One of my bills, the Ratepayer Protection Act (SB 1552)
[…] possible.
Specifically, one piece of the legislation would prohibit
a public utility from exceeding a 4.5 percent rate of return. Utility Companies
can freely ask the Public Utility Commission (PUC) for rate increases. These
increased payments come from the customers, who are businesses, households,
commercial and industrial users. These ratepayers are the same ones trying to
living within their means with little room to spare.
The Public Utility Commission exits, first, to “protect
the customers from unjust and unreasonable extractions by establishing fair and
reasonable rates.” (cf. ORS 756). This standard is established by definition,
“Rates are fair and reasonable for the purposes of this subsection if the rates
provide adequate revenue both for operating expenses of the public utility or
telecommunications utility and for capital costs of the utility, with a return
to the equity holder.”
Here is the rub. A small team of political appointees make
up the commission and must exhibit what I call an “unattainable degree of
neutrality.” The problem is in the
presumption that the central planners know or can determine what is “fair and
reasonable.”
|