Requesting IRC 6103 Information from the OPR
[…] The OPR opens cases on law, accounting, and other firms whose partners, officers, employees, associates, or other members practice before the IRS. These firms are, like their practitioners, regulated under Circular 230. As such, a firm, however it’s organized under state law (as an LLC, partnership, professional corporation, etc.)) can be sanctioned — in particular with a monetary penalty. See 31 USC 330 (“The Secretary may impose a monetary penalty on . . . [a] representative,” and if “the representative was acting on behalf of an employer or any firm or other entity in connection with the conduct giving rise to such penalty, the Secretary may impose a monetary penalty on . . . [the] entity if it knew, or reasonably should have known, of such conduct.”); Accord Circular 230 § 10.50(c)(1)(ii).