R 10 AUG 18
ALCGOFF 081/18
SUBJ: RESULTS OF THE AY19 BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION CONSOLIDATED
POSTGRADUATE/ADVANCED EDUCATION SELECTION PANEL
A. ALCGPSC 057/18
B. ACTIVE DUTY OFFICER POSTGRADUATE AND ADVANCED EDUCATION PROCESS
GUIDE
C. CG PERFORMANCE, TRAINING, AND EDUCATION MANUAL, COMDTINST
M1500.10(SERIES)
1. The Business Administration Consolidated Postgraduate / Advanced
Education (PG/Adv Ed) Selection Panel convened on 30 July 2018. The
selectees are listed below:
a. Acquisitions Systems Management
Primary list – in order of precedence:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR LIED, BRIAN S. DD-SFLC ALAMEDA
2 LCDR FORSTER, JOHN M. CGC STURGEON BAY
Alternate list - in order of selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT FELLERS, JUSTIN C. CGC LIBERTY
2 LCDR KEARNEY, CAROLINE D. AIRSTA CORPUS CHRISTI
The number of applicants for this program was 11.
b. Health Care Administration
Primary list – in order of precedence:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT ABRUZZESE, KAYLA J. CGC MACKINAW
2 LT MARMOLEJO, SAMANTHA A. GST OPERATIONS DEPT
Alternate list - in order of selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT CURRY, KEVIN A. DD - FT MYERS
2 LT GAILOR, EDWARD R. SEC PUGET SND CP/RDNS STF
The number of applicants for this program was 6.
c. Financial Management
Primary list – in order of precedence:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT ROBINSON, KEITH C. SEC LA/LB CMD CENTER
2 LT ENGLAND, CHARLES R. CGC ALERT
3 LT CHURCH, JUSTIN D. ATC MOBILE HH-65 TRNG DIV
4 LT HIGBIE, MICHAEL P. CGC SANIBEL
5 LT DAUM, ANDREW L. CGC WILLIAM TATE
6 LT JOHNSON, ERIC W. CGC WRANGELL
7 LT LEDEE, SCOTT G. SEC KEY WEST INVESTIGATE DIV
8 LT WALSH, LUKE A. CGC WINSLOW GRIESSER
9 LT FAGAN, ALAINA M. SEC LIS INCIDENT MGT DIV
10 LT MILLER, REBECCA C. SEC NEW YORK WTRWAYS MGT DIV
11 LT HUNTLEY, BRETT W. CGC ESCANABA
12 LTJG HULSE, TIMOTHY D. CGC JOSEPH TEZANOS
13 LTJG HOLLOWAY, GORDON S. CGC SAILFISH
Alternate list - in order of selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT OSWALD, ALEX J. CGC BLACKFIN
2 LCDR COLLET, MICHAEL J. SEC BUFFALO WTRWAYS MGT DIV
3 LT RAY, CHAD L. SEC NEW YORK INSPECTIONS DIV
4 LT BEAUCHAMP III, SAMUEL H. SEC NOLA CMD CENTER
5 LT EPPERLY, JOHN M. CGC HALIBUT
The number of applicants for this program was 34.
d. Public Administration (MPA)
Primary list – in order of precedence:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR HUNTLEY, THOMAS J. AIRSTA KODIAK
2 LCDR MADJESKA, ANDREW P. SEC COL RIVER INCIDENT MGT DIV
3 LCDR LEUTHOLD, BENJAMIN S. CGC RELIANCE
4 LT USTLER, KATHERINE M. CGC DONALD HORSLEY
5 LT SWEET, KYLE M. CGC CHARLES SEXTON
Alternate list - in order of selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT BLEVINS, KEITH A. CGC SITKINAK
2 LT FIELD, BRIAN E. CGC FORWARD
3 LCDR GRANTHAM, ANDREW M. CGC KIMBALL-CREW
The number of applicants for this program was 48.
e. Reserve Resources Management
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR HOPPE, KILEY A. D1 FORCE READINESS BR (DXR)
Alternate list - in order of selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT CROWTHER, CHRISTOPHER J. PSU 312 LOGISTICS DEPT
The number of applicants for this program was 2.
2. The actual date of assignment to PG/Adv Ed will be coordinated
between the member, the program manager, and the appropriate
assignment officer within the Coast Guard Personnel Service Center
during the upcoming assignment season. Selectees are encouraged to
contact the program manager regarding program requirements. Primary
candidates selected for their first choice PG/Adv Ed program will
receive a program acceptance memo within two weeks from the date of
this message.
3. IAW Ref A thru Ref C, attending a fully-funded advanced education
program will incur a minimum active duty obligation of three months
for each month of education for the first 12 months and one month for
each month thereafter. Service obligation periods commence on the date
of graduation, program completion, disenrollment, or the termination
of previously incurred obligated service, whichever is later (e.g.,
CGA obligated service, flight training). Questions regarding obligated
service should be directed to the Separations Section of PSC-OPM-1 at
202-795-6432 or ARL-PF-CGPSC-OPM-1-separations(at)uscg.mil.
4. The precept which convened the panel and charged panel members with
their duties is located in the PSC-OPM-1 PG/Adv Ed folder in OPM’s
Reference Library on the CG Portal at
https://cglink.uscg.mil/952612b1.
5. Selection Panel questions contact LT Lauren Binger, Assistant
Chief, Boards Section, 202-795-6441.
6. The Panel's membership and units are:
NAME UNIT
CDR Thomas V. Gwilliam COMMANDANT (CG-1311)
CDR Patricia L. Ferrell COMMANDANT (CG-81)
CDR Matthew G. Weber COMMANDANT (CG-9321)
LCDR Mary D. Brooks CG PSC-OPM-2
LCDR Preston J. Hieb COMMANDANT (CG-1122)
LCDR Timothy P. McNamara COMMANDANT (CG-DCO-812)
7. For career counseling, send an e-mail request for an appointment to
ARL-PF-CGPSC-OPM-4(at)uscg.mil.
8. CAPT M. T. Brown, Chief, PSC-OPM, Acting, sends.
9. Internet release is authorized.