Cargo Systems Messaging Service
[…] On December 20, 2021, CBP issued a WRO against imported disposable gloves produced using forced labor, wholly or in part, by the Brightway Group. CBP issued the WRO against Brightway Group based on information that reasonably indicates the use of forced labor in the entity’s manufacturing operations. CBP identified 10 of the 11 International Labour Organization’s indicators of forced labor during its investigation.
Since the implementation of the WRO, the Brightway Group has taken actions to fully remediate the forced labor indicators within its manufacturing process. Title 19 U.S.C. § 1307 prohibits the importation of “[a]ll goods, wares, articles, and merchandise mined, produced, or manufactured wholly or in part in any foreign country by convict labor or/and forced labor, or/and indentured labor, including forced or indentured child labor[.]” When CBP has information reasonably indicating that imported goods are made by forced labor, the agency will order personnel at U.S. ports of entry to detain shipments of those goods.