January 2022
[…] shall be filed, recorded, and enforced as a civil judgment, in its entirety; K.S.A. 60-4302, which sets forth notice requirements when an order of restitution is filed as a civil judgment, in its entirety; K.S.A. 60-4303, which establishes the docket fee when filing an order of restitution as a civil judgment, in its entirety; K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 21-6604(b)(2), which dictates that if the court orders restitution, the restitution shall be a judgment against the defendant that may be collected by the court by garnishment or other execution as on judgments in civil cases in accordance with K.S.A. 60-4301 et seq.; and Finally, only the last sentence of K.S.A. 2020 Supp. 22-3424(d)(1) which reads, "If the court orders restitution to be paid to the victim or the victim's family, the order shall be enforced as a judgment of restitution pursuant to K.S.A. 60-4301 through 60-4304, and amendments thereto." State v. Arnett, 496 P.3d 928, 937-938 (Kan. 2021) and State v. Robison, 496 P.3d 892, 901 (Kan. 2021).