The common deficiencies are as follows:
[…] - The investment adviser must provide notification to the Administrator that the investment adviser intends to use the safeguards (notification is required on Form ADV, Part 1B.I/Custody).
4. Investment adviser representative registration
The Department also found that investment advisers have failed to register personnel acting as investment adviser representatives as required by Minn. Stat. § 80A.58(a). Pursuant to Minn. Stat. § 80A.41(17), an ‘investment adviser representative’ includes: “any individual employed by or associated with an investment adviser or federal covered investment adviser and who makes any recommendations or otherwise gives investment advice regarding securities, manages accounts or portfolios of clients, determines which recommendation or advice regarding securities should be given, provides investment advice or holds herself or himself out as providing investment advice, receives compensation to solicit, offer, or negotiate for the sale of or for selling investment advice, or supervises employees who perform any of the foregoing.” Some exclusions from this definition are noted in Minn. Stat. § 80A.41(17)(A)-(D).
Any individual who meets this definition must be registered as an investment adviser representative, unless exempt from registration pursuant to Minn. Stat. 80A.58(b) or (e).