Underground Storage Tank (UST) Permits for New Facilities
[…] At the close of the comment period, comments that were received are reviewed and a final permitting decision is made. The decision may be to approve the permit request, deny the request, or request additional information in order to respond to comments.
By Garnet Pirre, Petroleum Tank Release Compensation Board
The 2023 Legislature passed, and the Governor signed, an amendment to Montana Code Annotated Title 75, Chapter 11, Section 309 (1) (d) which states:
“For a release in which the costs are expected to exceed $100,000, an owner or operator, a representative of the owner or operator, the department, the board, and board staff shall meet to discuss the response to the release. For a release in which the costs are expected to be less than $100,000, an owner or operator, a representative of the owner or operator, the department, the board, and board staff may meet to discuss the response to the release if any party requests a meeting.”
The Board staff track funding requests through the work plan process and the funding spent for release responses through their claim process.