071516Z SEP 21
UNCLAS //N01401//
ALCGPSC 084/21
SUBJ: PY22 ADPL COMMANDER SELECTION BOARD RESULTS
A. Officer Accessions, Evaluations, and Promotions, COMDTINST
M1000.3(series)
1. The Secretary, acting for the President, has approved the report
of the Selection Board convened on 19 July 2021 which recommended the
following officers on the active duty promotion list (ADPL) for
promotion to the grade of commander. Officers selected are listed
below in ADPL precedence order:
NO RANK NAME UNIT (AT BOARD CONCLUSION)
1 LCDR STARR, IAN M. CGC ALEX HALEY
2 LCDR GAGNON, TRAVIS R. COMMANDANT (CG-PAE-2)
3 LCDR MCGREW, SCOTT H. D13 ENFORCEMENT BR (DRE)
4 LCDR MCMAHON, PATRICK M. COMMANDANT (CG-ODO-2)
5 LCDR LEUTHOLD, BENJAMIN S. COMMANDANT (CG-821)
6 LCDR BARKER, DUSTIN G. PSC OPM-2
7 LCDR DEAL, MICHAEL A. PSC EPM-2
8 LCDR VACCARO, SHAUN T. OL-DHS JIAG WASHINGTON DC
9 LCDR MCWILLIAMS, JOHN M. HITRON
10 LCDR HARRINGTON, JOSHUA B. AIRSTA MIAMI
11 LCDR WEISS, ANDREW S. COMMANDANT (CG-MLE-3)
12 LCDR SARGENT, NATHANIEL F. SEC N NEW ENG ENFORCEMENT DIV
13 LCDR LANZ, GRAHAM E. LSC TRIAL SVCS BR
14 LCDR SAGERS, JOSHUA H. ACTIVITIES EUROPE
15 LCDR AUMENT, CHRISTOPHER A. AIRSTA CAPE COD
16 LCDR MAZYCK, BENJAMIN D. COMMANDANT (CG-FAC-1)
17 LCDR MCANDREW, CHRISTOPHER N. COMMANDANT (CG-7111)
18 LCDR BLOOM, ORION R. CG MFPU BANGOR
19 LCDR OLOUGHLIN, BENJAMIN K. SEC OHIO VAL RESPONSE DEPT
20 LCDR CARO, RAYMOND D7 INTELLIGENCE BRANCH (DRI)
21 LCDR STANKO, JASON R. MIFC LANT ANALYSIS BR
22 LCDR WAITT, RYAN T. BASE CAPE COD COMPT&OP DEPT
23 LCDR WEBB, JORELL R. COMMANDANT (CG-7512)
24 LCDR SIMPSON, STEPHEN M. COMMANDANT (CG-7113)
25 LCDR SANTOS, GARRETT B. OL-ATC-MCCLELLAN AFB
26 LCDR BUCCIARELLI, DOMINIC N. COMMANDANT (CG-7114)
27 LCDR JONES, CHRISTINA M. SEC NOLA INSPECTIONS DIV
28 LCDR TAVERNIER, DANIEL L. SEC DETROIT CMD CENTER
29 LCDR MAUSZ, SIMONE B. PACAREA (PAC-55)
30 LCDR CAVANAGH, MICHAEL J. SEC N CAROLINA INCIDENT MGT DV
31 LCDR AHEARN JR, BRIAN J. COMMANDANT (CG-126)
32 LCDR CONRAD, CHAD M. CGC SYCAMORE
33 LCDR KROLMAN, WALTER C. PSC EPM-3
34 LCDR LAW, MORGAN R. ALC MRS PROG DEPOT MAINT BR
35 LCDR MAJESKA, ERIC R. COMMANDANT (CG-833)
36 LCDR BAKER JR, HOWARD B. COMMANDANT (CG-412)
37 LCDR GISMERVIK, BRIAN C. COMMANDANT (CG-7511)
38 LCDR WYMAN, GRANT C. BASE NCR C4IT DEPT (E)
39 LCDR LAVINDER, DANIEL W. BASE PORT COMPTR & OPS DEPT(B)
40 LCDR WHITE, JONATHAN D. CGCC-33-ESOB
41 LCDR BARR, SIMON P. OL-SFLC-HONOLULU HI
42 LCDR MANUEL, MICHAEL H. CGC FIR
43 LCDR HOUCK, JESSE L. D17 LEGAL STAFF (DL)
44 LCDR SAUERBRUNN, KENNETH R. CGC ALEX HALEY
45 LCDR SARDONE, AMANDA G. ALC MRR PROJECTS BR
46 LCDR ENSLEY, KYLE L. CEU HONOLULU
47 LCDR LONDON, JACOB S. AIRSTA BORINQUEN
48 LCDR BATCHELDER, GREG M. D9 WATERWAYS MGMT BR (DPW)
49 LCDR HOOD, JARED H. OL-(CG-LCL)-DOJ CVL CLAIMS DC
50 LCDR COFFMAN, JOSEPH R. LANTAREA (LANT-37)
51 LCDR CATHELL, DANIEL B. SEC SAN DIEGO AV OPS DIV
52 LCDR YANDELL, JEREMY L. BASE MB NAVAL ENG DEPT (N)
53 LCDR MALONEY, PETER E. AIRSTA WASHINGTON
54 LCDR LAUBENHEIMER, KEVIN B. CGC MARGARET NORVELL
55 LCDR DENNELLY, MEGAN A. SEC SAN FRAN ENFORCEMENT DIV
56 LCDR SMOLIK, JEFF J. BASE NOLA NAVAL ENG DEPT (N)
57 LCDR KAHN, DAN N. CGC DEPENDABLE
58 LCDR AGUILAR, MARK P. D7 INCIDENT MGMT BR (DRM)
59 LCDR HOLLINBERGER, THOMAS E. C5ISC FACILITIES ENG BR
60 LCDR ALEXANDER, PAUL R. OL-SFLC-NORFOLK VA
61 LCDR CUEVAS, NOLAN J. TEMP-CGC SPENCER-OFCO 026-19
62 LCDR CAFFREY, REGINA R. SEC COL RIVER HSWL DIV
63 LCDR ENGLAND, JARED W. BASE E-CITY FAC ENG DEPT (F)
64 LCDR WURSTER, MICHAEL A. COMMANDANT (CG-DCO-G)
65 LCDR CEPA, JAMES E. ACTIVITIES EUROPE
66 LCDR THOMAS, STEPHANIE K. ATC MOB C130J TRNG-ECITY NC
67 LCDR HIEB, PRESTON J. SEC CHARLESTON CP/RDNS STF
68 LCDR BRICKEY, STEPHEN W. CGC HOLLYHOCK
69 LCDR SMITH, DAVID A. CGC DECISIVE
70 LCDR MORRIS, CHRISTOPHER G. CG MFPU KINGS BAY
71 LCDR SATTLER, BRIAN G. SEC LA/LB ENFORCEMENT DIV
72 LCDR KUTKIEWICZ, KAREN L. COMMANDANT (CG-0922)
73 LCDR MCCOLLOW, CORY J. OL-HSWL-OAKLAND
74 LCDR KIRCHER, JAY F. COMMANDANT (CG-DCO-ES)
75 LCDR REED III, FRANK M. COMMANDANT (CG-0921)
76 LCDR WELCH, STEVEN D. CGC VENTUROUS
77 LCDR DAVIES, STEVEN T. CGC THETIS
78 LCDR LADYGA, CELINA H. MSST SEATTLE COMMAND STAFF
79 LCDR LADYGA, JONATHAN W. SEC PUGET SND ENFORCEMENT DIV
80 LCDR MUELLER, KARL H. OL-(CG-LMI)-DEF INST INTL LGL
81 LCDR CLIFFORD, MEGAN K. MSU TEXAS CITY
82 LCDR GRANTHAM, ANDREW M. PSC BOPS HR & ADMIN SECTION
83 LCDR TRAVERS, CYNTHIA S. CGC WILLIAM HART
84 LCDR SMITH, JOSH L. COLORADO STATE UNIVERSITY
85 LCDR LEYKO, AARON B. BASE KET NAVAL ENG DEPT (N)
86 LCDR HITZEL, JEROD M. BASE SEA COMPTR & OPS DEPT (B)
87 LCDR STEPLER, PAUL W. CGC DECISIVE
88 LCDR JANTZEN, ANDREW B. CGC POLAR STAR
89 LCDR QUIGLEY, ERIC A. CGC MOBILE BAY
90 LCDR BARE, CHARLES J. COMMANDANT (CG-832)
91 LCDR NOYES, JEFFREY T. COMMANDANT (CG-LMI)
92 LCDR HART, STEPHEN A. CGA MANAGEMENT DEPT
93 LCDR NICHOLS, CHRISTOPHER M. OL-ACT FAR EAST-SINGAPORE SGP
94 LCDR FAWCETT, ELISA K. CG CRYPTOLOGIC UNIT COLORADO
95 LCDR ROBBINS, CALLAN D. COMMANDANT (CG-411)
96 LCDR SCHOCK, JAMES J. COMMANDANT (CG-821)
97 LCDR RAMOS, RYAN R. PACAREA (PAC-3MF)
98 LCDR WOLSTENHOLME, JONATHAN AIRSTA CLEARWATER
99 LCDR BOGHOSIAN, JORDAN T. FINCEN COMPTROLLER DIV
100 LCDR BATTEN, TODD C. LANTAREA (LANT-37)
101 LCDR DENNELLY, ANDREW B. PACAREA (PAC-3MF)
102 LCDR VILES, MICHAEL A. TRACEN PET COMPTROLLER DIV
103 LCDR KIM, GARY G. OL-SFLC IBCT PDM-ALAMEDA
104 LCDR NINES, RICHARD D. APO SHARED SERVICES DIVISION
105 LCDR CORSON, REBECCA M. COMMANDANT (CG-841)
106 LCDR LARAIA, JONATHAN M. TRACEN YKTWN RESP TRNG BR
107 LCDR PRITCHETT, ANDREW D. SFLC IBCT ENG ASSET MGMT SEC
108 LCDR WINDT, PAUL A. CGC JAMES
109 LCDR SMOAK, LAUREN E. CGCC USCYBERCOM DET
110 LCDR BERGER, JASON L. MSST SAN FRAN COMMAND STAFF
111 LCDR FAHRIG, AMANDA L. COMMANDANT (CG-INV-1)
112 LCDR HATHAWAY, JASON L. OL-USDAO KINGSTON JAMAICA
113 LCDR OHLEY, TERESA Z. OL-(CG-LMI-R)-US ATTNY OFF
114 LCDR MILLER, MICHAEL S. COMMANDANT (CG-85)
115 LCDR DEANGELO, DANIEL J. AIRSTA CLEARWATER
116 LCDR NEIMAN, JASON A. D7 EXT AFFAIRS STAFF (DE)
117 LCDR HANSON, ERIC C. SEC BOSTON INSPECTIONS DIV
118 LCDR DUNLEVY, ANDREW S. MLE ACADEMY
119 LCDR SGARLATA JR, JOHN SMTC TRAINING DIVISION
120 LCDR SUCHANEK, GEORGE R. ATC MOB AVI SPEC MISSION DIV
121 LCDR YOUNG, MILES K. COMMANDANT (CG-MSR)
122 LCDR ROBERTS, JASON W. OL-LSC TRIAL SVCS BR ALAMEDA
123 LCDR KINNEY, GRETAL G. TRACEN YKTWN COMMAND STAFF
124 LCDR SUNG, AMY K. TRACEN PET CMD STAFF
125 LCDR OH, GRACE E. COMMANDANT (CG-MLE)
126 LCDR SUCKOW, JOHN P. D17 ENFORCEMENT BR (DRE)
127 LCDR JAMROS, RAYMOND M. COMMANDANT (CG-7112)
128 LCDR KOSKI, KEVIN K. OL-(CG-771)-USN COTEF NORFOLK
129 LCDR WOLFE, FRANCIS E. AIRSTA TRAVERSE CITY
130 LCDR RANERI, PETER J. MSU BATON ROUGE
131 LCDR ROSS, MICHAEL C. US ARMY CMD/STAFF COLL
132 LCDR EVERY, DANIEL J. SEC UPPER MISS PREVENTION DEPT
133 LCDR SMIHAL, NORMA L. D9 INTELLIGENCE BR (DRI)
134 LCDR VANGINKEL, MATTHEW J. HITRON
135 LCDR SCHRADER, DANIEL A. LANTAREA (LANT-092P)
136 LCDR KUK, BROWNIE J. PACAREA (PAC-57)
137 LCDR SHELTON, SALADIN OL-(DCO-I-2)-SOUTHCOM
138 LCDR GROARK, SEAN T. ALC ENG SERVICES DIV (ESD)
139 LCDR PLUNKETT, JOSEPH P. COMMANDANT (CG-7112)
140 LCDR ELFGUINN, ERICA L. SEC VIRGINIA INCIDENT MGT DV
141 LCDR RICHARDSON, SHERAL A. MSU SAVANNAH
142 LCDR PIERCE, JEYAR L. MSU TEXAS CITY
143 LCDR PUGH, FREDRICK D. OL-PAC THIRD FLEET-SAN DIEGO
144 LCDR AVILA, JUAN C. SEC MIAMI ENFORCEMENT DIV
145 LCDR GONZALEZ, ELIEZER SEC MIAMI INTEL STAFF
146 LCDR SMITH, JOSEPH L. GST COMMAND STAFF
147 LCDR CARRILLO, JASON R. ALC SRR ENGINEERING BR
148 LCDR MCBRIDE, SCOTT A. COMMANDANT (CG-282)
149 LCDR FOSHA, REBECCA A. COMMANDANT (CG-1B3)
150 LCDR HODGDON, STEFANIE J. COMMANDANT (CG-CVC-1)
151 LCDR CUTLER, LANE P. OL-(CG-7114)-AMOC MARCH AFB
152 LCDR LEON, PAUL M. MSRT EAST OPERATIONS DEPT
153 LCDR BENNETT, JAMES C. COMMANDANT (CG-262)
154 LCDR CAIN, NOLAN V. COMMANDANT (CG-MLE-2)
155 LCDR CHLUM, ERIN H. CGC WILLOW
156 LCDR DENNING, AMANDA W. OL-FORCECOM (TMS)-DC
157 LCDR KROLL, MATTHEW M. COMMANDANT (CG-09222)
158 LCDR EASLEY, RONALD LANTAREA (LANT-83)
159 LCDR VALDEZ, EDUARDO M. TC PET PERF SYS DIV
160 LCDR CONCEPCION, ROBERTO C. COMMANDANT (CG-7213)
161 LCDR BURWELL, WILLIAM J. SEC SAN DIEGO AV OPS DIV
162 LCDR FIAMMETTA ALVAREZ, TRACI-ANNPSC OPM-2
163 LCDR WELLS, BRUCE D. D8 ENFORCEMENT BR (DRE)
164 LCDR FERGUSON, DIANA CGC TAMPA
165 LCDR DIPIETRO, AMANDA M. ISVS PRO BALTIMORE
166 LCDR ZINN, MATTHEW W. MSU CHICAGO
167 LCDR THOMPSON, DAVID C. AIRSTA SACRAMENTO
168 LCDR HADDAD, MATTHEW C. COMMANDANT (CG-21)
169 LCDR GALATI, NICHOLAS A. CGC POLAR STAR
170 LCDR KEARNEY, CAROLINE D. CG ATTC ELIZABETH CITY
171 LCDR YAGUCHI, VICTOR M. COMMANDANT (CG-9283)
172 LCDR MCCARRON, JAYNA G. OL-(CG-09)-WHITE HOUSE
173 LCDR MITCHELLWURSTER, CAITLIN H. COMMANDANT (CG-7112)
174 LCDR DOLAN, TIMOTHY W. BASE PORT FAC ENG DEPT (F)
175 LCDR SULLIVAN, KATHLEEN M. SEC MOBILE ENFORCEMENT DIV
176 LCDR GENTILE, MICAH N. BASE KET HEALTH SVC DIV (HH)
177 LCDR KIM, MIN H. OL-PAC JIATF W-HALAWA HEIGHTS
178 LCDR HANSON, KEVAN P. UNIV OF NORTH DAKOTA (ONLINE)
179 LCDR MANN, SAWYER M. COMMANDANT (CG-833)
180 LCDR NAKAGAWA, ELIZABETH G. SEC BOSTON LOGISTICS DEPT
181 LCDR GUIDO, ANTHONY J. COMMANDANT (CG-PAE-1)
182 LCDR BONNER, CHRISTOPHER A. CGC WALNUT
183 LCDR VOLK, STEVEN M. CGC BEAR
184 LCDR CHIN-DYKEMAN, KYRA M. PACAREA (PAC-09)
2. Officer Selection Boards review only officers' records and any
communications from candidates directly to the Board. The Board is
provided a roster of the eligible candidates listed in alphabetical
order. Above and In-Zone candidates are combined, so the status of
the officer is not discernible. Only the officer portion of a record
is viewable by the Board.
3. Ref A outlines the In-Zone Reordering tool available to all ADPL
and RCM best-qualified promotion boards for ranks O-3 through O-6.
The Board chose to reorder seven of those chosen for promotion. These
officers are listed at the top of the list in precedence order.
4. Promotion statistics for this board are provided below. There are
many variables (e.g., changes in performance, group size, etc.) that
will cause selection rates to fluctuate from year to year among
groups. Documented, sustained high performance is the best way to
remain competitive for promotion.
5. Stated opportunity of selection (OOS) In-Zone: 72%
a. Actual Selection Rate In-Zone: (160/255 - 63%)
b. Actual Selection Rate Above-Zone: (24/171 – 14%)
c. Number of officers selected Below-Zone: 0
d. Number of officers selected for In-Zone Reordering: 7
e. Approved voluntary separations: 30
6. In-Zone selection rates by gender:
a. Female: (33/50 – 66%)
b. Male: (127/205 - 62%)
7. In-Zone selection rates by race category:
a. American Indian/Alaska Native: (0/0 – 0%)
b. Asian: (6/10 – 60%)
c. Black or African American: (4/6 – 66.7%)
d. Multi Race: (8/12 – 66.7%)
e. Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander: (0/0 – 0%)
f. White: (121/187 - 65%)
g. Declined to respond: (21/40 - 53%)
8. In-Zone selection rates by ethnicity category:
a. Hispanic or Latino: (11/17 - 62%)
b. Non-Hispanic: (123/190 - 65%)
c. Declined to respond: (26/48 – 54%)
9. In-Zone selection rates by accession source:
a. Academy: (103/137 - 75%)
b. Appointment from Enlisted Status: (6/15 - 40%)
c. Appointment from Other Reserve: (2/4 – 50%)
d. Appointment from Other Source: (24/41 – 59%)
e. Appointment from Warrant Officer: (0/5 - 0%)
f. Licensed Officer Merchant Marine: (0/0- 0%)
g. Reserve Grad OCS: (25/53 - 47%)
10. The Board's membership and units are:
RANK NAME UNIT
CAPT Wayne R. Arguin Jr. COMDT (CG-5PC)
CAPT Matthew M. Chong COMDT (CG-1)
CDR Joan Snaith AIRSTA Port Angeles
CDR Tamara S. Wallen DISTRICT 14
CDR Richard P. Armstrong Sector Key West
CDR Timothy J. Lee CG Cryptologic
CDR LuAnn J. Kehlenbach Sector Northern New England
CDR Kevin L. Kammeter COMDT (CG-9326)
CDR Joseph F. Graham DISTRICT 11
11. The precept which convened this Board and charged the members with
their duties, and the Promotion Year 2022 Commandant's Guidance to
Officer Selection Boards and Panels is available at the following
link: http://cglink.uscg.mil/opm-1-boards. Guidance on frocking is
available at: https://cglink.uscg.mil/92697f1c.
12. The proceedings of the Selection Board, including its
deliberations and criteria for selection, cannot be disclosed to any
person who was not a member of the Board. If there are any questions
regarding the board process, please contact LCDR David Ratner, Chief,
Boards Section, at David.W.Ratner@uscg.mil and CWO Michele Natale at
Michele.A.Natale@uscg.mil. Questions regarding officer status or
precedence should be directed to LT Sara Pepin at
sara.e.pepin@uscg.mil.
13. Released by: RDML S. N. Gilreath, Commander, Personnel Service
Center. The Service Center for Our Most Important Resource – Our
People.
14. Internet release is authorized.