R 10 AUG 18
ALCGOFF 082/18
SUBJ: RESULTS OF THE AY19 EXTERNAL AFFAIRS CONSOLIDATED
POSTGRADUATE/ADVANCED EDUCATION SELECTION PANEL
A. ALCGPSC 057/18
B. ACTIVE DUTY OFFICER POSTGRADUATE AND ADVANCED EDUCATION PROCESS
GUIDE
C. CG PERFORMANCE, TRAINING, AND EDUCATION MANUAL, COMDTINST
M1500.10(SERIES)
1. The External Affairs Consolidated Postgraduate / Advanced
Education (PG/Adv Ed) Selection Panel convened on 07 August 2018. The
selectees are listed below:
a. Asia Pacific Center for Security Studies Fellowship
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR CROWELL, BEN W. SEC NORTH BEND SURFACE OPS DIV
Alternate list - in order of selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT MCKEE, COLIN K. CGC JOSEPH GERCZAK
2 LCDR MAAS, MICHAEL A. CGC WAESCHE
The number of applicants for this program was 7.
b. International Affairs
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR KIM, MIN H. AIRSTA BARBERS PT
Alternate list - in order of selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT NEWMEYER, RYAN T. DDE LANT-53 CNE C6F NAPLES IT
2 LT STECKLE, EVAN J. SEC N CAROLINA INTEL STAFF
3 LT BABB, RYAN R. CGC SAWFISH
4 LT VANAMBERG, VIRGINIA M. DDE-ODNI WASHINGTON DC
5 LT NEWMEYER, SEAN P. CGC JAMES
The number of applicants for this program was 33.
c. Olmsted Scholarship Program
Finalists – in alphabetical order:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT BABB, RYAN R. CGC SAWFISH
2 LT CLIFTON, CHRISTOPHER L. SEC NEW YORK ENFORCEMENT DIV
3 LT ROBINSON, KEITH C. SEC LA/LB CMD CENTER
4 LT SARNECKY, JANE E. SEC ST PETE INCIDENT MGT DIV
5 LT TRUMP, JOSEPH R. CGC SEA DRAGON
The number of applicants for this program was 21.
d. Public Affairs
Primary list – in order of precedence:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT BLUE, KATHERINE M. CGC VALIANT
2 LT CRUMP, HELEN J. MSST SEATTLE COMMAND STAFF
Alternate list - in order of selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR VERHAGE, SCOTT T. AIRSTA KODIAK CORDOVA DEPL
2 LT COOK, LINDSAY N. MSU TEXAS CITY
3 LTJG DRISCOLL, PETER M. CGC OLIVER BERRY
4 LT YAHLE, BENJAMIN T. CGC CHARLES DAVID JR
5 LT SARNECKY, JANE E. SEC ST PETE INCIDENT MGT DIV
The number of applicants for this program was 23.
2. The actual date of assignment to PG/Adv Ed will be coordinated
between the member, the program manager, and the appropriate
assignment officer within the Coast Guard Personnel Service Center
during the upcoming assignment season. Selectees are encouraged to
contact the program manager regarding program requirements. Primary
candidates selected for their first choice PG/Adv Ed program will
receive a program acceptance memo within two weeks from the date of
this message.
3. IAW Ref A thru Ref C, attending a fully-funded advanced education
program will incur a minimum active duty obligation of three months
for each month of education for the first 12 months and one month for
each month thereafter. Service obligation periods commence on the date
of graduation, program completion, disenrollment, or the termination
of previously incurred obligated service, whichever is later (e.g.,
CGA obligated service, flight training). Questions regarding obligated
service should be directed to the Separations Section of PSC-OPM-1 at
202-795-6432 or ARL-PF-CGPSC-OPM-1-separations(at)uscg.mil.
4. The precept which convened the panel and charged panel members with
their duties is located in the PSC-OPM-1 PG/Adv Ed folder in OPM’s
Reference Library on the CG Portal at
https://cglink.uscg.mil/952612b1.
5. Selection Panel questions contact LT Lauren Binger, Assistant
Chief, Boards Section, 202-795-6441.
6. The Panel's membership and units are:
NAME UNIT
CAPT Howard H. Wright COMMANDANT (CG-0922)
LCDR James R. Bendle CG PSC-OPM-2
LCDR Kristen A. Hahn COMMANDANT (CG-DCO-I-1)
LCDR Mark J. Brass COMMANDANT (CG-DCO-I-1)
7. For career counseling, send an e-mail request for an appointment to
ARL-PF-CGPSC-OPM-4(at)uscg.mil.
8. CDR M. A. Thompson, Chief, PSC-OPM, Acting, sends.
9. Internet release is authorized.