Careful WISP(er) -- Professional Responsibility and Data Security: Practitioners’ Obligation to Have a Written Information Security Plan
[…] [2] 16 C.F.R. 314.2(h)(viii) (“An accountant or other tax preparation service that is in the business of completing income tax returns is a financial institution because tax preparation services are a financial activity listed in 12 C.F.R. 225.28(b)(6)(vi) and referenced in section 4(k)(4)(G) of the Bank Holding Company Act, 12 U.S.C. 1843(k)(4)(G)”).

[3] Visit the IRS’s Security Summit webpage for detailed information on safeguards to protect confidential information.

[4] Tax professionals should generally observe the following guidelines concerning passwords: