R 10 DEC 19
ALCGPSC 139/19
SUBJ: PY20 ACTIVE DUTY CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER SELECTION BOARD
RESULTS
1. The Secretary has approved the report of the selection board
convened on 30 September 2019, recommending chief warrant officers
for promotion to the next higher warrant officer grade. Officers
selected are listed below in ADPL precedence order:
a. FOR PROMOTION TO W-4:
NO RANK NAME UNIT (AS OF BOARD CONCLUSION)
1 LT STEBE, ROBERT C. CGC MIDGETT
2 ENG3 DIFRANCESCO JR, JOHN BASE CHA MAT (NMM)
3 OSS3 JONES, CHRISTOPHER A. INTERDICTION COMMITTEE WASH
4 F&S3 LAMB, MARVIN L. HITRON
5 BOSN3 SPARKS JR, MICHAEL W. CG STA LAKE WORTH INLET
6 BOSN3 WATSON, ERIK J. SEC MIAMI WTRWAYS MGT DIV
7 BOSN3 NICHOLS II, ROBERT F. CGC ABBIE BURGESS
8 BOSN3 JAMES, MATTHEW D. SEC DEL BAY INCIDENT MGT DIV
9 BOSN3 LASTER, TRAVIS J. D8 AUXILIARY BR (DPA)
10 BOSN3 CANEPA, ROBERT A. SEC HMBLDT BAY SURFACE OPS
11 BOSN3 CASSISA, ANTHONY J. CG NATIONAL DATA BUOY CENTER
12 WEPS3 GABRETTI, BERLIN YARD INDUSTRIAL DEPT
13 WEPS3 BOX, CHRISTOPHER L. BASE CHA WAT (NMW)
14 WEPS3 MURPHY, JASON T. WAT KEY WEST
15 LT THORPE, ERIN M. D5 C4IT DIV (DT)
16 OSS3 CRUMLEY, ROBERT W. D7 C4IT DIV (DT)
17 OSS3 BRINKMAN, JOHN P. OSC COMMAND SERVICES BR
18 LT STENDER, SCOTT R. DDE-CSEDS MOORESTOWN
19 ELC3 CLARY, STEVEN F. C4IT-C3CEN-PLD-RMS-SPRT
20 ELC3 WADE, GIOVANNI P. COMMANDANT (CG-6811)
21 ELC3 DAVIS, MATTHEW W. BASE NOLA ELECT DIV (EE)
22 ELC3 CARTER JR, HARRY E. ESD MOBILE
23 ELC3 BELL, WILLIAM P. ESD SAULT STE MARIE
24 ELC3 SPENCER, AARON A. CGC POLAR STAR
25 ELC3 SANTOS, ALBERTO BASE CHA ESD (ESD)
26 ELC3 SMITH, JACHOB A. C4IT-C3CEN-CTD-NAV-SNSR
27 ENG3 DAVOY, STANLEY J. DD SFLC PORTSMOUTH
28 ENG3 COLLINS, ROBERT W. SEC ANCHORAGE ENG/SUPPORT
29 ENG3 WINCHELL, PAUL A. OL-SFLC PB SYSTEMS & EQUIP SEC
30 ENG3 MCKINNON, ANTHONY J. DD-SFLC NORFOLK
31 LT RAY, TODD A. CGC BEAR
32 ENG3 POPE, DALE D. DDE-FRC COR TAMPA FL
33 ENG3 HANSON, JUSTIN C. SEC LAKE MICH ENG/SUPPORT
34 ENG3 JOHNSON, NORMAN G. OSC COMMAND SERVICES BR
35 ENG3 MADDEX JR, WILLIAM T. OL-SFLC PB ENGINEERING BR
36 LT GAGNON, DAVID A. DD-SFLC BOSTON
37 ENG3 CAMPBELL, BRYAN C. SEC SE NEW ENG ENG/SUPPORT
38 ENG3 FELIX, MIGUEL A. CGC HAMILTON
39 ENG3 MILLS, BENJAMIN M. CGC CONFIDENCE
40 ENG3 WILBER, NATHANIEL M. CGC HICKORY
41 AVI3 TERLINSKI, AIMEE S. SEC COL RIVER AV ENG/SUPT DIV
42 AVI3 MEADORS, JOHN T. ALC MRS PROG DEPOT MAINT BR
43 AVI3 CRUZ JR, HUMBERTO NATIONAL COMMAND CENTER
44 AVI3 HARVEY, STEPHEN W. AIRSTA DETROIT
45 MAT3 FREEMAN, LAURA E. OL-SFLC NORFOLK IOD PROJ MGT
46 MAT3 JEWELL, BRENT A. SEC SAN FRAN ENG/SUPPORT DIV
47 MAT3 LOGAN, THOMAS M. ASSET LINE MGMT BRANCH
48 MAT3 LOFTUS, ELI N. SFLC ESD DMG CTRL&LIFESV EQUIP
49 PERS3 BELGER JR, JOSEPH BASE PORT PERS SVCS DIV (PP)
50 PERS3 JACOBS, MELISSA A. SEC PUGET SND ADMIN/PERS DIV
51 PERS3 SHANNON, GREGORY M. SEC SAN DIEGO ADMIN/PERS DIV
52 PERS3 ARMISTEAD, ANDREW S. D1 FORCE READINESS BR (DXR)
53 PERS3 MEYER, JEFFREY C. BASE DET STL PERS SUPP DEPT(P)
54 PERS3 LINAYAO, SARAH A. SMTC ADMINISTRATION BRANCH
55 PERS3 LACEY, TIMOTHY J. C4IT-C3CEN-CLD-PSB
56 PERS3 WILLARD, JOHNATHAN L. BASE KET HOUSING DIV (PH)
57 LT CAIN, JOSHUA R. TRACEN PET CUST SPRT SERVICES
58 LT TIPPETS, RUSSELL C. D13 EXT AFFAIRS STAFF (DE)
59 F&S3 GRICKIS, KEVIN R. APO CUTTER TRANSITION DIV
60 LT EDWARDS, DUSTIN M. D14 RESOURCE MGMT STAFF (DM)
61 F&S3 KREIDER, MICHAEL D. COMMANDANT (CG-1111)
62 LT CROSS, DERRICK L. LANTAREA (37)
63 F&S3 REIGLE, TODD E. CSC OPS DIV
64 F&S3 HUGHES, THOMAS E. FORCECOM ASSESSMENT DIV
65 MED3 GORMAN, KAMEO L. DD-HSWL OAKLAND
66 LT PENA, MARVIN A. OL-JUNEAU AK
67 INV3 CINTRON, MARIO R. CGIS DET CORPUS CHRISTI
68 INV3 HARRIS, WILLIAM M. CGIS TRAINING DET FLETC GA
69 INV3 TOMCSIK, DAVID M. DDE-PANEX LARGO FL
70 ISM3 ROBSON, BRIAN A. ESD PETALUMA
71 LT OROPEZA, JUAN R. C4IT-TISCOM-PLD-NET-WLB
72 ISM3 WALTERS, MORRIS C. ESD COOS BAY
73 ISM3 ALLEN, ROBERT E. C4IT-TISCOM-PLD-NET-RIMB
74 MSSD3 MELENDEZ, HECTOR R. DD - FT MYERS
75 MSSD3 EDDY, VIVIAN SEC LIS INVESTIGATE DIV
76 MSSD3 COLE, THOMAS R. DD - FT MYERS
77 MSSD3 MITCHELL, MICHAEL T. MSU DULUTH
78 MSSD3 FOSTER, AARON P. SEC DEL BAY INSPECTIONS DIV
79 MSSD3 WENCIKER, JEFFREY S. SEC HAMPTON RD INSPECTIONS
80 MSSD3 CHAPMAN, KYLE A. MSU TEXAS CITY
81 MSSD3 WIDMAN, DUSTIN T. SEC SAN FRAN INSPECTIONS DIV
82 MSSD3 SCHMITT, ANDREW R. MSD SANTA BARBARA
83 MSSD3 WELLS IV, HUBERT L. MSU SAVANNAH
84 MSSD3 COLLINS, JAMES J. MSD NASHVILLE
85 MSSD3 WIGHT, ANDREW P. MSD STURGEON BAY
86 MSSD3 MERCADO, BENJAMIN SEC NEW YORK INVESTIGATE DIV
87 MSSD3 GARTMAN, BILLY R. SEC OHIO VAL INSPECTIONS DIV
88 MSSD3 HEMMINGER, THOMAS J. MSD STURGEON BAY
89 MSSD3 ELLISON, CHRISTOPHER C. SEC MARYLAND-NCR INVEST DIV
90 MSSD3 MOSLEY, DAVID E. SEC SAN DIEGO INSPECTIONS DIV
91 MSSE3 MICUCCI, MICHAEL A. ACTIVITIES EUROPE
92 MSSE3 GARCIA, JESUS G. SEC UPPER MISS INVESTIGATE DIV
93 MSSE3 GLEASON, RONALD L. SEC ST PETE INVESTIGATE DIV
94 MSSE3 MORRIS, BENJAMIN L. DD-STA ISLAMORADA
95 MSSE3 MORRA, DAVID A. DDE-MIDET SINGAPORE
96 MSSE3 WORLEY, CARL L. SEC NEW YORK INSPECTIONS DIV
97 MSSE3 BAILEY, SHAWN L. MSU HOUMA
98 MSSE3 WILSON, CHRISTIAN A. MSU TEXAS CITY
99 MSSE3 KEISTER, CHRISTOPHER M. SEC LA/LB INSPECTIONS DIV
100 MSSE3 RUSTON, DYLAN E. SEC OHIO VAL INSPECTIONS DIV
101 MSSE3 MIKELL, MATTHEW W. SEC MIAMI INSPECTIONS DIV
102 MSSE3 HARLAN, DOUGLAS S. MSD CINCINNATI
103 MSSE3 ROY, JONATHAN B. SEC CORPUS CHR INSPECTIONS
104 MSSE3 CHRISTIE, JOHN A. SEC NOLA INVESTIGATE DIV
105 MSSE3 SINK, RUSTY L. MSD FORT MACON
106 MSSE3 ROBERTS, JEFFREY M. MSD FORT MACON
107 MSSE3 REED, DANIEL J. SEC LA/LB INSPECTIONS DIV
108 MSSE3 THOMPSON, JASON E. MSU PORT ARTHUR
109 MSSE3 OCHSNER, MICHAEL J. DD STA MAUI
110 MSSE3 STEIN, MYRON E. MSU PORT ARTHUR
111 MSSE3 CASS, CHRISTOPHER M. SEC HONOLULU INVESTIGATE DIV
112 LT ZIRBES, JOSHUA J. CGC VIGOROUS
113 BOSN3 MORGAN, KEVIN T. SEC N NEW ENG WTRWAYS MGT
114 LT RUDOMETKIN, JAY B. OL-ATO SE MAYPORT- SEA PAY FL
115 F&S3 CURRAN, DAVID C. AIRSTA SITKA
116 MSSE3 SOTO, ERICK J. MSU PORT ARTHUR
b. FOR PROMOTION TO W-3:
NO RANK NAME UNIT (AS OF BOARD CONCLUSION)
1 BOSN2 DEVOY, ROBERT F. DD-DIRAUX SOUTH-SAN PEDRO CA
2 BOSN2 CARTER, SETH A. D17 INCIDENT MGMT BR (DRM)
3 BOSN2 SCHULTZ, HANS E. DD-SFO FORT MACON
4 BOSN2 HARKER, JOHN S. SEC SE NEW ENG INCIDENT MGT
5 LT ALLEN, DAVID P. CGC CONFIDENCE
6 BOSN2 ASHLEY, PAUL J. CG STA BARNEGAT LIGHT
7 BOSN2 HUNT, SETH A. MSRT EAST TACTICAL DEL
8 BOSN2 JEWELL, BENJAMIN C. CGC VISE
9 BOSN2 BENOIT, DANIEL J. CG STA PORTSMOUTH HARB
10 BOSN2 RADAKOVICH, RUDY J. PSC EPM-2
11 BOSN2 JUNG, CAREY D. CGC CUTTYHUNK
12 BOSN2 BOLLINGER, MICHAEL P. D8 WATERWAYS MGMT BR (DPW)
13 BOSN2 SMITH, TROY B. LANTAREA (37)
14 BOSN2 NICHOLS, KEITH W. CGC BARANOF
15 BOSN2 VALERI, ANTHONY A. SEC MARYLAND-NCR INC MGMT
16 BOSN2 WILLIAMS, JACK H. D5 AUXILIARY DIR-SOUTH (DPA-S)
17 LT DEATRICH, LAVERNE H. CGC LEGARE
18 BOSN2 STONE, SEAN C. PSC EPM-2
19 BOSN2 PORTER, BRIAN F. SEC LAKE MICH WTRWAYS MGT
20 BOSN2 WHITMORE, ROBERT B. D9 WATERWAYS MGMT BR (DPW)
21 BOSN2 MCDERMOTT, JAMES E. BASE KET COMPTR & OPS DEPT (B)
22 BOSN2 SMITH, HEATH R. NMC MARINER TRNG & ASSESS
23 BOSN2 LONG, BRADFORD D. DD-F&F ATON AL-WASHINGTON
24 BOSN2 HASLAM, WESLEY E. DD - DIRAUX CHICAGO IL
25 OSS2 MCCALLISTER, CONSTANCE C4IT-C3CEN-PLD-CAMS
26 OSS2 CAPESTANY, DANIEL SEC DEL BAY CMD CENTER
27 OSS2 WIKEL, BARBARA T. MSRT EAST INTEL/COMMS
28 OSS2 AYD, JOSEPH P. D17 COMMAND CENTER (DRMC)
29 OSS2 KOZISEK, PHILLIP E. D13 C4IT (DT)
30 LTJG HARRIS, RAHNAL D. SEC DETROIT INCIDENT MGT
31 OSS2 MARSHALL, JOHN R. D8 C4IT BR (DMT)
32 ELC2 RUUHELA, ERIC R. CGC MIDGETT
33 ELC2 HOFMANN, CHARLES A. DDE-NSWC PORT HUENEME CA
34 LT BRYAN, JOSEPH B. COMMANDANT (CG-7611)
35 ELC2 ENDTER, SETH D. BASE ALAM ESD (ESD)
36 LT BOUASYM, MALATONE A. COMMANDANT (CG-7611)
37 ELC2 BANKES, VIRGIL E. SEC NEW YORK WTRWAYS MGT
38 LT MAGARO, MATTHEW A. COMMANDANT (CG-9321)
39 LT PEDANO, CHRISTOPHER R. C4IT-WFD
40 LT THOMPSON, BRIAN E. DD-C4IT-C3CEN-CTD-DEVLP E-CITY
41 ELC2 BEACHAM, JOHN L. OL-CGCC-33-CSDB-SDS-EWT
42 ELC2 GABRIEL, SEAN M. SFLC IBCT ENG ASSET MGMT SEC
43 ELC2 LARO, VICTOR M. SFLC LRE SYS AND EQUIP SEC 1
44 ELC2 LEE, JOSEPH V. SFLC MEC ASSET MANAGEMENT
45 ELC2 TURLINGTON, BRIAN M. CGC JAMES
46 ENG2 WILDEY, DARRELL B. PRO GULF COAST
47 ENG2 LEWIS, RYAN R. SEC SS MARIE ENG/SUPPORT
48 LT GREER, ERIK K. CGC TAMPA
49 ENG2 JOPLING, BRAD R. CGC POLAR STAR
50 ENG2 BATES, FRED C. SFLC IBCT ENG ASSET MGMT SEC
51 ENG2 HOWELL, MICHAEL W. ATC MOB SHIP/HELO TRNG
52 ENG2 PEREZ-ROBLES, GUSTAVO A. DD SFLC SAN JUAN
53 LT MASSINGALE, JAMES R. IPF HONOLULU
54 ENG2 PETERS, RONALD L. TRACEN YKTWN ENG/WEPS TRNG
55 ENG2 HENSON, TYLER W. DD-SFLC OAKLAND
56 ENG2 LINK, MICHAEL D. SFLC SB ASSET MANAGEMENT
57 LT RILEY, SHANNON D. CGC MACKINAW
58 ENG2 GAVINO, LEEMELVIN D. SFLC LRE AVAIL PROJ MGMT SEC 1
59 ENG2 BURKE, DANIEL S. SEC N NEW ENG ENG/SUPPORT
60 ENG2 KASEMAN, BRYAN M. PSC OPM-2
61 ENG2 DAHL, RYAN DD-SFLC OAKLAND
62 ENG2 ROHL, KEVIN R. CG PRO LOCKPORT
63 ENG2 STONEHOUSE, JASON P. SFLC LRE AVAIL PROJ MGMT SEC 2
64 ENG2 DOUGLAS, STEVEN R. SFO GRAND HAVEN
65 AVI2 NORRIS JR, KENNETH L. DDE-L3 COM INT SYS ELEC WACO
66 AVI2 RATTRIE, JAMES I. AIRSTA NEW ORLEANS
67 AVI2 MCGREGOR, TRAVIS C. ALC ESD ENG SUPPORT BR
68 AVI2 IMPERIAL, STEVEN M. AIRSTA BARBERS PT
69 AVI2 FISHER, LOUIS J. AIRSTA WASHINGTON
70 AVI2 DEININGER, KEVIN M. PSC EPM-2
71 AVI2 RICE, CHARLES J. ALC MRS ENGINEERING BR
72 AVI2 PANEK, TIMOTHY I. ALC INDUSTRIAL OPS (IOD)
73 AVI2 WOULFE, JASON M. ALC SRR ENGINEERING BR
74 AVI2 MILLS, JASON L. ALC LRS ENGINEERING BR
75 MAT2 CORBETT, CHRISTOPHER J. C4IT-TISCOM-CLD-FESB
76 LT RANGER, MATTHEW S. BASE KOD ENG & MGMT (FM)
77 MAT2 SYRSTAD, BENJAMIN R. SEC LAKE MICH ENG/SUPPORT
78 PERS2 DELIZ, JUAN C. PSC PSD MILITARY PROGRAMS
79 PERS2 HANN, JEREMY E. COMMANDANT (CG-LPD)
80 LT SEKITOLEKO, SIMON P. CGRC OPS MISSION SUPPORT BR
81 PERS2 LOWE, ERIC P. CGCC-OPERATIONS SUPPORT
82 PERS2 OGO, BARBIE J. D7 ADMINISTRATION STAFF (DA)
83 LT HOLDREN, CHRISTOPHER M. BASE DET BQN PERS SPT DEPT (P)
84 LT MERCER, CHASE A. COMMANDANT (CG-1B1)
85 PERS2 SHARPE, SHANNON L. SEC DETROIT ADMIN/PERS
86 PERS2 GIBSON, CHRISTOPHER M. CGA PERSONNEL SUPPORT BR
87 LT FIGUEREDO, JOSHUA BASE SJ COMPTR & OPS DEPT (B)
88 F&S2 SAVALI, JEREMIAH M. ICC LOGISTICS DEPT
89 LT HILL, BRIAN E. SEC NEW YORK FIN/SUPPLY
90 LT PAONE, SAMUEL A. BASE NOLA COMPTR & OPS
91 F&S2 HEATH, JOHN R. BASE CLEV LOGISTICS (BL)
92 LT BROSTOWICZ, BENJAMIN D. AIRSTA MIAMI
93 LT HODGE, DANIQUE S. AMERICAN PUBLIC UNI SEATTLE
94 F&S2 MORABITO, ANTHONY V. CGA LOGISTICS SECTION
95 LT FULLWOOD, JOHN R. TRACEN PET COMPTROLLER
96 LT GODFREY, CORY M. BASE E-CITY COMPTR&OPS
97 F&S2 GARRIS, JASON A. CGC MUNRO
98 F&S2 CASTROPAGAN, JOSE G. COMMANDANT (CG-1B1)
99 F&S2 BERNARD, DARYL G. DOL-44
100 F&S2 GONZALEZ, JORGE M. CGRC FINANCE BR
101 F&S2 MCNAIR, MICHAEL L. AIRSTA SACRAMENTO
102 F&S2 GAUTIER, DANIEL L. BASE PORT PROC & CONTR
103 F&S2 ARSENEAUX, ROBERT M. OPC PRO PANAMA CITY
104 LT GERAETS, MATTHEW L. BASE LALB HSWL DEPT (H)
105 LT ALLEN, JONATHAN S. ATC MOBILE HSWL DEPT
106 MED2 LIND, KYLE J. BASE PORT HEALTH SVC (HH)
107 MED2 DAVENPORT, MARY G. HSWL MED ADMIN
108 LT MCGOVERN, JOSEPH BASE SJ HSWL DEPT (H)
109 INV2 MARTINEZ, SIGFREDO CGIS NORTHWEST REG
110 INV2 SIMS, CHRISTOPHER R. CGIS PROTECTIVE SERVICE DETAIL
111 INV2 MCKAY, ASHLEY N. CGIS PACIFIC REG
112 ISM2 RECKNER, SCOTT A. COMMANDANT (CG-62)
113 LT BRASWELL, JEREMY R. C4IT-C3CEN-CTD-C2SYS
114 LT ORNE, TRACI L. C4IT-C3CEN-PLD-CMD-SPRT
115 LT GILLUM, TRAVIS L. OSC OPERATIONS SYSTEMS BR
116 LT SANCHEZ, RICHARD S. CGC BERTHOLF
117 ISM2 STEELE, JASON A. COMMANDANT (CG-7612)
118 ISM2 JAMES, BRANDON E. LANTAREA (63)
119 LT SHERWOOD, ROBERT J. CGC JAMES
120 LT BROSE, JOSHUA C. C4IT-TISCOM-PLD-EISI-IIB
121 LT RONDON, ROBERTO SEC SAN JUAN INTEL STAFF
122 ISS2 BINGHAM, DUSTIN L. DD-D5 INTEL BRANCH (DRI)
123 MSSD2 GREEN, DUSTIN R. MSU LAKE CHARLES
124 MSSD2 BOWES, IAN G. SEC NEW YORK INSPECTIONS
125 MSSD2 BELL, JULIAN E. SEC HOU/GAL INSPECTIONS
126 MSSD2 GOODBODY, BRIAN M. SEC MOBILE INSPECTIONS
127 MSSD2 CAMREN, AARON W. SEC NOLA INVESTIGATE
128 MSSD2 LAKER, JOSHUA C. MSU HUNTINGTON
129 MSSD2 BAETEN, JOSHUA P. SEC DEL BAY INSPECTIONS
130 MSSD2 FERRANTE, CHARLES R. SEC BOSTON INSPECTIONS
131 MSSD2 NIX, JOSHUA I. SEC BUFFALO INVESTIGATE
132 MSSE2 SEBRING, GARETT J. SEC HAMPTON RD INSPECTIONS
133 MSSE2 LAMPH, KENNETH M. SEC CORPUS CHR INSPECTIONS
134 MSSE2 PACHECO, CALVIN K. SEC HOU/GAL INSPECTIONS
135 MSSE2 SERVATIUS, ADAM R. SEC SAN FRAN INSPECTIONS
136 MSSE2 BELL, CHRISTOPHER M. MSU PORT ARTHUR
137 MSSE2 HAGERTY, SEAN P. NATIONAL COMMAND CENTER
138 MSSE2 JOHNSON, ERIK E. MSU CHICAGO
139 MSSE2 AMERO, MARK J. SEC DEL BAY INSPECTIONS
140 MSSE2 PALM, CHRISTOPHER M. MSU HOUMA
141 MSSE2 GAINEY, JAMES B. MSU MORGAN CITY
142 MSSE2 KEY, CHRISTOPHER B. MSU HOUMA
143 LT GASTRINGER, JAMES J. COMMANDANT (CG-MSR-3)
144 MLES2 MILLER, GENE F. SEC NOLA ENFORCEMENT
145 MLES2 VARNADO JR, CHARLES E. SEC HOU/GAL ENFORCEMENT
146 MSSR2 KLOSTERMEYER, BRYAN K. SEC ANCHORAGE INCIDENT MGT
147 MSSR2 GOGLIA, MICHAEL J. AST HAZMAT TRAINING
148 MSSR2 HALL, GABRIEL M. SEC SAN FRAN INCIDENT MGT
149 MSSR2 RICKETSON, PAUL B. DD-MSD SANTA BARBARA
150 MSSR2 WINSTON, JEREMIAH J. PST HAZMAT TRAINING
151 DIV2 WEST, MICHAEL V. COMMANDANT (CG-7212)
152 ENG2 RIEDEL, MICHAEL S. CGC MIDGETT
153 F&S2 HABBERT, STEPHEN G. LOGISTICS AND SUPPORT
2. Officer selection boards review only officers' records and any
communications from candidates directly to the board. The board is
also given a roster of the eligible candidates listed in
alphabetical order. Above and In-Zone officer rosters are combined,
so the status of the officer is not discernible. Only the officer
portion of a record is viewable by the board.
3. Promotion statistics for this board are provided below. There
are many variables (e.g., changes in performance, group size,
approved voluntary separations, etc.) that will cause selection
rates to fluctuate from year to year among groups. Documented,
sustained high performance is the best way to remain competitive
for promotion.
4. The following are the promotion statistics for the W-4 Selection
Board:
a. Stated opportunity of selection (OOS) In-Zone: 85%
b. Actual Selection Rate In-Zone: (114/136 – 84%)
c. Actual Selection Rate Above-Zone: (2/8 – 25%)
d. Number of officers selected Below-Zone: 0
e. Approved voluntary separations: 14
5. In-Zone selection rates by gender:
a. Female: (7/9 – 78%)
b. Male: (107/127 – 84%)
6. In-Zone selection rates by race category:
a. American Indian/Alaska Native: (3/3 – 100%)
b. Asian: (0/0 – 0%)
c. Black or African American: (5/5 – 100%)
d. Multi Race: (6/6 – 100%)
e. Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander: (0/0 – 0%)
f. White: (87/109 – 80%)
g. Declined to respond, Identification pending: (13/13 – 100%)
7. In-Zone selection rates by ethnic category:
a. Hispanic: (12/13 – 92%)
b. Non-Hispanic: (92/112 – 82%)
c. Declined Comment: (10/11 – 91%)
8. The following are the promotion statistics for the W-3 Selection
Board:
a. Stated Selection Rate In-Zone: (88%)
b. Actual Selection Rate In-Zone: (153/174 – 88%)
c. Actual Selection Rate Above-Zone: (0/7 – 0%)
d. Number of officers selected Below-Zone: 0
e. Approved voluntary separations: 11
9. In-Zone selection rates by gender:
a. Female: (8/13 – 62%)
b. Male: (145/161 – 90%)
10. In-Zone selection rates by race category:
a. American Indian/Alaska Native: (2/3– 67%)
b. Asian: (2/2 – 100%)
c. Black or African American: (8/9 – 89%)
d. Multi Race: (9/10 – 90%)
e. Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander: (0/0 – 0%)
f. White: (118/133 – 89%)
g. Declined Comment: (14/17 – 82%)
11. In-Zone selection rates by ethnic category:
a. Hispanic: (14/15 – 93%)
b. Non-Hispanic: (123/139 – 88%)
c. Declined Comment: (16/20 – 80%)
12. The Board's membership and units are:
NAME UNIT
CAPT Eric J. Doucette Sector Boston
CDR Catherine T. Carabine ATC Mobile
CDR Chad R. Brick FMS Integration
CDR Rebecca A. Walthour SEC Lower Mississippi
CDR Robin H. Kawamoto SFLC Oakland
CDR Aaron W. F. Delano-Johnson COMDT (DCO-X)
CDR Samuel R. Nassar COMDT (CG-7612)
CWO4 Barry Lane COMDT (CG-092)
CWO4 Christopher C. Cone SEC St. Petersburg
13. The precept which convened this board and charged the members
with their duties, and the Commandant's Guidance to Promotion Year
2020 Officer Selection Boards and Panels is available at the
following link: http://cglink.uscg.mil/OPM-1-Boards.
14. The proceedings of the selection board, including its
deliberations and criteria for selection, cannot be disclosed to
any person who was not a member of the board. If there are any
questions regarding the board process, please contact LCDR Ginny
Nadolny, Chief, Boards Section, at Ginny.R.Nadolny@uscg.com and CWO
Michele Natale at Michele.A.Natale@uscg.mil. Questions regarding
officer status or precedence should be directed to LT Sara Pepin at
Sara.E.Pepin@uscg.mil. Questions regarding career guidance should
be emailed to CG PSC-OPM-4 at ARL-PF-CGPSC-OPM-4.
15. Released by: CAPT G. T. Prestidge, Commander, Personnel Service
Center. The Service Center for Our Most Important Resource – Our
People.
16. Internet release is authorized.