MDEQ News Release: House Street Disposal Area Investigation Expanded

Having trouble viewing this email? View it as a Web page.

Bookmark and Share

DEQ Govdelivery header


For Immediate Release: October 18, 2017     


House Street Disposal Area Investigation Expanded


The House Street Disposal investigation area has been expanded. The Southeast Expansion Area will include another approximately 300 homes with residential wells in an approximate area bounded by Samrick Road to the west, Rogue River Road to the south, and the Rogue River to the east. The wells will be tested for Per- and Polyfluoroalkyl substances (PFAS), sometimes called PFCs. DEQ Geologist Mark Worrall, notes “The expansion of the investigation was a result of further study of the geological formations of the area, analysis of the results to date and further understanding of the behavior of the PFAS.” Wolverine World Wide will be contacting residents to gather necessary information to sample their residential water well, provide bottle water, and answer questions. Many of the residents of Belmont are already served by Plainfield Township municipal water which is regularly tested and monitored for PFAS, this includes many homes in the Southeast Expansion Area. Wolverine will only be sampling those residents who are served by private drinking water wells.

Map of House Street disposal area.

Sampling results from a few wells sampled in the Current Study Area as well as the Current Buffer Area around the House Street Disposal site are still pending and will be used to further guide the investigation.

If residents within the Southeast Expansion Area would like to sign up for testing, please call GZA at 616-258-7234 or If residents would like further information on the House Street Disposal site investigation, please visit the DEQ website at or contact the Environmental Assistance Center at 800-662-9278.


# # #



You are subscribed to Press Releases for Michigan Department of Environmental Quality.