Your feedback matters
[…] Yes. Municipalities have the authority to regulate cannabis consumption areas. Ordinances or regulations can be established to govern the location, the guidelines or requirements related to the activities within the consumption areas, such as the types of events allowed and safety measures, as well as hours of operation and zoning ordinances pertaining to reasonable minimum distances from schools, playgrounds, and places of worship.
Don’t cannabis consumption areas violate the New Jersey Smoke-Free Air Act? No. The New Jersey Legislature authorized cannabis consumption areas through N.J.S.A. 24:6I-21. Indoor cannabis consumption areas are allowed if they comply “with all ventilation requirements applicable to cigar lounges.” Outdoor cannabis consumption areas are allowed if they do “not result in migration, seepage, or recirculation of smoke or other exhaled material to any indoor public place or workplace.”
Indoor consumption areas are required to be structurally enclosed spaces on the same premises of the licensed cannabis dispensary. These areas must have solid walls or windows, be accessible only through an interior door, and comply with ventilation requirements applicable to cigar lounges.