Dear Administrator,
[…] date of House Bill 1023XX, which is Aug. 1, 2018. (HB 1010XX will be effective June 27, 2018
and HB 1011XX was effective Jan. 1, 2018).
3. How is the raise determined?
House Bill 1023XX provides a new State Minimum
Salary Schedule for the 2018-2019 school year, meaning all certified personnel
as defined in 70 O.S. §26-103 will receive salary in the amounts specified.
4. Who will receive the salary increase provided by
House Bill 1023XX?
House Bill 1023XX provides an increase to the Minimum Salary Schedule
for “certified personnel,” which is defined in 70 O.S. §26-103 to mean a
“certified person employed on a full-time basis to serve as a teacher,
principal, supervisor, administrator, counselor, librarian, or certified or
registered nurse, but shall not mean a superintendent of a school district.”
This definition essentially includes all staff holding a teaching certificate,
except a superintendent.
5. What if the school district currently pays above
the State Minimum Salary Schedule?
House Bill 1023XX provides that those employed