June 11th, 2025 Daily Clips
[…] Some experts say the requirement to pay prevailing wages adds 10% to 20% to the cost of housing. The effect of that, since the source of money is limited, is that the state is getting 10% to 20% fewer housing units than it otherwise might.
In its lawsuit, Lorentz Bruun says state law is clear: Funding generated from bond sales and loaned to affordable housing developers is exempt from prevailing wage law. State law, specifically ORS 279C.810(1)(H), exempts “Moneys derived from the sale of bonds that are loaned by a state agency to a private entity, unless the moneys will be used for a public improvement.”
In other words, without explicitly mentioning the LIFT program, the statute regarding prevailing wage appears to exempt it.