91738Z SEP 21
ALCGPSC 097/21
SUBJ: PY22 ADPL LIEUTENANT COMMANDER SELECTION BOARD RESULTS
A. Officer Accessions, Evaluations, and Promotions, COMDTINST
M1000.3(series)
1. The Secretary, acting for the President, has approved the report
of the Selection Board convened on 2 August 2021 which recommended
the following officers on the active duty promotion list (ADPL) for
promotion to the grade of lieutenant commander. Officers selected are
listed below in ADPL precedence order:
NO RANK NAME UNIT (AS OF BOARD CONCLUSION)
1 LT QUINN, DEVIN W. MASSACHUSETTS INST OF TECH
2 LT BOGDEN, JORDAN C. DESIGN SECTION A
3 LT MILTENBERGER, KENNETH L. OL-CGCC-35 COAB-ALX
4 LT WILLIAMS, KATHRYN C. MARINE SAFETY CENTER
5 LT ROTH, STEVEN D. OL-(CG-09)-DHS DC
6 LT CROPLEY, ALEXANDER J. CG STA SEATTLE
7 LT REYNOLDS III, REGINALD W. CGC GLEN HARRIS
8 LT MAYS, TREVOR S. HITRON
9 LT GIGUERE, CATHLEEN A. CG STA WASHINGTON
10 LT BRENTON, JESSIE K. UNIV OF HAWAII AT MANOA
11 LT LITTS, ROBERT E. C5ISC SHORT RANGE SYSTEMS BR
12 LT BELVEAL, BRANDI A. MIFC PAC TARGETING & WATCH BR
13 LT SOLIS, ELRON P. C5ISC UNIFIED CAPAB PL-PORT
14 LT GARCIA, THOMAS M. COMMANDANT (CG-9333)
15 LT SONETIROT, DREW AIRSTA CLEARWATER
16 LT KNAUSS, DANIEL A. AIRSTA CORPUS CHRISTI
17 LT STEVENS, ELIZABETH M. OL-SEC HONO-KAILUA KONA
18 LT SCRITCHFIELD, JOSHUA P. AIRSTA ATLANTIC CITY
19 LT PHILLIPS JR, JAMES D. CGCC-3 OPERATIONS DEPT
20 LT PACKARD, JOHN D. COMMANDANT (CG-791)
21 LT HERRADOR, JOSHUA A. OL-(CG-211)-NEW LONDON
22 LT SIBBERSON, IAN M. AIRSTA ELIZABETH CITY
23 LT JIMENEZ, RANDI J. USCG FINANCE CENTER
24 LT QUATROCHE, RACHEL M. ATC MOBILE HC-144 ENG DIV
25 LT CLAYTON, KIERAN S. C5ISC DETECTION & ID SEC 1
26 LT POST, RACHEL E. AIRSTA KODIAK
27 LT STILES, DAVE D. ASSET LINE MGMT BRANCH
28 LT HAWN, WILLIAM J. MSU DULUTH
29 LT HARWARD, MARGARET A. COMMANDANT (CG-126)
30 LT INGHAM, SAMUEL R. AIRSTA SAVANNAH
31 LT WOFFORD, JOSHUA C. AIRSTA KODIAK-ALPAT
32 LT SIECZKOWSKI, JULIA A. TRACEN C MAY HEALTH SVCS BR
33 LT MILLER, DANIEL L. SEC LIS LOGISTICS DEPT
34 LT GRAY, GLENN N. COMMANDANT (CG-LPD)
35 LT ESTED, AUDREY A. OL-(CG-2)-NMIO
36 LT DELLAROSA, JOSEPH C. TRACEN YKTWN MAR ENV RESP SCH
37 LT CHONG, CREIGHTON C. MSD AMERICAN SAMOA
38 LT WARNER, MILO J. PACAREA (PAC-3SF)
39 LT CLINGER, NATHANIEL P. SEC HOU/GAL INVESTIGATE DIV
40 LT SWAGER, ASHLEY C. HITRON
41 LT MOSTROM, ALEXANDRA C. D13 INSP & INVEST BR (DPI)
42 LT VALENTIN, EDWIN SEC SAN DIEGO CMD CENTER
43 LT SMITH, STACY L. CG CRYPTOLOGIC UNIT WASH DC
44 LT HENKEL, JEFFREY C. AIRSTA BARBERS PT
45 LT HATFIELD, ERIC R. NATIONAL MARITIME CENTER
46 LT BROWNE, KELLEN R. COLLEGE OF WILLIAM & MARY
47 LT LATTA, MITCHELL A. LANTAREA (LANT-35)
48 LT FLACH, JOHN W. OL-HSWL SC FIELD OPS-CLEVELAND
49 LT COLLINS, CHARLES V. PSC EPM-2
50 LT ARDAN, JONATHAN B. AIRSTA KODIAK
51 LT SUMINSKI, SHELBY V. MSST KB COMMAND STAFF
52 LT MORGAN, MARGARET A. OL-(CG-9315)-MOBILE
53 LT THORNBURG, KRISTOPHER M. CGC HICKORY
54 LT GRANT, SHAUN C. TRACEN YKTWN OPS & NONRES SEC
55 LT STOCKTON JR, JOHN S. AIRSTA BARBERS PT
56 LT CURRIER, MARK R. ATC MOBILE AVIATION OPS DEPT
57 LT CHERKAUER, RICHARD G. TRACEN YKTWN PREV TRNG BR
58 LT COSTA, EDWARD M. COMMANDANT (CG-6812)
59 LT LEWIS, MICHAEL B. TRACEN YKTWN MAR INSP/INV SCH
60 LT STRASSFIELD, JUSTIN Z. NAVCEN WW RISK ASSESS/SUP DIV
61 LT BROWNING, MICHAEL A. CG STA GRAND ISLE
62 LT HEFLIN, LLOYD W. BOISE STATE ONL CHARLESTON SC
63 LT GARCIA II, PAUL A. D11 WATERWAYS MGMT BR (DPW)
64 LT CAMPBELL, LISA M. AIRSTA CORPUS CHRISTI
65 LT SENA, CHRISTOPHER M. PACAREA (PAC-3SF)
66 LT LIU, LISA MSU TOLEDO
67 LT SPERRY, TIMOTHY W. CGC HOLLYHOCK
68 LT SIGLER, SILVIA P. SEC MARYLAND-NCR INC MGMT DIV
69 LT WARWICK, ERIN K. ATC MOB AVI SPEC MISSION DIV
70 LT STEWART, SEAN P. MSST SEATTLE COMMAND STAFF
71 LT JOHNS, ALEX D. AIRSTA NEW ORLEANS
72 LT MIMS, JEREMIAH W. TRACEN YKTWN INTL RES TRNG BR
73 LT PARKER, JUSTIN A. SEC OHIO VAL INTEL STAFF
74 LT FANNING, LISA M. OL-INVESTIG IND TRNG-HONOLULU
75 LT DUNN, BRENDAN W. TACLET PACAREA OPERATIONS DEPT
76 LT MURPHY, KYLE A. AIRSTA KODIAK-CORDOVA DEPL
77 LT GONZALES, LAUREN P. COMMANDANT (CG-SAR-1)
78 LT DECARDENAS, BRANDON M. AIRSTA MIAMI
79 LT RIVAS, DENYS MSU PORT ARTHUR
80 LT SCHNEIDER, DAVID M. TOWING VESSEL NCOE
81 LT HARRIS, SETH I. AIRSTA SAN FRANCISCO
82 LT DOEPKING, MATTHEW D. BASE LALB HEALTH SVC DIV (HH)
83 LT HECKMAN, KATIE M. CGA CIVIL ENGINEERING SECTION
84 LT DEWECHTER, TYLER J. AIRSTA CLEARWATER
85 LT DANIEL, JUSTIN S. COMMANDANT (CG-LMJ)
86 LT BRADLEY, KRISTEN R. OL-(CG-LMA-D)-DSO-DC
87 LT MISTRICK, JEFFREY M. AIRSTA CAPE COD
88 LT KLAKRING, MICHAEL G. ATC MOB SFTY & STAND TRNG DIV
89 LT SCHEMBRI, COLIN P. MARINE SAFETY CENTER
90 LT BREEN, ANDREW N. HITRON
91 LT KANE, THOMAS J. CGC CAMPBELL
92 LT WILLIAMS, WILLIAM L. SEC SAN FRAN INVESTIGATE DIV
93 LT PRENDERGAST, REBECCA F. CGA CHEMISTRY SECTION
94 LT DIX, HOLLY N. AIRSTA ELIZABETH CITY
95 LT ZABLOTNY, NICHOLAS S. AIRSTA CAPE COD
96 LT WARD, KATHERINE E. OL-(CG-LMA-A-NW)-SEA
97 LT DIX, ERICH D. OL-SFLC PB PDM-NORFOLK VA
98 LT MCCARTHY, MYLES W. CGC HENRY BLAKE
99 LT MCCARTHY, KIERON D. MSRT EAST WHETSTONE DIV
100 LT THOMAS, RACHEL E. MARINE SAFETY CENTER
101 LT MORRIS, BRETT A. SEC PUGET SND CMD CENTER
102 LT GREENDYK, GEORGE T. CGC LIBERTY
103 LT LLOYD, ALEXANDER R. SEC HMBLDT BAY AV ENG DEPT
104 LT BERRY, TIFFANY L. SEC CORPUS CHR INCIDENT MGT DV
105 LT NOLAN, ERIN A. AIRSTA BORINQUEN
106 LT QUELLHORST, NATHAN E. SFLC FUNDS MGMT & EXEC SEC
107 LT WEBSTER, RYAN T. CGC WILLIAM FLORES
108 LT MARTFELD, ALEX C. AIRSTA KODIAK
109 LT GRACEY, BRIAN E. MSD CORAM
110 LT REBAR, REBECCA A. CGC WILLOW
111 LT STROEBEL, MATTHEW K. WORCESTER POLYTECHNIC INST
112 LT WOWTSCHUK, BOHDON M. PROJECT EXECUTION BR-SEATTLE
113 LT SEIFER, REBEKAH A. AIRSTA WASHINGTON
114 LT MONACELLI, CHRISTOPHER M. AIRSTA DETROIT
115 LT ODOM, MATTHEW T. WORCESTER POLYTECHNIC INST
116 LT WEBBER, ALEX R. AIRFAC NEWPORT
117 LT PETERS, NICHOLAS O. SEC COL RIVER AV ENG/SUPT DIV
118 LT HURTT, JAMES M. OL-(CG-LMA-A)-NEW LONDON
119 LT TROCH, SARAH V. CGC STEADFAST
120 LT KALANKIEWICZ, EDWARD P. BASE LALB COMPTR & OPS DEPT(B)
121 LT WARREN, HUNTER C. SEC DEL BAY INTEL STAFF
122 LT COSENZA, NICHOLAS F. AIRSTA KODIAK-ALPAT
123 LT KOLB, MATTHEW E. AIRSTA SAVANNAH
124 LT STADIG, SEAN E. AIRSTA CAPE COD
125 LT HUNT, KENT A. CGC ALDER
126 LT WHITE, NATHANIEL D. ATC MOBILE HH-65 TRNG DIV
127 LT WEAVER, PATRICK C. CGC STEADFAST
128 LT GUARNO, ADAM C. HITRON
129 LT CHEVALIER, ANDREW M. AIRSTA KODIAK-CORDOVA DEPL
130 LT COSTOLO, ROBERT C. CGC NORTHLAND
131 LT CONRAD, JACOB B. AIRSTA SAN FRANCISCO
132 LT GODIKSEN, BRETT R. SFO MORICHES
133 LT MOSES, EVIN D. CGA PROF MARITIME STUDIES BR
134 LT PROSSER, ANDREA B. OL-(DCO-OEM-1)-DHS DC
135 LT WEBB, WRYAN C. AIRSTA SITKA
136 LT MARTIN, CHRISTOPHER J. PRINCETON UNIVERSITY
137 LT KIMREY, JUSTIN R. MARINE SAFETY CENTER
138 LT ATWELL, STEPHEN C. CGC JUNIPER
139 LT MANLEY, ANDERS H. AIRSTA ATLANTIC CITY
140 LT STEWART, ALEXANDER P. CGC BISCAYNE BAY
141 LT DONAHEY, LOGAN B. ATC MOB SFTY & STAND TRNG DIV
142 LT BODNER, CHRISTOPHER P. COMMANDANT (CG-MER-2)
143 LT CASSIANO, CHARLES F. OL-COFA-SANTA RITA GU
144 LT SPOTTS, STEPHEN N. AIRSTA ATLANTIC CITY
145 LT FAHA, MATTHEW J. COMMANDANT (CG-ENG-2)
146 LT TATUM, ELIZABETH M. SEC KEY WEST CP/RDNS STF
147 LT GATES, KIMBERLY M. COMMANDANT (CG-OES-2)
148 LT WEISE, HILLARY S. CGCYBER COMMAND
149 LT FIFER, BRITTANY R. COMMANDANT (CG-0921)
150 LT YOUNG, EMILY M. OL-ICC GEOSPATIAL INTEL-DC
151 LT MARSHALL, ELIZABETH J. SEC DEL BAY WTRWAYS MGT DIV
152 LT FROST, JAMIE K. COMMANDANT (CG-771)
153 LT KUBASCH, DANIEL J. D1 WATERWAYS MGMT BR (DPW)
154 LT ROBINSON, AMANDA M. AIRSTA CAPE COD
155 LT TUTTLE, COLLIN E. CGC MACKINAW
156 LT HARRINGTON, PETER D. COMMANDANT (CG-MLE-3)
157 LT LASSITER, JASON F. CGC BEAR
158 LT SCHMID, SARAH E. TRACEN C MAY HEALTH SVCS BR
159 LT TRONAAS, JACOB A. D14 ENFORCEMENT BR (DRE)
160 LT BESHOAR, DANIEL G. AIRSTA TRAVERSE CITY
161 LT BUCHERT, MADELINE A. COMMANDANT (CG-831)
162 LT LEATH, MICHAEL A. D17 LEGAL STAFF (DL)
163 LT SHIH, CHRISTEN C. UNIVERSITY OF UTAH
164 LT ANDREWS, BRYAN J. UNIV OF MICHIGAN
165 LT OWENS, JARROD A. COMMANDANT (CG-833)
166 LT STROBEL, PRESTON T. D17 RESOURCE MGMT STAFF (DM)
167 LT MARTIN, NICHOLAS H. UNIV OF PENNSYLVANIA
168 LT SIPEREK, TREVOR L. SEC ANCHORAGE CMD CENTER
169 LT PETERSEN, ADAM H. CGC DANIEL TARR
170 LT GAZDA, CORTLAND A. TEXAS A&M UNIV (GALVESTON)
171 LT GONZALES, MICHAEL J. AIRSTA ATLANTIC CITY
172 LT GARCIA, AMANDA M. SAN JOSE STATE UNIVERSITY
173 LT RUSSELL, RONAQUA A. AIRSTA MIAMI
174 LT WILSON, BRANDON J. BASE KOD HEALTH SVC DIV (HH)
175 LT GREENDYK, JAMIE Z. D17 ADMINISTRATION STAFF (DA)
176 LT SHIELDS, BRIAN J. MSST HONO COMMAND STAFF
177 LT PRAY, CORY D. PATFOR SWA BAHRAIN
178 LT FAULKNER, AMANDA K. OL-SEC NC-WILMINGTON
179 LT KELLEY, DEREK M. AIRSTA BARBERS PT
180 LT CARIDDI, BENJAMIN P. GEORGE MASON UNIVERSITY
181 LT NEWMEYER, SEAN P. COMMANDANT (CG-MLE-3)
182 LT PRAY, TARA C. CGC KEY LARGO
183 LT KELLY, JONATHAN W. AV STUDENT ENG-CLEARWATER
184 LT GAYMAN, BRETT J. D11 ENFORCEMENT BR (DRE)
185 LT PIE, WILLIAM B. BASE GALV NAVAL ENG DEPT (N)
186 LT REHFUSS, DAVID W. WILLIAM & MARY SCHOOL
187 LT BRODIE, KATHARINE E. SEC KEY WEST INVESTIGATE DIV
188 LT PIAZZA, DANIEL J. CGC RELIANCE
189 LT DACIMO, KATELYN M. AIRSTA KODIAK
190 LT MORAVEK, MICHELLE J. AIRSTA ELIZABETH CITY
191 LT ROSELLI, CHRISTINE P. CGC BERNARD WEBBER
192 LT MULDOON, BRIAN C. AIRFAC MUSKEGON
193 LT SIKORA, JUSTIN C. COMMANDANT (CG-257)
194 LT BRASS, JOHN P. NATIONAL INTELLIGENCE UNIV
195 LT ALMA, MELISSA E. MSU HOUMA
196 LT GIROT, JONATHAN R. OL-US EMBASSY SANTO DOMINGO DO
197 LT ZEHNLE, TIFFANY M. MSST NOLA COMMAND STAFF
198 LT SALERNO, MICHAEL N. COLUMBIA UNIVERSITY
199 LT HEMMATI, NABIL J. CGCC USCYBERCOM DET
200 LT COLAW, CASE A. OL-LSC TRIAL SVCS BR ALAMEDA
201 LT FRANCO, MAX E. MSST CAPE COD COMMAND STAFF
202 LT JORDAN, ALICEN M. OL-HSWL SC FIELD OPS-KODIAK
203 LT ANTONELLI, SHAWN R. SEC DEL BAY CMD CENTER
204 LT SWAN, LOGAN M. AV STUDENT ENG-HITRON
205 LT GLORE, KIMBERLY A. CRUISE SHIP NCOE
206 LT WALKER, LAMARCUS D. COMMANDANT (CG-7214)
207 LT GAROFALO, LAUREN N. SEC CORPUS CHR INVESTIGATE DIV
208 LT BIANCO, ROBERT C. EMBRY-RIDDLE AERO UNIV
209 LT CAOUETTE JR, STEVEN P. OL-(CG-LMA-D)-DSO BREMERTON
210 LT SIMPSON, CONNOR B. OL-(CG-LMA-D)-DSO-DC
211 LT JACOBSEN DOBRY, JESSICA D13 LEGAL STAFF (DL)
212 LT GANN, MATTHEW G. OL-PAC US FORCES-FUSSA
213 LT RALSON, KEVIN L. COMMANDANT (CG-ENG-3)
214 LT PARKER, BRADLEY J. OL-FC-NAV AIR STA PENSACOLA
215 LT STEELE, DAVID J. OL-US EMBASSY HTI
216 LT GRADY, DANA W. LANTAREA (LANT-00)
217 LT BURKE, KYLE D. ATC MOB AVI SPEC MISSION DIV
218 LT BRECHER, DUSTIN L. AIRSTA ATLANTIC CITY
219 LT IRVING, DAVID J. OL-(CG-1121)-FT SAM HOUSTON
220 LT HARTMAN, JEFF D. ATC MOB C130J TRNG-ECITY NC
221 LT BICKFORD, ROBERT J. AIRSTA ATLANTIC CITY
222 LT CHAMPLIN, MARGUERITE G. SECTOR NORTH BEND CMD CADRE
223 LT FISHER, JEREMY B. OL-WHITE HOUSE WASHINGTON DC
224 LT MAYER, MATTHEW M. AIRSTA ELIZABETH CITY
225 LT GUO, YUSEN COMMANDANT (CG-834)
226 LT BRANTHOOVER, JOSHUA W. OL-(DCO-I-2)-UK SUPPORT TEAM
227 LT EMMONS, NICOLE C. D5 INSP & INVEST BR (DPI)
228 LT SINCLAIR, ANDREW B. D17 INCIDENT MGMT BR (DRM)
229 LT DODSON, PHILIP W. AIRSTA CLEARWATER
230 LT LOPEZ, RAY J. SEC MIAMI CP/RDNS STF
231 LT JONES, JANIQUE M. CGC LEGARE
232 LT HERRING, NATHANIEL R. OL-MERCH MAR IND TRNG-FT LAUD
233 LT LAPOLT, ROBERT J. MSST HOUSTON COMMAND STAFF
234 LT HERNANDEZ JR, ORLANDO SUSPENSION & REVOCATION NCOE
235 LT AKERS, BRITTANY S. UNIV OF NORTH CAROLINA
236 LT ORTIZ, JORDAN A. MEPS BOSTON MA
237 LT CHAVEZ, ROBBY L. AIRSTA KODIAK-ALPAT
238 LT LEWIS, CAREY B. COMMANDANT (CG-791)
239 LT HOCKENBERRY, AMY N. ATTC PERF SYS BR
240 LT PARRISH, SUSAN E. BASE PORT HEALTH SVC DIV (HH)
241 LT KELLY, PETER J. CGC RICHARD DIXON
242 LT SHAFER, JESSICA L. OL-(CG-1)-WHITE HOUSE
243 LT CHASE, FRED V. CG STA NEW YORK
244 LT WILLIAMSZ, BENJAMIN S. CGC WINSLOW GRIESSER
245 LT RUSSO III, ANDREW J. OL-LANT JIATF S-KEY WEST
246 LT GERKEN, ERIC R. CGC RESOLUTE
247 LT SCHUSTER, COLIN O. SEC MARYLAND-NCR ENF DIV
248 LT WHITNEY, MATTHEW D. CGCC USCYBERCOM DET
249 LT FUNKE, MARK A. PLANNING & REAL PROPERTY SEC
250 LT KING, IAN D. C5ISC OPS INFO SYSTEMS PL-KERN
251 LT CROWLEY, BRENDAN J. COMMANDANT (CG-7613)
252 LT GIANCOLA, NICHOLAS L. MSST LA/LB COMMAND STAFF
253 LT GIPSON, HAYLEY B. OL-VTS BERWICK BAY-MORGAN CITY
254 LT GAMBLE, JACOB S. OL-SEC HONO-WAILUKU
255 LT MITCHELL, GREGORY R. CGC CHARLES DAVID JR
256 LT RODRIGUEZ-GONZALEZ, SAMUEL OL-WW MGMT IND TRNG-DC
257 LT WILLIS, DARRINA R. SEC ST PETE INCIDENT MGT DIV
258 LT CALLAHAN, ERIN C. D13 LEGAL STAFF (DL)
259 LT DEERY, JESSE M. CGC MORRO BAY
260 LT GONZALEZ, RICHARD J. CG NORTH PACIFIC RFTC
261 LT OROPEZA, JUAN R. CGCC-33-ESOB
262 LT RAY, TODD A. OL-SFLC-NORFOLK VA
263 LT CORREA, AMY L. BASE LALB PERS SUPPORT DEPT (P)
264 LT DAVIS, MICHAEL R. BASE KET PERS SUPPORT DEPT (P)
265 LT WARZYNSKI, JOANNE A. FORCECOM ASSESSMENT DIV
266 LT DALY, GEOFFREY M. BASE CLEV HSWL DEPT (H)
267 LT RECK, SHANNON P. TRACEN C MAY HSWL DIV
268 LT WEBB, KATHERINE E. PSC OPM-3
269 LT MITCHELTREE, JOSHUA H. AIRSTA MIAMI
270 LT LEMANSKI, MATEUSZ J. SEC ANCHORAGE WTRWAYS MGT DIV
271 LT BRUCE, JAMES C. CG SOUTHEAST RFTC
272 LT GRIFFIN, MICHAEL L. SEC CORPUS CHR CP/RDNS STF
273 LT SPENCER, PATRICK R. AIRSTA KODIAK
274 LT HERNANDORENA, NICHOLAS A. SEC KEY WEST INTEL STAFF
275 LT HAYNES, JASON S. MSD FORT MACON
276 LT PLANK, TERRY R. UNIV OF DELAWARE
277 LT EGEZEINO, JONATHAN R. OL-FC-NAV AIR STA PENSACOLA
278 LT CUMMINGS III, CHARLES M. PSC OPM-3
279 LT LOUGHNER, CLINTON J. MSRT EAST DIRECT ACTION SEC
280 LT WILLIAMS, BRIAN D. CGC BAILEY BARCO
281 LT DIAZCOLON, CARLOS J. NAVAL POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL
282 LT ATKINS, JOSEPH M. UNIV OF NOTRE DAME
283 LT DROSS, STEVEN W. SEC JCKSNVILLE INCIDENT MGT DV
284 LT MAHONEY, CAROLYN S. AIRSTA/SFO PORT ANG OPS DEPT
285 LT ROACH, LEAH C. LANTAREA (LANT-35)
286 LT MARTINEZ, JUAN C. SEC ST PETE INSPECTIONS DIV
287 LT HOWELL, MICAH D. CGC OLIVER BERRY
288 LT SULLIVANSPRINGHETTI, JOSEPH N. CGC JOHN MCCORMICK
289 LT POEHLER, NICHOLAS D. HITRON
290 LT COGLEY, THOMAS R. AIRSTA ELIZABETH CITY
291 LT OREDSON, ERIK W. AIRSTA SITKA
292 LT CLIFTON, CHRISTOPHER L. GEORGETOWN UNIVERSITY
293 LT TAYLOR, BRANDON M. ATC MOBILE FAC ENG DEPT
2. Officer selection boards review only officers' records and any
communications from candidates directly to the Board. The Board is also
given a roster of the eligible candidates listed in alphabetical order.
Above and In-Zone officer rosters are combined, so the status of the
officer is not discernible. Only the officer portion of a record is
viewable by the Board.
3. Ref A outlines the In-Zone Reordering tool available to all ADPL
and RCM best-qualified promotion boards for ranks O-3 through O-6.
The Board chose to reorder 12 of those chosen for promotion. These
officers are listed at the top of the list by order of precedence.
4. Ref A outlines the policy for conducting Specialty Considered
Selections (SCS). This Board was directed to utilize SCS in the
selection process, with the ability to recommend up to 14 officers
based on Specialty.
5. Promotion statistics for this Board are provided below. There are
many variables (e.g., changes in performance, group size, etc.) that
will cause selection rates to fluctuate from year to year among
groups. Documented, sustained high performance is the best way to
remain competitive for promotion.
6. Stated opportunity of selection (OOS) In-Zone: 85%
a. Actual Selection Rate In-Zone: (263/345 - 76%)
b. Actual Selection Rate Above-Zone: (30/132 - 23%)
c. Number of officers selected Below-Zone: 0
d. Number of officers selected for In-Zone Reordering: 12
e. Approved voluntary separations: 24
7. In-Zone selection rates by gender:
a. Female: (66/79 - 84%)
b. Male: (197/266 - 74%)
8. In-Zone selection rates by race category:
a. American Indian/Alaskan Native: (1/2 - 50%)
b. Asian: (4/6 – 67%)
c. Black or African American: (8/14 - 57%)
d. Multi Race: (8/10 - 80%)
e. Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander: (1/1 - 100%)
f. White: (220/280 - 79%)
g. Declined to Respond:(21/32 - 66%)
9. In-Zone selection rates by ethnic category:
a. Hispanic or Latino: (27/37 – 73%)
b. Non-Hispanic: (210/270 – 78%)
c. Declined Respond: (26/38 – 68%)
10. In-Zone selection rates by accession source:
a. Academy: (144/170 – 85%)
b. Appointment from Enlisted Status: (21/32 – 66%)
c. Appointment from Other Reserve: (0/1 – 0%)
d. Appointment from Other Source: (30/41 – 73%)
e. Appointment from Warrant Officer: (9/20 – 45%)
f. Licensed Officer Merchant Marine: (0/0 – 0%)
g. Reserve Grad OCS: (59/81 – 73%)
11. A continuation board was held in conjunction with this board. 13
lieutenants were recommended for continuation.
12. The Board's membership and units are:
NAME UNIT
CAPT Mark R. Vlaun SECTOR JACKSONVILLE
CAPT Malcolm D. Belt USCGC LEGARE
CDR Keith O. Thomas AIRSTA CAPE COD
CDR Bonnie M. Stewart ATLANTIC STRIKE TEAM
CDR Megan L. Drewniak MSU TOLEDO
LCDR Elizabeth A. Hutton D5 LEGAL STAFF
LCDR Gerard M. Wenk SECTOR SAN JUAN
LCDR Daniel A. Davis USCGC SPAR
LCDR Brandi E. Elmore C5ISC
13. The precept which convened this Board and charged the members with
their duties, and the Promotion Year 2022 Commandant's Guidance to
Officer Selection Boards and Panels is available at the following
link: http://cglink.uscg.mil/OPM-1-Boards. Guidance on frocking is
available at: https://cglink.uscg.mil/92697f1c
14. The proceedings of the selection board, including its
deliberations and criteria for selection, cannot be disclosed to any
person who was not a member of the Board. If there are any questions
regarding the board process, please contact CDR David Ratner, Chief,
Boards Section, at David.W.Ratner@uscg.mil and CWO Michele Natale at
Michele.A.Natale@uscg.mil. Questions regarding officer status or
precedence should be directed to LT Sara Pepin at
Sara.E.Pepin@uscg.mil. Questions regarding career guidance should be
emailed to LCDR Jodie Knox at Jodie.L.Knox@uscg.mil.
15. Released by: RDML S. N. Gilreath, Commander, Personnel Service
Center. The Service Center for Our Most Important Resource – Our
People.
16. Internet release is authorized.