Cargo Systems Messaging Service
[…] “The message is clear—the United States will not tolerate forced labor in supply chains,” said CBP Commissioner Rodney S. Scott.
“Americans should not have to compete with products made through exploitation,” said Acting Executive Assistant Commissioner of CBP’s Office of Trade Susan S. Thomas. “By preventing forced-labor goods from entering U.S. commerce, CBP helps ensure American workers and businesses compete on a level playing field.”
Forced labor is defined in 19 U.S.C. § 1307 as “all work or service which is exacted from any person under the menace of any penalty for its nonperformance and for which the worker does not offer himself voluntarily.” This WRO is the result of a CBP investigation and review of information that Linglong manufactures automobile tires using forced labor.