SBA Award Winners to be Recognized on May 4th (San Diego, CA)

Having trouble viewing this email? View it as a Web page.

SBA San Diego District Office

National Small Business Week

We will be recognizing 16 award winning small businesses and small business champions this year. Come help us celebrate their success. (Full list of winners below.)

The Awards Luncheon will be held May 4th, from 11:30 a.m. – 1:30 p.m.,
 at the San Diego Marriott, 4240 La Jolla Village Drive, La Jolla, CA 92037.

Register for individual seats at: http://foundation.miracosta.edu/buytickets-sba-ind.aspx?sid=35
Register for a table at: http://foundation.miracosta.edu/buytickets-sba.aspx?sid=35 (Logos for table sponsors must be submitted by April 7th to be included in event video and publications. Submit to: cbrown@miracosta.edu)

We look forward to seeing you at our Awards Luncheon.


2017 SBA Award Winners
San Diego District Office
for San Diego and Imperial Counties

Region IX & National Subcontractor of the Year
Michael Bilodeau, CEO, IO Environmental and Infrastructure, Inc.
Nominator: Andrew N. Bolt, PE, PMP, President, Tetra Tech EC, Inc.

Small Business Person of the Year (San Diego District and California Winner)
Lars Herman, President, Herman Construction Group, Inc.
Nominator: Lawrence F. McMahon, Executive VP/Surety Manager, Construction Services Group, Alliant Insurance Services, Inc.

Small Business Exporter of the Year (San Diego District and Region IX Winner)
Jeff Silver, President & Owner, Rough Draft Brewing Company
Nominator: Victor Castillo, Director & Deputy Sector Navigator Global Trade & Logistics San Diego Center for International Trade Development

Family-Owned Small Business of the Year
Carol Neyenesch Bentley, CEO, Cliff Neyenesch, Chairman of the Board, & Kandy Neyenesch, CFO, Neyenesch Printers
Nominator: Victor Castillo, Director & Deputy Sector Navigator Global Trade & Logistics
San Diego Center for International Trade Development

Minority-Owned Small Business of the Year
Sayed Ali, President, Interpreters Unlimited, Inc.
Nominator: Amada Caraker, Proposal Writer, Interpreters Unlimited, Inc.

Veteran-Owned Small Business of the Year
Bernard Mercurio, Senior Advisor, Storehouse Trading, Inc.
Nominator: Carlos E. Figari, Director, SOCAL VBOC

Woman-Owned Small Business of the Year
Michelle Smith McLeod, President, Southwest Boulder& Stone, Inc.
Nominator: Christine Hoy, VP, Chase Bank

Anthony Vigil Award
for Company Growth Despite Adversity
Elizabeth Valenzuela Banker, CEO/President, Shore Solutions, Inc.
Nominator: Dalcia Paramo, VP of Operations, Shore Solutions, Inc.

Financial Services Champion of the Year
Helen Johnson, VP/SBA Business Development Officer, Pacific Western Bank
Nominator: Center Team, North San Diego SBDC

Minority Small Business Champion of the Year
Anthony Singleton, Chief Small Business Officer, UC San Diego
Nominator: Center Team, North San Diego SBDC

Veteran Small Business Champion of the Year
Lilia Smith, Small Business Liaison Officer, ViaSat, Inc.
Nominator: Center Team, North San Diego SBDC

Women In Business Champion of the Year
Karen Linehan & Alma Banuelos, Outreach Program Managers,
San Diego Unified School District
Nominator: Dr. Pamela Williamson, CEO,  Women's Business Enterprise Council West

SBA Resource Partner of the Year
Sudershan Shaunak, Director, North San Diego Small Business Development Center
Nominator: Jill Andrews, Deputy District Director, SBA San Diego District

SBA Director's Award
for SBA Mission Support
Paul Hollenbach, Volunteer Counselor, SCORE San Diego
Nominator: SBA San Diego District

SBA Director's Award
for Her Commitment to Helping Small Businesses Work with SANDAG
Elaine Richardson, Manager of Small Business Development, SANDAG
Nominator: Sudershan Shaunak, Director, North San Diego SBDC