Iowa Tax Research Library Update
[…] Having trouble viewing this email? View it as a Web page.

IDR Capital Header 2


Iowa Tax Research Library Update


The Iowa Department of Revenue has updated the Iowa Tax Research Library. A brief document summary of the addition follows. Visit the What's New section to access the full documents.

 

Date Updated:  3-21-2022

 

Tax Type: Individual Income Tax

  • DAVID FAITH ET AL. (DO) (2021)
    Taxpayers, members of the Iowa National Guard, submitted a Petition for Declaratory Order asking the Director to review the Department's interpretation of Iowa Code section 422.7(42A) through Iowa Administrative Code rule 701--40.76. Section 422.7(42A) permits a taxpayer to "subtract, to the extent included, all pay received by the taxpayer from the federal government for military service performed while on active duty status in the armed forces" when calculating the taxpayer's Iowa net income. The Department's administrative rule interprets the Code to be limited to "members of the National Guard who are in active duty status as defined in Title 10 of the United States Code."