BULLETIN NO. 2024-10
[…] 36 O.S. § 673(E)(2)
Annual Report of Status – This provision requires each licensee with a board of directors to file an annual report on the status of, and material matters related to, the information security program required by the Act. The first submission deadline is July 1, 2025. Additional information on this requirement and instructions for filing will be published in a separate bulletin at a later date.
36 O.S. § 673(I)
Data Security Attestation of Compliance – “Annually, each insurer domiciled in this state shall submit to the Commissioner a written statement by April 15, certifying that the insurer complies with the requirements set forth in this section. Each insurer shall maintain, for examination by the Insurance Department, all records, schedules, and data supporting this certificate for a period of five (5) years. To the extent an insurer has identified areas, systems, or processes that require material improvement, updating, or redesign, the insurer shall document the identification and the remedial efforts planned and underway to address such areas, systems, or processes. The documentation shall be available for inspection by the Commissioner upon request.”
The Data Security Attestation form can be found on the Oklahoma Insurance Department website at: https://www.oid.ok.gov/regulated-entities/financial/market-conduct-regulation/. The Data Security Attestation form must be filed by emailing the completed form to OIDRegulatoryReporting@oid.ok.gov.