ALCGPSC 149/22
SUBJ: PY23 ACTIVE DUTY CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER SELECTION BOARD RESULTS
1. The Commandant has approved the report of the selection board convened on 26
September 2022, recommending chief warrant officers for promotion to the next
higher warrant officer grade, subject to appointment of the President. Officers
selected are listed below in ADPL precedence order:
a. FOR PROMOTION TO W-4:
NO RANK NAME UNIT (AS OF BOARD CONCLUSION)
1 INV3 WARNER, SHAWN C. CGIS PACIFIC REG
2 MSSD3 SIVILLA, CARLOS R. SEC MARYLAND-NCR INSPECT DIV
3 MED3 SLADE, MICHAEL D. HSWL MED ADMIN DIV
4 ELC3 LACHOWSKY, PAUL J. C5ISC SHORT RANGE SYSTEMS BR
5 MSSE3 BOLAND, JEFFRY B. MSU PORT ARTHUR
6 ENG3 ARTS-SMITH, PAMELA E. OL-SFLC-NORFOLK VA
7 BOSN3 BRISSON, JASON M. SEC VIRGINIA INCIDENT MGT DV
8 BOSN3 LYNCH, CHAD P. CGC SEA DEVIL
9 BOSN3 POLLARD, MICHAEL M. CGC JAMES RANKIN
10 BOSN3 FURNARI, PETER J. D5 WATERWAYS MGMT BR (DPW)
11 BOSN3 KRISTIANSEN, MICHAEL J. HITRON
12 LT OROPEZA, EDUARDO J. CG STA MIAMI BEACH
13 BOSN3 NENDZA, ROBERT T. OL-SEC HOU/GAL-GALVESTON
14 BOSN3 SANTUCCI, DAMON M. D1 WATERWAYS MGMT BR (DPW)
15 BOSN3 DIECKMANN, ERIC H. SEC JCKSNVILLE INCIDENT MGT D
16 LT FORBIDUSSI, SCOTT R. D7 COMMAND CENTER (DRMC)
17 BOSN3 HANEY, PATRICK S. CGC WILLIAM TATE
18 OSS3 REYES, ANDREW V. MSRT WEST INTEL/COMMS DIV
19 OSS3 AUER, KRISTEN SEC N CAROLINA CMD CENTER
20 OSS3 COHEN, ANDREW M. SEC ST PETE CMD CENTER
21 LT MCCOWN, WILLIAM G. C5ISC SAFETY & NAVIGATION SEC
22 ELC3 MASON, ROBERT C5ISC INTEL TACTICAL SYST BR
23 LT AUMAN, DAVID J. D14 C5I SEC DIV (DT)
24 LT CAMPBELL, DEREK R. PACAREA (PAC-63)
25 ELC3 JARVIS, KEITH P. YARD INDUSTRIAL DEPT
26 ELC3 STOUDER, RAYMOND S. CG PRO LOCKPORT
27 ELC3 RUCH, REBECCA L. SFLC ESD ELECTRONICS SEC
28 ELC3 TRUMBO, MICHAEL P. C5ISC PORT ENGINEERS SEC
29 ELC3 MEJIA, ALFONSO ESD CORPUS CHRISTI
30 LT HINKLE, FREEMONT O. SFLC PB ASSET MANAGEMENT SEC
31 ENG3 FISCHER, THOMAS CGC BISCAYNE BAY
32 ENG3 HANSEN, SHAWN C. CGC THUNDER BAY
33 ENG3 SPECHT, ERIC R. PST ENGINEERING DIV
34 LT LUCK, JAMES C. OL-SFLC IOD-YORKTOWN
35 ENG3 REESE, NATHAN A. OL-CG-9325 MLB RIO-BELLINGHAM
36 ENG3 BOWLES, JOHN M. OL-SFLC PB APM1-NORFOLK VA
37 ENG3 CULLERS, JAMES D. BASE LALB MAT (NMM)
38 ENG3 WHALEN, JONATHAN T. YARD INDUSTRIAL DEPT
39 ENG3 DOSSANTOS, JACK CGC ESCANABA
40 ENG3 CHANCE, JONATHAN E. OL-SEC COL RIVER-NORTH BEND
41 ENG3 POTTS, JAMES M. OL-SFLC-NEW ORLEANS LA
42 ENG3 BARTON, ADAM D. SEC HONOLULU ENG/SUPPORT DIV
43 ENG3 FRATTO, JOSEPH A. OL-SFLC-SEATTLE WA
44 ENG3 PURINGTON, JOHN R. TRACEN YKTWN ENG/WEPS TRNG BR
45 ENG3 PALACE, MATTHEW J. OL-SFLC-BOSTON MA
46 ENG3 BAYNOR, RICHARD W. AST ENGINEERING DIV
47 ENG3 STARK, ARTHUR J. SEC PUGET SND ENG/SUPPORT DIV
48 ENG3 CLONTZ, BRIAN E. SFLC PB ASSET MANAGEMENT SEC
49 ENG3 BRYANT, WILLIAM K. SALC OFFSHORE PAT CUTTER DIV
50 AVI3 FISH, JEREMIAH J. OL-FLEET INTEGRATION TEAM
51 AVI3 SALERNO JR, RICHARD N. SEC SAN DIEGO AV ENG DIV
52 AVI3 SMITH, PAUL A. AIRSTA ATLANTIC CITY
53 AVI3 EANES, LUKE B. AIRSTA CLEARWATER
54 AVI3 MOSLER, DOMINIC J. ALC ESD ENG SUPPORT BR
55 AVI3 STRAUCH, JASON J. AIRSTA ELIZABETH CITY
56 AVI3 PAYNE, REAGAN J. ATC MOBILE H-60 ENG DIV
57 MAT3 MATHIS, CHRISTIAN L. BASE KOD ENV DIV (FE)
58 LT MOORE, RODNEY O. COMMANDANT (CG-DCMS-ES)
59 LT DOLAN, ADAM C. COMMANDANT (CG-1B4)
60 PERS3 HOSS, GREGG E. SEC LIS ADMIN/PERS DIV
61 LT ELLIOTT, RONALD J. TRACEN PET CUST SPRT SERVICES
62 PERS3 RAMIREZ, ALFONSO CGIS MISSION SUPPORT DEPT
63 LT PEPIN, SARA E. SEC NEW YORK ADMIN/PERS DIV
64 PERS3 AGAMAN, ALEXIS A. BASE CAPE COD P&A DIV
65 PERS3 DUKES, BRYANT C. SFLC WSD MILITARY MGT BR
66 PERS3 FERRER, MORGAN E. PPC MIL ACCT SUP BR
67 PERS3 MEJIA, ISAAC SEC SAN FRAN ADMIN/PERS DIV
68 PERS3 ZANETTI, MICHAEL T. SEC OHIO VAL ADMIN/PERS DIV
69 PERS3 WAZANA, RENEE B. LDC LEADERSHIP & ORG PERF DEP
70 F&S3 PROULX, ANDREW S. SEC KEY WEST FIN/SUPPLY DIV
71 F&S3 FAUR, JACQUES P. OL-SEC DEL BAY-ATLANTIC CITY
72 F&S3 CSECH, EDWARD L. OL-(FMSI TM)-JUNEAU
73 F&S3 GUTIERREZ JR, EUGENE L. OL-(FMSI TM)-CLEVELAND
74 F&S3 BOYER, RICARDO MIFC LANT INTEL SUPPORT DIV
75 F&S3 TAHTINEN, MARK T. PRO GULF COAST
76 F&S3 HARMON, TERRY A. CGC THETIS
77 F&S3 GARCIA, CHARLENE A. DOL-43
78 F&S3 SMITH, JASON E. CGA PROCUREMENT & CONTR BRANC
79 F&S3 GEISEL, RYAN L. SALC CUTTER TRANSITION DIV
80 F&S3 FRASCELLA, MIRANDA L. BASE CLEV LOGISTICS DIV (BL)
81 F&S3 GLOSSON, BARI N. AIRSTA MIAMI
82 F&S3 PRIOR, MARCUS A. COMMANDANT (CG-834)
83 F&S3 WOODLEY, KURT A. SALC SHARED SERVICES DIV
84 F&S3 THOMAS, BRUCE C. OL-(FMSI TM)-BOSTON
85 INV3 MEYERS, CANDI J. OL-CGIS-WASHINGTON DC
86 INV3 LINDSAY, KRISTIN S. OL-CGIS THREAT MGMT-ALEX VA
87 INV3 MCANINCH, DUSTIN J. OL-CGIS SE REG-ST PETE FL
88 INV3 STGERMAINE, ROGER P. OL-CGIS GULF REG-ST LOUIS MO
89 ISM3 DICKIE, STEPHEN P. OL-C5ISC CYBER READINESS-BOST
90 ISM3 ABERLE, BLAISE J. COMMANDANT (CG-7612)
91 ISM3 MARKS, JUSTUS D. OL-CGCC-35 COAB-ALX
92 ISS3 PIEPOLI, PAUL V. OL-CGCIS-MIAMI
93 MSSD3 MCLEAN, KIMBERLY A. OL-INVESTIG IND TRNG-HOUSTON
94 MSSD3 ANDERSON, PETER G. OL-ACT FAR EAST-SINGAPORE SGP
95 MSSD3 MCCLAIN, MICHAEL T. SEC PUGET SND INSPECTIONS DIV
96 MSSD3 BLANK, CHRISTOPHER L. SEC BOSTON INSPECTIONS DIV
97 MSSD3 FLORES, CRISTOBAL C. MSD BROWNSVILLE
98 MSSD3 LEATHERS, MICHAEL E. SEC NEW YORK INSPECTIONS DIV
99 MSSD3 BLANCHARD, CONAN E. SEC SE NEW ENG INSPECTIONS DI
100 MSSD3 NORSWORTHY JR, JOHN T. MSU PADUCAH
101 LT OLMSTEAD, NICHOLAS C. MSD CINCINNATI
102 MSSD3 ANDERSON, BRYAN M. SEC ST PETE INSPECTIONS DIV
103 MSSD3 CADOR, KEVIN L. SEC NOLA INSPECTIONS DIV
104 MSSD3 SANCHEZ, GARY L. MSU TEXAS CITY
105 MSSE3 MAPLES, COREY L. OL-SEC KEY WEST-ISLAMORADA
106 MSSE3 ORELLANA, CARLOS SEC SE NEW ENG INSPECTIONS DI
107 MSSE3 PAGE, GILBERT W. SEC HOU/GAL INVESTIGATE DIV
108 MSSE3 BROWNING, GLEN E. MSD CORAM
109 MSSE3 NORTHCUTT, ROBERT D. MSU PORT ARTHUR
110 MSSE3 HARRIS, ANTHONY P. CGFM/SEC GUAM INSPECTIONS DIV
111 MSSE3 KING, ELIZABETH J. SEC MOBILE INSPECTIONS DIV
112 MSSE3 BRANDT, NICHOLAS R. MSU BATON ROUGE
113 MSSE3 YATES, JASON M. OL-ACT FAR EAST-SINGAPORE SGP
114 MLES3 STAUFFER, DALE K. TACLET SOUTH TRAINING DEPT
115 MSSR3 TODD, BRANDON L. D8 INCIDENT MGMT BR (DRM)
116 LT BORGES, OMAR SEC LA/LB CP/RDNS STF
117 MSSR3 HARDY, DEREK Q. PSC EPM-2
118 LT COLE, ANTONIO D. COMMANDANT (CG-1122)
119 MED3 LIPSKI III, WALTER A. PSC EPM-2
120 LT BANNON, GEORGE J. SEC VIRGINIA ENFORCEMENT DIV
121 WEPS3 VASKEY, COLE E. TRACEN YKTWN ENG/WEPS TRNG BR
122 OSS3 BELL, TIA G. OL-TR & C DIVISION CHESAPEAKE
123 LT WILLIAMS, FRANKLIN D. CGC DEPENDABLE
124 ELC3 MORROW, NICHOLUS L. BASE PORT ESD (ESD)
125 MSSE3 BERTSCH, ERIC W. LANTAREA (LANT-511)
b. FOR PROMOTION TO W-3:
NO RANK NAME UNIT (AS OF BOARD CONCLUSION)
1 F&S2 GARZA, JOSHUA R. OL-PSC PSD HMS-ALAMEDA CA
2 ENG2 GOVIA, SANTOS D. SEC MIAMI ENG/SUPPORT DIV
3 WEPS2 DUNFEE, DUSTIN M. BASE BOS WAT (NMW)
4 OSS2 ANDERSON, RAYMOND J. BASE NCR SECURITY DEPT (BS)
5 ENG2 MCGUYRT, TIMOTHY L. SEC NOLA ENG/SUPPORT DIV
6 AVI2 SHOCKLEY, JONATHAN L. OL-AVIATION LOGISTICS COMMAND
7 F&S2 BURROUGH, JEFFREY N. BASE NCR PROC & CONTR DEPT S
8 INV2 WINGARD, HOWARD J. OL-CGIS PAC REG-HONOLULU HI
9 INV2 ACEVEDO, FRANCISCO J. CGIS SOUTHEAST REGION
10 ISM2 SCHMIDT, JEFFREY S. OL-C5ISC INFO ASSURANCE-CLEV
11 MSSD2 WELLS, ASHLEY R. SEC SAN DIEGO INSPECTIONS DIV
12 MSSD2 MURAI, AUSTIN D. MSD LAFAYETTE
13 MSSD2 MATTICE, CHRISTOPHER G. SEC PUGET SND INSPECTIONS DIV
14 MSSD2 GODWIN, CYNTHIA H. MSU PITTSBURGH
15 MSSE2 FOSTER, MATTHEW L. SEC HOU/GAL INSPECTIONS DIV
16 MSSE2 WALLACE, BRYAN M. SEC COL RIVER INSP DIV
17 MSSE2 HAYNIE, JASON E. OL-SEC LM-GRAND HAVEN
18 BOSN2 KAMINSKI, EUGENE A. CG STA PORTSMOUTH HARB
19 BOSN2 REILLY, MARK B. CGC BLUEBELL
20 BOSN2 SEIGH, CARTER J. CG MFPU BANGOR
21 BOSN2 RYAN, COLIN J. CGC KATHERINE WALKER
22 LT FIGUEROA, ANTHONY R. CGC SYCAMORE
23 BOSN2 BROWNE, DAVID E. CGC SPAR
24 BOSN2 CROCHET, TIMOTHY V. CG NATL MOTOR LIFEBOAT SCHOOL
25 BOSN2 LACROIX, JOHN P. BASE KET COMPTR & OPS DEPT B
26 BOSN2 DAWSON, JAMES R. ATC MOB SHIP/HELO TRNG DIV
27 BOSN2 GONZALEZ, JOSE L. SEC CORPUS CHR WTRWAYS MGT DI
28 BOSN2 FINKELSON, DUSTIN F. CG STA FREEPORT
29 BOSN2 DAWALT, PHILLIP R. CG STA PORT CANAVERAL
30 BOSN2 HOLCOMB JR, DONALD J. CG STA CASTLE HILL
31 BOSN2 ELAM, ETHAN Z. SMTC TAC BOAT STAN/RFO SECTIO
32 BOSN2 ESSELMAN, JARED N. OL-DIRAUX SOUTH-SAN PEDRO
33 BOSN2 PEASE, THOMAS A. COMMANDANT (CG-7311)
34 WEPS2 EATON, SCOTT A. COMMANDANT (CG-7211)
35 OSS2 GUERRERO, MICHAEL C. TEMP-SECTOR COL RIVER
36 OSS2 LEBRECHT, DAVID C. COMMCOM PLANNING DEPT
37 OSS2 MILLER, ROBERT C. D7 C5I SEC DIV (DT)
38 OSS2 CRAIG, ANDERSON SEC BOSTON CMD CENTER
39 OSS2 BUTIERRIES, DANIEL G. SEC VIRGINIA CMD CENTER
40 OSS2 COSTA, DUSTIN D. OL-COMMCOM-PLANS-NOVATO
41 OSS2 WERRE, DENNISE L. D11 C5I SEC DIV (DT)
42 ELC2 PISANO, JAMES V. OL-C5ISC PORT ENG-ALAMEDA
43 ELC2 SESSOMS, DAVID M. C5ISC SHORT RANGE SYSTEMS BR
44 ELC2 DAVIS, WILLIAM C. SFLC LRE SYS AND EQUIP SEC 3
45 ELC2 CRISAFULLI JR, FRANK NAVCEN WW RISK ASSESS/SUP DIV
46 ELC2 GOENNER, ALEC R. SFLC LRE SYS AND EQUIP SEC 3
47 ELC2 OLDANI, CHRISTOPHER A. CGC POLAR STAR
48 ELC2 COLE, TIMOTHY A. COMMCOM PLANNING DEPT
49 ELC2 KRANZ, KEVIN M. C5ISC DETECTION & ID SEC 1
50 ELC2 BARNES, NATHAN A. CGC CALHOUN
51 ELC2 COFFEY, WILLIAM K. OL-CGCC-36 FMB-NORFOLK
52 ELC2 SMITH, JOEL F. C5ISC SUST TRANSITION MGT SEC
53 ENG2 HOEFER, KEITH A. OL-SFLC IBCT APM2-ALAMEDA
54 ENG2 CANDELARIO, JULIO C. BASE MB MAT (NMM)
55 ENG2 GILL, KEVIN M. CGC DAUNTLESS
56 ENG2 WRIGHT, ADAM S. SEC LA/LB ENG/SUPPORT DIV
57 ENG2 STOKES, CHRISTOPHER P. OL-(CG-1B41)-MILLINGTON
58 ENG2 BATMAN, TRAVIS J. SFLC PB PROJECTS BR
59 ENG2 ROBINSON, CHRISTOPHER V. SFLC ESD DMG CTRL&LIFESV EQUI
60 ENG2 HARRIS, CARLOS A. SALC CUTTER TRANSITION DIV
61 ENG2 HARDY, MICHAEL R. OL-SFLC-NORFOLK VA
62 ENG2 LAMB, NICHOLAS A. GST ENGINEERING DIV
63 LT REID, APRIL N. CGC HARRIET LANE
64 LT WALMSLEY, LIAM T. CGC ARGUS
65 ENG2 ARNOLD, THOMAS A. OPC PRO PANAMA CITY
66 ENG2 JACOBS, MICHAEL B. SFLC SB ASSET MANAGEMENT SEC
67 ENG2 SAPP, LANCE J. CGC SPAR
68 LT GUSTIN, STEVEN L. OPC PRO PANAMA CITY
69 ENG2 ROBB, AARON J. BASE HONO MAT (NMM)
70 ENG2 MCDOUGALL, MICHAEL P. SFLC IBCT SUPPLY BRANCH
71 ENG2 CLEMENTS, LARRY D. SEC ST PETE ENG/SUPPORT DIV
72 ENG2 MCLELLAN, JACOB M. CGC CAMPBELL
73 LT BRENNAN, DANIEL S. BASE CHA NAVAL ENG DEPT (N)
74 ENG2 REED, RYAN J. CGC DILIGENCE
75 ENG2 GARLAND, ROBIN D. TEMP-CGC TAHOMA-OFCO 036-21
76 ENG2 OZMENT, ROBERT E. OL-SFLC-NORFOLK VA
77 ENG2 FARMER, NICHOLAS E. SFLC QUALITY ASSURANCE SEC
78 AVI2 NAKAMOTO, JAMES M. OL-MISSION SYS INTEG PAX RIVE
79 AVI2 VONGUNTEN, DAVID B. AIRSTA ATLANTIC CITY
80 AVI2 SHACKELFORD, MATHEW C. AIRSTA ELIZABETH CITY
81 AVI2 VOGAN, JOSHUA E. ALC LRS ENGINEERING BR
82 AVI2 NIX, JASON R. COMMANDANT (CG-411)
83 AVI2 LEEPER, CODY A. AIRSTA CORPUS CHRISTI
84 AVI2 ROUTTEN, KEVIN G. ALC ESD POLICY/QA BR
85 AVI2 SCULL, BRIAN R. ALC ESD ENG SUPPORT BR
86 AVI2 LESTER, ERIC D. AIRSTA SAVANNAH
87 AVI2 NELSON, DERRICK J. OL-AVIATION LOGISTICS COMMAND
88 MAT2 GANN, NORMAN L. COMMANDANT (CG-1333)
89 LT TAYLOR, JAMES C. BASE MB FAC ENG DEPT (F)
90 LT WEBSTER, BRANDON M. BASE CLEV PERS SUPPORT DEPT P
91 PERS2 ZACHMANN, MIKEL L. SEC LOWER MISS ADMIN/PERS DIV
92 PERS2 UHRINA, ARNOLD Z. SEC LAKE MICH ADMIN/PERS DIV
93 LT NATALE, MICHELE A. PSC OPM-1
94 PERS2 BALAJADIA, DAVID P. D11 ADMINISTRATION STAFF (DA)
95 PERS2 SMITH, PHILIP C. BASE KET PERS SVCS DIV (PP)
96 PERS2 FLYNN, DAYNA L. D1 FORCE READINESS BR (DXR)
97 PERS2 RODRIGUEZ, THAINA M. SEC N NEW ENG ADMIN/PERS DIV
98 PERS2 ERLANDSON, AIMEE E. PSC PSD MILITARY PROGRAMS SEC
99 PERS2 CARTAGENA-CANEDO, ANGELIQUE OL-SEC NC-WILMINGTON
100 PERS2 BURGESS, JESSICA L. D11 PLNG & FORCE RDNS DIV DX
101 PERS2 CORDOVA, DANIEL M. BASE ALAM PERS SVCS DIV (PP)
102 PERS2 COLLINS, CARNICIA M. SEC NEW YORK ADMIN/PERS DIV
103 PERS2 SNYDER, TRAVIS M. AIRSTA MIAMI
104 INF2 TAMARGO, TIMOTHY P. TRACEN C MAY OFF OF CO
105 F&S2 WEBB, DUSTIN P. COMMANDANT (CG-441)
106 F&S2 ALONGI, ROBERT M. SEC LIS FIN/SUPPLY DIV
107 F&S2 TREECE, STACEY B. SEC N NEW ENG FIN/SUPPLY DIV
108 F&S2 SPALDING, STACY J. AIRSTA TRAVERSE CITY
109 F&S2 RAYNER, MALLORY E. TC PET TRNG RESOURCE SUPT BR
110 F&S2 WALKER, CHRISTOPHER B. OL-CGIS MS SPLY DIV-WASH DC
111 F&S2 DUCOTE, CHRISTOPHER M. BASE NOLA LOGISTICS DIV (BL)
112 F&S2 FUENTES, ANTHONY BASE SJ LOGISTICS DIV (BL)
113 F&S2 CALDERON, JOSHUA L. SEC HOU/GAL FIN/SUPPLY DIV
114 F&S2 CLARK II, CLAY W. PSC EPM-2
115 F&S2 BROWN, JADELL S. COMMANDANT (CG-127)
116 F&S2 PRESLAR, JOSHUA D. COMMANDANT (CG-283)
117 F&S2 WARNER, DALE D. SFLC FUNDS MGMT & EXEC SEC
118 F&S2 ESPINOZA, MARTIN J. COMMANDANT (CG-1B1)
119 F&S2 BELTRAN, GIOVANNI L. SEC NOLA FIN/SUPPLY DIV
120 F&S2 MAANAO, JESS K. SEC NORTH BEND FIN/SUPPLY DIV
121 F&S2 JIMENEZ, RAUL A. AIRSTA CLEARWATER
122 F&S2 BAILEY III, THOMAS A. SEC ANCHORAGE FIN/SUPPLY DIV
123 F&S2 GRULLON, ANTONY AST LOGISTICS DEPT
124 F&S2 FOX, MATTHEW R. SEC SAN DIEGO FIN/SUPPLY DIV
125 F&S2 MCKINSEY, MANDI L. MSRT EAST SUPPLY/FINANCE DIV
126 MED2 BIRDWELL, KATHERINE M. HSWL MED ADMIN DIV
127 INV2 PEREZ, MICHAEL A. OL-CGIS SE REG-KEY WEST FL
128 INV2 MILLER, DUSTY L. CGIS CHESAPEAKE REGION
129 INV2 FLYNN, KATHLEEN M. OL-CGIS NEW ENG REG-NEW LONDO
130 ISM2 HANEEF, MUSHTAQ M. C5ISC INFRASTR SECURITY SVCS
131 ISM2 CARROLL, BENJAMIN B. C5ISC CONTROL & MONITORING SE
132 ISM2 URIBARRI, MIGUEL A. OL-C5ISC INTEL MISSION SYST-D
133 ISM2 ROSEN, BENJAMIN D. CGCC-33 NET OPS & SECURITY CT
134 ISM2 ATWOOD, BRANDON L. OL-CGCC-36 TMB-ALX
135 ISM2 ROWTON, THOMAS J. OL-CGCC-36 TMB-ALX
136 ISM2 HERNANDEZ, JUAN A. OL-CGCC-36 TMB-ALX
137 LT ANDERSON, JONATHAN J. C5ISC LONG RANGE COMMS-PORT
138 ISS2 RAEL, NOAH J. OL-CGCIS-NEW YORK
139 ISS2 GALLARDO, HUMBERTO MIFC PAC SECURITY & FASSO BR
140 MSSD2 HOFFER, JUSTIN E. SEC BOSTON INSPECTIONS DIV
141 MSSD2 PATERSON, MICHEAL M. SEC DETROIT INSPECTIONS DIV
142 MSSD2 SHERMAN, MATTHEW R. MSD LAFAYETTE
143 MSSE2 SANCHEZ, EMILIO N. SEC JCKSNVILLE INSPECTIONS DI
144 MSSE2 MENDOZA, JOSEPH V. MSD AMERICAN SAMOA
145 MSSE2 CRUZ, FERNANDO L. SEC MIAMI INSPECTIONS DIV
146 MSSE2 QUITUGUA, JOSEPH I. SEC NEW YORK INVESTIGATE DIV
147 MSSE2 DENEKE, MATTHEW P. MSU TEXAS CITY
148 MSSE2 VETTER, ANDREW S. SEC UPPER MISS INSPECTIONS DI
149 MSSE2 FILIPE, SHAUN G. SEC LA/LB INSPECTIONS DIV
150 MSSE2 MILLS, RICHARD A. SEC LIS INSPECTIONS DIV
151 MSSE2 MOORE, RICHARD J. SEC MOBILE INSPECTIONS DIV
152 MSSE2 CAPPS, BRANDON E. MSU MORGAN CITY
153 MSSE2 GRAHAM, RYAN J. SEC MIAMI INSPECTIONS DIV
154 MLES2 JOSEPH, KEVIN M. D13 ENFORCEMENT BR (DRE)
155 MLES2 HOLT, ROBERT A. CG MFPU BANGOR
156 MLES2 ANDERSON, JASON R. CG MFPU KINGS BAY
157 MLES2 HOCKLER, JAMES R. SEC NEW YORK ENFORCEMENT DIV
158 MLES2 BAREFIELD, DANIEL J. PSC EPM-2
159 MSSR2 WILCOX, DANIELL A. PSC EPM-2
160 LT CARROLL, AMOS R. SEC MARYLAND-NCR INC MGMT DIV
161 MSSR2 GALLOWAY, JOSHUA J. NPFC CASE MGMT DIV (CM)
162 MSSR2 JOHNSTON, CHRISTOPHER D. SEC PUGET SND INCIDENT MGT DI
163 DIV2 PRATER, ADAM L. REGIONAL DIVE LOCKER WEST
164 DIV2 LINCOLN, STEVEN H. REGIONAL DIVE LOCKER PAC
165 MAT2 JONES, MICHAEL L. BASE KOD FAC MAINT BR (FPF)
2. Officer selection boards review only officers' records and any communications
from candidates directly to the Board. The Board is also given a roster of the
eligible candidates listed in alphabetical order. Above and In-Zone officer
rosters are combined, so the status of the officer is not discernible. Only the
officer portion of a record is viewable by the Board.
3. Promotion statistics for this board are provided below. There are many
variables (e.g., changes in performance, group size, approved voluntary
separations, etc.) that will cause selection rates to fluctuate from year to
year among groups. Documented, sustained high performance is the best way to
remain competitive for promotion.
4. The following are the promotion statistics for the W-4 Selection Board:
a. Stated opportunity of selection (OOS) In-Zone: 89%
b. Actual Selection Rate In-Zone: (122/139 - 88%)
c. Actual Selection Rate Above-Zone: (3/15 - 20%)
d. Number of officers selected Below-Zone: 0
e. Approved voluntary separations: 25
5. In-Zone selection rates by gender:
a. Female: (14/16 - 88%)
b. Male: (108/123 - 88%)
6. In-Zone selection rates by race category:
a. American Indian/Alaska Native: (3/4 - 75%)
b. Black or African American: (5/5 - 100%)
c. Multi Race: (7/8 - 88%)
d. White: (90/104 - 87%)
e. Declined to respond: (17/18 - 94%)
7. In-Zone selection rates by ethnic category:
a. Hispanic: (15/16 - 94%)
b. Non-Hispanic: (96/111 - 86%)
c. Declined to respond: (11/12 - 92%)
8. The following are the promotion statistics for the W-3 Selection Board:
a. Stated opportunity of selection (OOS) In-Zone: 92%
b. Actual Selection Rate In-Zone: (148/179 - 83%)
c. Actual Selection Rate Above-Zone: (17/47 - 36%)
d. Number of officers selected Below-Zone: 0
e. Approved voluntary separations: 37
9. In-Zone selection rates by gender:
a. Female: (18/21 - 86%)
b. Male: (130/158 - 82%)
10. In-Zone selection rates by race category:
a. American Indian/Alaska Native: (6/6 - 100%)
b. Black or African American: (5/7 - 71%)
c. Multi Race: (12/13 - 92%)
d. Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander: (2/2 - 100%)
e. White: (103/126 - 82%)
f. Declined to respond: (20/25 - 80%)
11. In-Zone selection rates by ethnic category:
a. Hispanic: (26/29 - 90%)
b. Non-Hispanic: (106/129 - 82%)
c. Declined to respond: (16/21 - 76%)
12. A continuation board was held in conjunction with this board. eight W-2s and
zero W-3s were recommended for continuation.
13. The Board's membership and units at board conclusion are:
NAME UNIT
CAPT Timothy J. List OL-(CG-5RE)-JCS PENTAGON
CDR Kelly C. Blackburn DOL-82
CDR Christian T. Polyak AIRSTA ATLANTIC CITY
CDR Rey F. Castillo COMMANDANT (CG-257)
CDR Elizabeth J. Newton MARINE SAFETY CENTER
CDR Karen L. Kutkiewicz COMMANDANT (CG-0922)
LCDR Marvin A. Pena BASE BOS HSWL DEPT (H)
CWO4 Nicholas R. Durrant HITRON
CWO4 Steven W. Haig BASE BOS MWA DIV (NM)
14. The Promotion Year 2023 Commandant's Guidance to Officer Selection Boards
and Panels is available at the following link: https://cglink.uscg.mil
/7e87f681.
15. The proceedings of the Selection Board, including its deliberations and
criteria for selection, cannot be disclosed to any person who was not a member
of the Board. If there are any questions regarding the board process, please
contact LCDR Christopher Rabalais at Christopher.P.Rabalais@uscg.mil and CWO
Timothy Jones at Timothy.R.Jones@uscg.mil. Questions regarding officer status
or precedence should be directed to LT Michele Natale at Michele.A.Natale
@uscg.mil. Questions regarding career guidance should be emailed to LCDR Jodie
Knox at Jodie.L.Knox@uscg.mil.
16. RDML D. C. Barata, Commander, Personnel Service Center, sends.
17. Internet release is authorized.