at the time of” a violation, “in the case of a violation involving a failure to report the existence of an account or any identifying information required to be provided with respect to an account.” 31 USC 5321(a)(5)(C), (D); 31 CFR 1010.821; Publication 5569, at 8.

 

Criminal penalty