Cargo Systems Messaging Service
[…] CSMS # 64859298 - Pipeline Monthly Entry Process Is Limited to Nondutiable Merchandise
This CSMS is intended to remind the trading community that use of the monthly entry process for pipeline-borne crude oil and natural gas is limited to nondutiable merchandise and that any entry for consumption occurring on or after March 4, 2025, and prior to March 7, 2025, is dutiable under heading 9903.01.13 of the Harmonized Tariff Schedule of the United States (HTSUS), for crude oil and natural gas products of Canada, or heading 9903.01.01, HTSUS, for such products of Mexico.
Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 141.1(a), duties accrue upon imported merchandise “at the time of arrival within the Customs territory of the United States if the merchandise arrives otherwise than by vessel.” Crude oil from a continuous stream pipeline arrives within the U.S. Customs territory daily, such that it is imported and duties accrue each day. See HQ H272806 (May 14, 2024). Pursuant to 19 C.F.R. § 141.4(a), all imported merchandise is required to be entered unless specifically excepted.