Dear Administrator,
[…] need to budget accordingly.
10. Do
you know what the future State Aid factors will be for FY 2019?
No, the data to
calculate those factors will not be available until mid-to-late July.
11. House Bill 1026XX provides a wage increase for
support employees. When does this take effect?
House Bill 1026XX is effective July 1, 2018.
12. What support employees are entitled to the wage
increase provided in House Bill 1026XX?
Though House Bill 1026XX does not reference or
define “support personnel” in any way, the OSDE believes the definition set
forth at 70 O.S. §26-103(4) is most appropriate and consistent with legislative
intent. This section of Oklahoma law defines “support personnel” as “full-time employees of a
school district as determined by the standard period of labor which is
customarily understood to constitute full-time employment for the type of
services performed by the employees who are employed a minimum of six (6) hours
per day for a minimum of one hundred seventy-two (172) days or a minimum of six
(6) hours per day for a minimum of one thousand thirty-two (1,032) hours per
year and who provide services not performed
by certified personnel, which is necessary for the efficient and satisfactory
functioning of a school district, and shall include cooks, janitors,
maintenance personnel, bus drivers, noncertified or nonregistered nurses,
noncertified librarians, and clerical employees of a school district but shall
not include adult education instructors or adult coordinators employed by
technology center school districts.”
13. Will part-time support personnel receive a wage
increase?
Yes. House Bill 1026XX provides that the dollar
amount of a salary increase is to be prorated based on the total number of
hours of work performed by a full-time-equivalent support employee. As such,