Michigan Department of Environmental Quality Central Sanitary Landfill Update

 

Having trouble viewing this email? View it as a Web page.                Bookmark and Share

DEQ Govdelivery header

Dear Resident:

Thank you for attending the public meeting at Pierson Village Hall on April 26, 2018, regarding the testing of groundwater at Central Sanitary Landfill.  You are receiving this email because you attended this meeting and provided your email address to receive updates. 

The state of Michigan is committed to ensuring that we are protecting public health, which is why we are looking closely at emerging potential contamination threats as we learn of them across the state.  This is why we organized the public meeting in coordination with your local government, our local public health partners and Central Sanitary Landfill.  We want to help you stay updated on the testing of groundwater associated with Central Sanitary Landfill and any follow-up actions that may be necessary as a result of this testing.  

Recent testing of groundwater at the edge of the landfill (April 2018) has found some contamination with per- and polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS) that requires further action.  PFAS are a class of man-made chemicals that includes perfluorooctanesulfonic acid (PFOS) and perfluorooctanoic acid (PFOA), and many other chemicals.

In response to finding the PFAS in landfill monitoring wells, the Michigan Department of Environmental Quality required Central Sanitary Landfill to conduct testing of drinking water wells near the landfill to determine if the contamination could be a risk to drinking water in that area.   Based on the direction groundwater moves in the area, wells to the east and west of the landfill are being sampled. These samples are undergoing laboratory analysis for PFAS and the results are expected to be available in early June. 

If residential water samples are found to be contaminated with PFAS above the drinking water level, action will be immediately taken to ensure that safe water continues to be available for use, and the investigation would also be expanded to determine if other homes may be at risk.  Central Sanitary Landfill is providing bottled water to homes that are being sampled in the first phase of the investigation. 

If your home is sampled as part of this effort, you will be contacted by the state or local health department by phone or in person with your results, when they are available.

Information and updates on PFAS testing and investigation related to Central Sanitary Landfill including the handouts and presentations from the April 26, 2018, meeting are available online at michigan.gov/pfasresponse by scrolling down and selecting the Central Sanitary Landfill link.    

Thank you again for taking time out of your busy schedule to attend the meeting and to provide your input.  A follow-up public meeting is being planned for next month, so we can provide you with project updates and next steps.  We will provide the location and time as soon as it is finalized.                                                        

Contact information is provided below: 

Mid-Michigan District Health Department, Environmental Health:  989-831-3607 

Michigan Department of Health and Human Services, Environmental Health:  800-648-6942 

Michigan Department of Environmental Quality:  800-662-9278 

Central Sanitary Landfill:  616-292-8114 (Roger Rockburn) or 231-510-7923 (Todd Harland)