Tax Practice Obligations and the Report of Foreign Bank and Financial Accounts
[…] Further, a person can be penalized with both a civil and criminal penalty for the same violation. 31 USC 5321(d).

 

II. Tax Professionals’ Role in FBAR Compliance

To fulfill their obligations to clients and to tax administration, practitioners, as well as tax return preparers in the IRS’s voluntary Annual Filing Season Program (AFSP),[8] must adhere to the requirements, limitations, and prohibitions in Circular 230, and, in particular, in the FBAR context, those described below.

  • Competence

Circular 230 section 10.35 (as amended in 2014) requires a practitioner to “possess the necessary competence to engage in practice before the Internal Revenue Service.” To assist a taxpayer who may own, or have signature authority over, one or more reportable foreign financial accounts, a practitioner should have a baseline knowledge of the reporting requirements and supplement it as necessary. See paragraph (a) of section 10.35, stating, “Competent practice requires the appropriate level of knowledge, skill, thoroughness, and preparation necessary for the matter for which the practitioner is engaged.”

  • Diligence

Closely related and often linked to competence is diligence.