ALCGOFF 082/22
SUBJ: RESULTS OF THE AY23 PREVENTION AND RESPONSE CONSOLIDATED
POSTGRADUATE/ADVANCED EDUCATION SELECTION PANEL
A. ALCGPSC 066/22
B. ACTIVE DUTY OFFICER POSTGRADUATE AND ADVANCED EDUCATION PROCESS
GUIDE
C. CG PERFORMANCE, TRAINING, AND EDUCATION MANUAL, COMDTINST M1500.10
(SERIES)
1. The Prevention and Response Consolidated Postgraduate/Advanced
Education (PG/Adv Ed) Selection Panel convened on 08 August 2022.
The selectees are listed below:
a. Environmental Management
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT LACEFIELD-RODRIGUEZ, V. SEC MOBILE
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT ROMAS, KATHLEEN A. SEC SS MARIE
2 LCDR HOFFMAN, JILLIAN M. SEC BUFFALO
3 LT LEDDY-PHILLIPS, AIDAN E. PAC STRIKE TEAM
The number of applicants for this program was 11.
b. Emergency Management
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT DUNN, DANIEL J. GULF STRIKE TEAM
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT ROMAS, KATHLEEN A. SEC SS MARIE
2 LCDR HOFFMAN, JILLIAN M. SEC BUFFALO
3 LT RENDROW, LYDIA J. SEC SAN JUAN
The number of applicants for this program was 14.
c. Homeland Security
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT MILLER, MILES J. SEC LIS
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LTJG GRAHAM, NICHOLAS D. SEC N CAROLINA
2 LT WALKER, KYLE K. MSST NEW YORK
The number of applicants for this program was 8.
d. Marine Science (Oceanography)
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT KOWALSKI, LAUREN A. CGC POLAR STAR
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR MARSHALL, ELIZABETH J. SEC DEL BAY
2 LTJG NIEDBALA, ANDREW P. CGC DONALD HORSLEY
3 LTJG BLEIFUSS, THOMAS C. CGC SITKINAK
The number of applicants for this program was 9.
e. Marine Affairs/LMR
Primary List (Alphabetical Order):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT JENSEN, SKYEMARIE M. CGC WAHOO
2 LT PETTY, DEREK J. CGC EDGAR CULBERTSON
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR PETERSEN, ADAM H. CGC DANIEL TARR
2 LTJG EDMONDS, REBECCA P. CGC JOHN MCCORMICK
3 LTJG BLEIFUSS, THOMAS C. CGC SITKINAK
4 LT WALKER, KYLE K. MSST NEW YORK
The number of applicants for this program was 16.
f. Transportation Management
Primary List (Alphabetical Order):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR MAGINOT, JEREMY D. MSU CLEVELAND
2 LCDR MARSHALL, ELIZABETH J. SEC DEL BAY
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR DOUGHERTY, BRENNAN P. SEC NEW YORK
2 LT BOBUK, ROBERT T. MSD BROWNSVILLE
3 LT SOLARES, ANTHONY I. SEC SAN FRANCISCO
4 LT NOLAN, JOHN J. MSU PADUCAH
The number of applicants for this program was 13.
g. Maritime Operations
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR DOUGHERTY, BRENNAN P. SEC NEW YORK
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT WALKER, KYLE K. MSST NEW YORK
2 LT KULP, SAMUEL W. ACT EUROPE
3 LT SPADAFINO, MICHAEL V. SEC SAN DIEGO
The number of applicants for this program was 16.
h. Arctic Policy
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT JONES, DANIEL M. CGC THUNDER BAY
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT CONDRA, AUSTIN L. CGC SEQUOIA
2 LTJG NELSON, WILLIAM C. CGC JAMES
The number of applicants for this program was 11.
i. Investigations Industry Training
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT LENGTH
1 LT CORDES, NATALIA R. SEC SE NEW ENG 1 YEAR
Alternate Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT HADLEY, KYLE D. SEC UPPER MISS
The number of applicants for this program was 8.
j. Marine Environmental Protection Industry Training
Primary List (Alphabetical Order):
NO RANK NAME UNIT LENGTH
1 LT POWELL, NICHOLAS B. SEC JACKSONVILLE 6 MONTH
2 MSSR3 SIMCOX, ROBERT C. SEC DETROIT 1 YEAR
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT HAM, TRACY D. LANT-535
2 LT WALKER, AMANDA N. SEC LA/LB
The number of applicants for this program was 9.
k. Merchant Marine Industry Training
Primary List (Alphabetical Order):
NO RANK NAME UNIT LENGTH
1 LT COLE, ANDREW M. MSD LAKE WORTH 6 MONTH
2 LTJG NAZZARIO, MICHAEL W. SEC HONOLULU 6 MONTH
3 LT SABLE, BRANDI R. ACT FAR EAST 1 YEAR
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT BOBUK, ROBERT T. MSD BROWNSVILLE
2 LTJG ONORATO, MITCHELL J. SEC NEW YORK
3 LT BIRCH, ADAM C. ACTIVITIES EUROPE
The number of applicants for this program was 9.
l. Port Safety and Security Industry Training
Primary List (Alphabetical Order):
NO RANK NAME UNIT LENGTH
1 LT IRVIN, JAMES C. MSD VICTORIA 1 YEAR
2 LT SPADAFINO, MICHAEL V. SEC SAN DIEGO 6 MONTH
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT BOBUK, ROBERT T. MSD BROWNSVILLE
2 LCDR DAUGHERTY, JAMES T. D8 LEGAL STAFF
The number of applicants for this program was 6.
m. Waterways Management Industry Training
Primary List (Alphabetical Order):
NO RANK NAME UNIT LENGTH
1 LT GONCALVES, TIAGO M. CG RUITOFF MIAMI 1 YEAR
2 LCDR STRASSFIELD, JUSTIN Z. NAVCEN 1 YEAR
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT HOPE, NATASHA C. SEC LIS
2 LT SOLARES, ANTHONY I. SEC SAN FRANCISCO
3 LT BOBUK, ROBERT T. MSD BROWNSVILLE
The number of applicants for this program was 9.
2. The actual date of assignment to PG/Adv Ed will be coordinated
between the member, the program manager, and the appropriate
assignment officer within the Coast Guard Personnel Service Center
during the upcoming assignment season. Selectees are encouraged to
contact the program manager regarding program requirements. Primary
candidates selected for their first choice PG/Adv Ed program will
receive a program acceptance memo within two weeks from the date of
this message. Primary candidates selected for a program with no
further pending panels will also receive acceptance memos within two
weeks from the date of this message. If in receipt of an acceptance
memo, candidates have five calendar days to accept or decline the
position in writing to OPM.
3. IAW Ref A thru Ref C, attending a fully-funded advanced education
program will incur a minimum active duty obligation of three months
for each month of education for the first 12 months and one month for
each month thereafter. Service obligation periods commence on the date
of graduation, program completion, disenrollment, or the termination
of previously incurred obligated service, whichever is later (e.g.,
CGA obligated service, flight training). Questions regarding obligated
service should be directed to the Separations Section of PSC-OPM-1 at
202-795-6432 or HQS-SMB-PSC-OPM-1-Separations(at)uscg.mil
4. The precept which convened the panel and charged panel members with
their duties is located at the PSC-OPM-1 PG/Adv Ed Portal Page:
https://cg.portal.uscg.mil/units/psc/psc-opm/1/c/SitePages/Home.aspx
5. For Selection Panel questions, contact LT Anna Ruth, Assistant
Chief, Boards Section, 202-795-6441.
6. The Panel's membership and units are:
NAME UNIT
CAPT David E. O’Connell SEC MARYLAND
LCDR Daniel M. Parker CG-7412
LCDR George W. Shepherd CG-MSR-2
LCDR Daniel J. Ippolito OPM-2
LCDR Benjamin P. Cariddi CG-OEM-2
LCDR Tara C. Pray CG-MLE-DOS
LCDR Jacob S. Gamble OPM-2
7. CAPT P. J. Dougan, Chief, PSC-OPM, sends.
8. Internet release is authorized.