INFORMATIONAL MEMORANDUM
[…] Policyholders have the right to expect prompt, efficient, and fair claims adjustment service, especially after a catastrophic loss. Insurers are encouraged to be responsive to their policyholders and communicate with them throughout the claims process.
Maintaining Records
Insurers should be prepared to maintain records related to a policyholder's claim in accordance with applicable Florida Laws. Section 627.70131(4)(b), F.S., requires insurers to maintain the following records, including:
- Any claim-related communication made between the insurer and the policyholder or the policyholder’s representative;
- The insurer’s receipt of the policyholder’s proof-of-loss statement;
- Any claim-related request for information made by the insurer to the policyholder or the policyholder’s representative;
- Any claim-related inspection of the property made by the insurer;
- Any detailed estimate of the amount of the loss generated by the insurer’s adjuster;
- The beginning and end of any tolling period; and
- The insurer’s payment or denial of the claim.
Fines
OIR will use the fullest extent of its regulatory authority to ensure policyholders are protected.