Tax Practice Obligations and the Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts
[…] Reportable accounts include bank accounts (checking, savings, demand deposit, etc.); securities accounts; annuities or insurance policies with a cash value; and mutual funds. 31 CFR 1010.350(c).

| Financial Interest |

A person has a financial interest in a foreign bank, securities or other financial account if they are the owner of record of the account or the holder of legal title to the account. (For the full definition, see 31 CFR 1010.350(e).)

 

| Signature or Other Authority |

 

This element applies, in general, to an individual who has the authority “(alone or in conjunction with another) to control the disposition of money, funds or other assets held in a financial account by direct communication (whether in writing or otherwise) to the person [financial institution] with whom the financial account is maintained.” 31 CRR 1010.350(f)(1).

  • Due Date

The due date for filing an FBAR is April 15 of the year after the year covered by the report. Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts (FBAR) (“When to file”).

  • Penalties

Civil penalties