ALCGPSC 145/17 - AY 2018 ADPL CAPTAIN ASSIGNMENT PANEL RESULTS
U.S. Coast Guard sent this bulletin at 12/11/2017 06:21 AM EST07 DEC 17
ALCGPSC 145/17
SUBJ: AY 2018 ADPL CAPTAIN ASSIGNMENT PANEL RESULTS
A. OFFICER ACCESSIONS, EVALUATIONS, AND PROMOTIONS, COMDTINST
M1000.3A, ART 3-A-13.
B. MILITARY SEPARATIONS, COMDTINST M1000.4, ART 1-C-9.
C. MILITARY ASSIGNMENTS AND AUTHORIZED ABSENCES, COMDTINST M1000.8A,
ART 1-A-4.
1. The 2018 ADPL Captain Assignment Panel convened on 5 December
2017 and the following slate has been approved.
2. Assignments to units are as commanding officer/commander unless
otherwise indicated. Assignments to staff are as chief of the office,
division, or branch unless otherwise indicated.
FIRST DISTRICT
D1 PREVENTION DIV (DP) CAPT Richard Schultz
D1 INCIDENT MGMT BR (DRM) CAPT Mark Hiigel
D1 PLNG & FORCE RDNS DIV (DX) CAPT Peter Brady
D1 EXT AFFAIRS STAFF (DE) CAPT Kurtis Virkaitis
SEC SE NEW ENG CAPT Christian Glander
SEC N NEW ENG CAPT(SEL) Brian Lefebvre (FR)
SEC NEW YORK CAPT Jason Tama (FLT-3YR)
SEC BOSTON CAPT Eric Doucette
AIRSTA CAPE COD CAPT Scott Langum
SEC NEW YORK DEPUTY CAPT(SEL) Peter Niles (FR)
FIFTH DISTRICT
CHIEF OF STAFF CAPT Gregory Stump
D5 PREVENTION DIV (DP) CAPT Jerry Barnes (EXT)
D5 RESPONSE DIV (DR) CAPT Jeffrey Janszen
D5 PLNG & FORCE RDNS DIV (DX) TBD
SEC HAMPTON RD CAPT Kevin Carroll (FLT-2YR)
SEC MARYLAND-NCR CAPT Joseph Loring
SEC HAMPTON RD DEPUTY CAPT Samson Stevens
SEVENTH DISTRICT
CHIEF OF STAFF CAPT James Passarelli
D7 LEGAL STAFF (DL) CAPT(SEL) Michael Fazio (FR)
D7 PLNG & FORCE RDNS DIV (DX) CDR Xaimara Vicencio-Roldan (2YR)
D7 RESOURCE MGMT STAFF (DM) CAPT(SEL) Robert Hueller (FR)
SEC KEY WEST CAPT Francisco Rego
SEC MIAMI DEPUTY CAPT Mark Vlaun
SEC SAN JUAN DEPUTY CAPT Gregory Magee
EIGHTH DISTRICT
D8 RESPONSE DIV (DR) CAPT David Cooper (FLT-2YR)
D8 INCIDENT MGMT BR (DRM) CAPT William Lewin
SEC NOLA CAPT Kristi Luttrell (FLT-2YR)
SEC CORPUS CHRISTI CAPT Edward Gaynor
SEC NOLA DEPUTY CAPT(SEL) Wilborne Watson (FR)
OUTER CONT SHELF (OCS) DIV CAPT Russell Holmes
NINTH DISTRICT
CHIEF OF STAFF CAPT Nicholas Bartolotta (EXT)
D9 RESPONSE DIV (DR) CAPT Joseph McGilley (FLT-2YR)
D9 INCIDENT MGMT BR (DRM) CAPT Craig Massello
SEC SS MARIE CAPT Patrick Nelson (2YR)
ELEVENTH DISTRICT
D11 PREVENTION DIV (DP) CAPT William Drelling (RR)
D11 ENFORCEMENT BR (DRE) CAPT(SEL) Blake Novak (FR)
SEC LA/LB CAPT Monica Rochester (FLT-2YR)
SEC SAN FRANCISCO DEPUTY CAPT Marie Byrd
SEC LA/LB DEPUTY CAPT(SEL) Rebecca Ore (FR)
THIRTEENTH DISTRICT
CHIEF OF STAFF CAPT Brendan McPherson (EXT)
D13 PREVENTION DIV (DP) CAPT(SEL) Kevin Reed (FR)
SEC COL RIVER CAPT(SEL) Jeremy Smith (FR)
SECTOR NORTH BEND CAPT(SEL) Olav Saboe (FR)
SEC COL RIVER DEPUTY CAPT David Berliner (EXT)
FOURTEENTH DISTRICT
CHIEF OF STAFF CAPT Thomas King
D14 PREVENTION DIV (DP) CAPT David McClellan (RR)
D14 PLNG & FORCE RDNS DIV (DX) CAPT Prince Neal
ACTIVITIES FAR EAST CAPT Vivianne Louie
AIRSTA BARBERS PT CAPT Andrew Eriks
SEVENTEENTH DISTRICT
CHIEF OF STAFF CAPT Melissa Rivera
D17 ENFORCEMENT BR (DRE) CAPT Jay Caputo
SEC JUNEAU CAPT Stephen White
AIRSTA KODIAK CAPT Bryan Dailey
LANTAREA
LANTAREA (1) CAPT(SEL) Rebecca Drew (FR)
LANTAREA (2) CAPT(SEL) Todd Vance (FR)
LANTAREA (37) CAPT Mark Walsh
PATFOR SWA BAHRAIN CAPT John Gregg
WMSL CREW FOXTROT (JAMES) CAPT Jeffrey Randall
CGC EAGLE CAPT Matthew Meilstrup (EXT)
DDE-LANT-5 JTF-E CHIEF OF STAFF CAPT Teri Jordan
DDE LANT-53 NORTHCOM CO CAPT(SEL) Gregory Matyas (FR)
DDE LANT-53 SOUTHCOM MIAMI FL CAPT(SEL) Willie Carmichael (FR)
DDE LANT-53 USFF/JFMCC-N VA CAPT John Branch
DDE LANT-53 AFRICOM GERMANY CAPT(SEL) Michael Schoonover (FR)
PACAREA
PACAREA (01) CAPT Richard Hahn
PACAREA (35) CAPT(SEL) Eric Cooper (FR)
PACAREA (094) CAPT(SEL) Stephen Adler (FR)
MIFC PAC CAPT Ronald Pailliotet (EXT)
WMSL CREW BRAVO (WAESCHE) CAPT(SEL) Patrick Dougan (FR)
WMSL CREW GOLF (MUNRO) CAPT James Estramonte
CGC MIDGETT CAPT Michael Cribbs
CGC POLAR STAR CAPT Gregory Stanclik
DDE-PAC-5 JTF-W INTEL SEC CHF CAPT Ryan Griffin
CCG/VCG/00H/094/8
COMMANDANT (CG-00E) TBD
COMMANDANT'S ADVISORY GROUP CAPT Michael Brandhuber (EXT)
INTERDICTION COMMITTEE WASH DC CAPT Steven Wittrock
DDE-JCS/DIR PENTAGON WASH DC CAPT Michael Trimpert
DDE-SPECIAL ASST VPOTUS TBD
COMMANDANT (CG-00H-1) CAPT Kirby Sniffen
COMMANDANT (CG-00HE) EA CAPT Patrick Aboagye
COUNCIL ON FOREIGN RELATIONS CAPT Mark Fedor
SECDEF CAPT Richard Timme
COMMANDANT (CG-LMJ) CAPT(SEL) Vasilios Tasikas (FR)
COMMANDANT (CG-LGL) CDR Cassie Kitchen
COMMANDANT (CG-LMI) CAPT Shannon Gilreath (EXT)
COMMANDANT (CG-LPD) CDR Ted Fowles
LSC CAPT Richard Batson
COMMANDANT (CG-8) EA CAPT Douglas Goodwin (EXT)
COMMANDANT (CG-82) TBD
COMMANDANT (CG-83) TBD
COMMANDANT (CG-8C) DEPUTY CAPT Erich Klein
FINANCE CENTER CAPT Jeffrey Yarosh
FMPS INTEGRATION TEAM CAPT Darcie Cunningham
BPR DETACHED DUTY - DOL CAPT James Millican
DCMS
DCMS INTEGRATION OFC CHIEF CAPT Eric Johnson
COMMANDANT (CG-1) EA CAPT Charles Fosse
COMMANDANT (CG-12) DEPUTY CAPT Lucinda Cunningham
HSWL SERVICE CENTER CAPT Amy Kovac
COMMANDANT (CG-13) DEPUTY CAPT(SEL) Christopher Hulser (FR)
FACILITIES DESIGN & CONST CTR CAPT John Barresi
DD-SFLC OAKLAND CAPT(SEL) Andrew Pecora (FR)
COMMANDANT (CG-43) CAPT Patrick Dugan
COMMANDANT (CG-45) CAPT Christopher Webb
COMMANDANT (CG-62) CAPT Glenn Stocks
COMMANDANT (CG-67) CAPT Joseph Sundland
COMMANDANT (CG-68) CAPT Russell Dash
COMMANDANT (CG-9) EA CAPT John Dettleff (EXT)
COMMANDANT (CG-93) EA CAPT(SEL) Torrence Wilson
COMMANDANT (CG-9321) CAPT Joseph Dugan (EXT)
COMMANDANT (CG-9326) CAPT Timothy Connors
COMMANDANT (CG-9336) CAPT(SEL) Adam Kerr (FR)
ASSET PROJECT OFFICE CAPT(SEL) Scott Peterein (FR)
PRO GULF COAST CAPT Travis Carter
CGA ASSISTANT SUPERINTENDENT CAPT John Vann
CGA COMDT OF CADETS DIVISION CAPT Richard Wester
CGA ADMISSIONS DIVISION CAPT(SEL) Michael Fredie (FR)
CGA MISSION SUPPORT DIVISION CAPT Edward Sheppard
BASE ALAMEDA CAPT Jose Pena
BASE HONOLULU CAPT(SEL) Travis Rasmussen (FR)
BASE NEW ORLEANS CAPT(SEL) Michael Paradise (FR)
BASE BOSTON CAPT(SEL) Andrew Brown (FR)
BASE PORTSMOUTH CAPT(SEL) Michael Roschel (FR)
BASE SEATTLE CAPT(SEL) Jed Boba (FR)
FORCECOM (C) CHIEF OF STAFF CAPT Jonathon Riffe
FORCECOM ASSESSMENT DIV CAPT Timothy Haws
MLE ACADEMY CAPT Joseph Solomon
TRACEN YORKTOWN CAPT(SEL) Quincy Davis (FR)
PSC COMMANDER CAPT Gregory Prestidge
PSC DEPUTY CAPT(SEL) Peter Melnick (FR)
PPC CAPT James Burns
PSC OPM CAPT Michael Day
PSC OPM-A CAPT(SEL) Matthew Brown (FR)
PSC RPM CAPT Michael Wampler
PSC EPM TBD
PSC PSD TBD
DDE - OSAD-RA-M&P CAPT Daryl Schaffer
DCO
COMMANDANT (CG-DCO-X) CAPT Wayne Arguin
COMMANDANT (CG-DCO-81) CAPT(SEL) Kathryn Herty (FR)
COMMANDANT (CG-DCO-I-1) CAPT Roberto Torres
DDE - DCO-I SAUDI ARABIA M-FSF CAPT(SEL) Sean Obrien (FR)
DDE US SOUTHCOM CAPT(SEL) Joe Morgan (FR)
DDE-NMIO DEPUTY CAPT Edward Westfall
DDE-CG 25 JTF-I DEPUTY CAPT Harry Schmidt
DDE-CG ATTACHE - CANADA CAPT Louie Parks
DDE-CG ATTACHE - RUSSIA CAPT Jeffrey Radgowski (EXT)
DDE-CG ATTACHE - CHINA CAPT Gregory Czerwonka
DDE-CG ATTACHE - BRAZIL CAPT Flip Capistrano
COMMANDANT (CG-21) CAPT(SEL) Eugenio Anzano (FR)
COMMANDANT (CG-OES) CAPT(SEL) Sean Brady (FR)
COMMANDANT (CG-INV) CAPT George Boone
DDE-SECDOT WASHINGTON DC CAPT(SEL) Scott Calhoun (FR)
MARINE SAFETY CENTER CAPT Scott Kelly
NAVCEN CAPT Michael Glander
COMMANDANT (CG-ODO) CAPT Clinton Carlson
COMMANDANT (CG-MLE) CAPT(SEL) Timothy Brown (FR)
COMMANDANT (CG-MER) CAPT(SEL) Ricardo Alonso (FR)
COMMANDANT (CG-CPE) CAPT(SEL) Kailie Benson (FR)
COMMANDANT (CG-751) CAPT Michael Davanzo
COMMANDANT (CG-711) CAPT Frederick Riedlin
DDE-FAA LIAISON CAPT Patricia McFetridge (EXT)
COMMANDANT (CG-721) CAPT Arthur Gomez
DEPUTY CGCYBER COMMAND (CGCC-D) CAPT Amy Grable
CGCYBER OPS DEPT HEAD (CGCC-3) CAPT John Debok
3. Officers marked with (FR) will be frocked to the grade selected
upon departure from their current duty station if not already
promoted. The provisions of Ref A apply.
4. Officers marked with (FLT) are fleeting up with tour lengths as
indicated. Officers marked with (EXT) will be extended in their
current billet for one year. Officers marked with (RR) will be offered
retired recall contracts. All tour lengths will be per Ref C unless
indicated otherwise in parenthesis following the name of the officer.
5. This ALCGPSC constitutes notification for requesting voluntary
retirement in lieu of orders (RILO) per Ref B, including officers
extended in their current billets. Effective date of retirement is
NLT 1 August 2018. The minimum time in grade to be considered
eligible for retirement is two years. Officers selected for but not
promoted to the next higher grade must specifically decline promotion
in their RILO request. Per Ref B, RILO requests must be received by
PSC OPM NLT 1700R, 14 December 2017.
6. The panel has recessed for the duration of the RILO period.
Serious objections to proposed assignments should be sent by e-mail
to RADM Rendon at James.E.Rendon(at)uscg.mil, copy your chain
of command, Chris.J.Glander(at)uscg.mil and Frances.M.Messalle(at)uscg.mil.
If the issue is so personal that an e-mail response is imprudent, a telephone
call to RADM Rendon at (860) 444-8285 is acceptable.
7. PCS orders will be issued in January 2018. Officers are reminded
to ensure their Direct Access data is up to date. Officers must check
into their new positions, even if fleeting up or moving to a different
billet at the same unit to ensure the job data information is accurate.
8. The Precept which convened this panel and charged the members with
their duties, the Commandants Guidance to Officer Selection
Boards/Panels, and O-6 Assignment Guide are available at CG Portal
OPM reference library at https://cgportal2.uscg.mil/library
9. Captain Assignment Panel Members:
NAME UNIT
RADM James E. Rendon CG ACADEMY
RDML Keith M. Smith FORCECOM
RDML Matthew T. Bell Jr. PSC
RDML David M. Dermanelian USCYBERCOM
RDML Michael P. Ryan CG-7
10. RADM James E. Rendon, Panel President, sends.
11. Internet release is authorized.