R 28 AUG 19
ALCGOFF 128/19
SUBJ: RESULTS OF THE AY20 OPERATIONS ASHORE CONSOLIDATED
POSTGRADUATE/ADVANCED EDUCATION SELECTION PANEL
A. ALCGPSC 039/19
B. ACTIVE DUTY OFFICER POSTGRADUATE AND ADVANCED EDUCATION PROCESS
GUIDE
C. CG PERFORMANCE, TRAINING, AND EDUCATION MANUAL, COMDTINST
M1500.10(SERIES)
1. The Operations Ashore Consolidated Postgraduate / Advanced
Education (PG/Adv Ed) Selection Panel convened on 29 July 2019.
The selectees are listed below:
a. Emergency Management
Primary list – in order of precedence:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT HEFLIN, LLOYD W. SEC CHARLESTON ENFORCEMENT DIV
2 LT CARIDDI, BENJAMIN P. SEC MOBILE INCIDENT MGT DIV
Alternate list - in order of selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT INSLEY, KAITLIN G. SEC N CAROLINA ENFORCEMENT DIV
2 LT NICHOLS, SCOTT B. CGC OCRACOKE
3 LT ALLEN, NYREL S. C. SEC ST PETE ENFORCEMENT DIV
4 LT UNDECK, KEVIN J. DDE-LANT-5 JTF-E
The number of applicants for this program was 8.
b. Environmental Management
Primary list – in order of precedence:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR WAGNER, RAYMOND W. MSU BATON ROUGE
2 LCDR ATEN, BRANDON J. SEC BOSTON INCIDENT MGT DIV
Alternate list - in order of selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT OLSON, CHELSEY G. DD-MSU PORTLAND
2 LCDR GAENZLE, ADRIANA J. SEC ANCHORAGE CMD CENTER
3 LT SALYER, NOLAN K. CGC TERN
4 LT LACEFIELD, VICTORIA E. D14 ENFORCEMENT BR (DRE)
The number of applicants for this program was 6.
c. Homeland Security
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT ARIAIL, JOHNSTON G. CGC WILLIAM TRUMP
Alternate list - in order of selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT ROTH, STEVEN D. CGC ORCAS
2 LCDR GORLIN, LEE R. SEC MARYLAND-NCR RESP DEPT
3 LT CARIDDI, BENJAMIN P. SEC MOBILE INCIDENT MGT DIV
The number of applicants for this program was 16.
d. Industrial Hygiene
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT MALDONADO, MIGUEL A. SEC SAN DIEGO INSPECTIONS DIV
Alternate list - in order of selection:
1 LT MOSTROM, ALEXANDRA C. SEC ST PETE INSPECTIONS DIV
2 LTJG TYRRELL, JEREMY D. CGC HOLLYHOCK
The number of applicants for this program was 3.
e. Marine Science (Oceanography)
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT SALYER, NOLAN K. CGC TERN
Alternate list - in order of selection:
1 LT BURKE, MICHAEL J. CGC SENECA
2 LTJG PEACE, TAYLOR E. CGC SPAR
3 LTJG TYRRELL, JEREMY D. CGC HOLLYHOCK
The number of applicants for this program was 4.
f. Marine Affairs/ LMR
Primary list – in order of precedence:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT WILLMANN, MEGAN L. CGC JOHN MIDGETT
2 LT DAY JR., LENNIE R. CGC BENJAMIN BOTTOMS
Alternate list - in order of selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT O’HARA, CORY J. CGC DECISIVE
2 LT INSLEY, KAITLIN G. SEC N CAROLINA ENFORCEMENT DIV
3 LT BEAL, JOHN W. CGC TERRELL HORNE
4 LT SALYER, NOLAN K. CGC TERN
5 LT BURKE, MICHAEL J. CGC SENECA
6 LT DRISCOLL, PETER M. CGC OLVER BERRY
7 LT PANCIOCCO, MATTHEW R. CGC MORAY
The number of applicants for this program was 12.
g. Maritime Operations
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT PACE, CHRISTOPHER K. MSU SAVANNAH
Alternate list - in order of selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT GOMEZ, SONHA A. TRACEN YKTWN MTS MGMT SCH
2 LT BERRY, KYLE D. SEC MOBILE MTRWAYS MGT DIV
3 LT AULNER, JACOB L. SEC N CAROLINA INVESTIGATE DIV
4 LCDR GORLIN, LEE R. SEC MARYLAND-NCR RESP DEPT
5 LT OLSON, CHELSEY G. DD-MSU PORTLAND
The number of applicants for this program was 15.
h. Transportation Management
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT AULNER, JACOB L. SEC N CAROLINA INVESTIGATE DIV
Alternate list - in order of selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT BERRY, KYLE D. SEC MOBILE MTRWAYS MGT DIV
2 LT PALMIRA, SHANE E. SEC SE NEW ENG INSPECTIONS DIV
3 LT HARGRAVE, GLENN R. SEC CORPUS CHR INSPECTIONS DIV
4 LT RELF, KILEY SEC DEL BAY WTRWAYS MGT DIV
The number of applicants for this program was 8.
2. The actual date of assignment to PG/Adv Ed will be coordinated
between the member, the program manager, and the appropriate
assignment officer within the Coast Guard Personnel Service Center
during the upcoming assignment season. Selectees are encouraged to
contact the program manager regarding program requirements. Primary
candidates selected for their first choice PG/Adv Ed program will
receive a program acceptance memo within two weeks from the date of
this message.
3. IAW Ref A thru Ref C, attending a fully-funded advanced education
program will incur a minimum active duty obligation of three months
for each month of education for the first 12 months and one month for
each month thereafter. Service obligation periods commence on the date
of graduation, program completion, disenrollment, or the termination
of previously incurred obligated service, whichever is later (e.g.,
CGA obligated service, flight training). Questions regarding obligated
service should be directed to the Separations Section of PSC-OPM-1 at
202-795-6432 or ARL-PF-CGPSC-OPM-1-separations(at)uscg.mil.
4. The precept which convened the panel and charged panel members with
their duties is located in the PSC-OPM-1 PG/Adv Ed folder in OPM’s
Reference Library on the CG Portal at:
https://cg.portal.uscg.mil/units/psc/psc-
opm/OPM%20Reference%20Library/Forms/AllItems.aspx
5. For selection Panel questions, contact LT Justin Nease, Assistant
Chief, Boards Section, 202-795-6441.
6. The Panel's membership and units are:
NAME UNIT
CDR Matthew R. Kolodica COMMANDANT (CG-MSR-3)
CDR Carolyn J. Oyster COMMANDANT (CG-1131)
LCDR Jeanita A. Jefferson COMMANDANT (CG-OEM-2)
LCDR John Z. Downing COMMANDANT (CG-WWM-1)
LCDR Eric A. Quigley COMMANDANT (CG-MLE-4)
LCDR Eric D. Nielsen COMMANDANT (CG-MER-1)
LCDR Brian M. Finn COMMANDANT (CG-255)
LCDR TraciAnn Alvarez CG PSC-OPM-2
Dr. Jonathan M. Berkson COMMANDANT (CG-WWM-1)
7. CAPT M. T. Brown, Chief, PSC-OPM, sends.
8. Internet release is authorized.