R DD JUN 20
UNCLAS//N01401//
ALCGOFF 055/21
SUBJ: PY22 ADPL RDML SELECTION BOARD ANNOUNCEMENT MESSAGE
A. PY22 Schedule of Officer Personnel Boards and Panels, PSCNOTE
1401
B. ALCGOFF 054/21 PROMOTION YEAR 2022 (PY22) ACTIVE DUTY PROMOTION
LIST (ADPL) SELECTION AND CONTINUATION BOARDS FOR RADM, RDML,
CAPT, CDR, LCDR, AND LT
C. Guidance and Eligibility Criteria for Officer Personnel Boards
and Panels, PSCINST 1410.1(series)
D. Officer Accessions, Evaluations, and Promotions, COMDTINST
M1000.3(series)
1. In accordance with Refs A and B, the RDML Selection Board
convenes on 6 Jul 2021 to recommend eight eligible officers for
selection for promotion to the rank of RDML. The following
officers, listed alphabetically by last name, will be considered:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 CAPT ADLER, STEPHEN CGC STRATTON
2 CAPT ALLEN, LADONN A. SEC MOBILE CMD CADRE
3 CAPT ALONSO, RICARDO M. COMMANDANT (CG-MER)
4 CAPT ANDERSON, BRIAN R. CGC BERTHOLF
5 CAPT ANZANO, EUGENIO S. COMMANDANT (CG-21)
6 CAPT ARGUIN, WAYNE R. COMMANDANT (CG-5PC)
7 CAPT AVANNI, AREX B. SEC HONOLULU CMD CADRE
8 CAPT BALMACEDA, ALAIN V. COMMANDANT (CG-791)
9 CAPT BARATA, DAVID C. COMMANDANT (CG-82)
10 CAPT BARELLI, TIMOTHY J. SEC SAN DIEGO CMD CADRE
11 CAPT BARRESI, JOHN F. FACILITIES DESIGN & CONST
12 CAPT BAS, MICHELLE C. COMMANDANT (CG-8)
13 CAPT BATCHELDER, MICHAEL W. PSC RPM
14 CAPT BATSON, RICHARD E. CG LSC COMMAND STAFF
15 CAPT BAZEMORE, LAMONT S. D5 PLNG & FORCE RDNS DIV
16 CAPT BEACH, AMY M. SEC OHIO VAL CMD CADRE
17 CAPT BENSON, KAILIE J. COMMANDANT (CG-OEM)
18 CAPT BENSON, SCOTT D. FORCECOM ASSESSMENT DIV
19 CAPT BERG, BENJAMIN D. D13 RESPONSE DIV (DR)
20 CAPT BERRY, JOHN SILC-ESD
21 CAPT BOBA, JED R. BASE SEATTLE
22 CAPT BODA, KENNETH J. OL-LANT NORTHCOM-PETERSON
23 CAPT BRADY, SEAN T. COMMANDANT (CG-OES)
24 CAPT BRANCH, JOHN M. OL-LANT USFF/JFMCC-NORFOLK
25 CAPT BROOKS, PAUL C27J ASSET PROJECT OFFICE
26 CAPT BROWN, ANDREW S. BASE BOSTON
27 CAPT BROWN, MATTHEW T. PSC OPM
28 CAPT BROWN, TIMOTHY T. COMMANDANT (CG-MLE)
29 CAPT BURDIAN, JOANN F. SEC MIAMI CMD CADRE
30 CAPT BURDIAN, STEPHEN V. D7 RESPONSE DIV (DR)
31 CAPT BUZZELLA, JR JOSEPH D11 COMMAND CADRE (D)
32 CAPT BYRD, MARIE B. SEC SAN FRAN CMD CADRE
33 CAPT CALHOUN, SCOTT R. OL-(CG-5PC)-SEC DOT
34 CAPT CAMPBELL, MICHAEL E. D11 RESPONSE DIV (DR)
35 CAPT CAMPEN, ANDREW T. LANTAREA (LANT-6)
36 CAPT CAPISTRANO, FLIP P. OL-USDAO BRASILIA BRAZIL
37 CAPT CAPUTO, ALLISON J. OL-PAC JTF W-SAN ANTONIO
38 CAPT CARLSON, CLINTON S. COMMANDANT (CG-5RE)
39 CAPT CARMICHAEL, WILLIE L. PATFOR SWA BAHRAIN
40 CAPT CARROLL, KEVIN M. C5ISC INFRASTRUCTURE SRVC
41 CAPT CERAOLO, ANTHONY J. OL-(CG-09)-DHS DC
42 CAPT CHAMIE, ADAM A. SEC KEY WEST CMD CADRE
43 CAPT CHASE, CHRISTOPHER M. SEC GUAM CMD CADRE
44 CAPT CLARE, BRADLEY COMMANDANT (CG-FAC)
45 CAPT COLE, JOHN D. SEC CHARLESTON CMD CADRE
46 CAPT COLLINS, LAURA D. COMMANDANT (CG-12)
47 CAPT COMPHER, ROBERT C. MARINE SAFETY CENTER
48 CAPT CONNORS, TIMOTHY J. COMMANDANT (CG-9326)
49 CAPT COOPER, CHAD W. MIFC LANT
50 CAPT COOPER, ERIC M. MSRT WEST COMMAND STAFF
51 CAPT COOPER, THOMAS F. AIRSTA SAN FRANCISCO
52 CAPT CRIBBS, MICHAEL W. OL-(CG-09)-PENTAGON DC
53 CAPT CRONIN, TIMOTHY P. CGC HAMILTON
54 CAPT CZERWONKA, GREGORY J. OL-USDAO BEIJING CHINA
55 CAPT DAILEY, BRYAN E. AIRSTA KODIAK
56 CAPT DASH, RUSSELL E. C5I SERVICE CENTER (C5ISC)
57 CAPT DAVIS, BENJAMIN L. DIR OF OPERATIONAL LOGISTICS
58 CAPT DEBOK, JOHN P. CGCC-3 OPERATIONS DEPARTMENT
59 CAPT DETTLEFF, JOHN C. COMMANDANT (CG-092)
60 CAPT DEWEY, JOHN T. BASE SEATTLE
61 CAPT DOUCETTE, ERIC J. SEC BOSTON CMD CADRE
62 CAPT DOUGAN, PATRICK PACAREA (PAC-3)
63 CAPT DRISCOLL, JOHN J. OL-(CG-5RE)-JCS PENTAGON
64 CAPT DUBAY, JEROME E. OL-LANT-MIAMI
65 CAPT DUGAN, PATRICK J. COMMANDANT (CG-43)
66 CAPT DUIGNAN, KATHLEEN A. OL-(DCO-I-2)-SAUDI ARABIA
67 CAPT DURLEY, MARYELLEN J. CGC HEALY
68 CAPT DWYER, WILLIAM G. OL-(CG-LMI)-SOUTHCOM
69 CAPT EDWARDS, MATTHEW COMMANDANT (CG-CVC)
70 CAPT EIDEM, ROY J. PACAREA (PAC-01)
71 CAPT ENNIS, MICHAEL J. COMMANDANT (CG-9334)
72 CAPT ERIKS, ANDREW W. AIRSTA BARBERS PT
73 CAPT ESTRAMONTE, JAMES C. PACAREA (PAC-01)
74 CAPT EVERINGHAM, KENT W. COMMANDANT (CG-41)
75 CAPT FAZIO, MICHAEL A. D7 LEGAL STAFF (DL)
76 CAPT FELGER, SARAH K. TRACEN C MAY OFF OF CO
77 CAPT FLYNN, PATRICK M. CG INVESTIGATIVE SERVICE
78 CAPT FRAWLEY, MICHAEL E. D17 INCIDENT MGMT BR (DRM)
79 CAPT FREDIE, MICHAEL S. CGA ADMISSIONS DIVISION
80 CAPT FULLER, GREGORY T. D17 COMMAND CADRE (D)
81 CAPT GATEWOOD, RILEY O. CGC DOUGLAS MUNRO
82 CAPT GAYNOR, EDWARD J. SEC CORPUS CHR CMD CADRE
83 CAPT GESELE, MICHAEL R. D7 ENFORCEMENT BR (DRE)
84 CAPT GESELE, THOMAS W. SILC
85 CAPT GLANDER, CHRISTIAN J. SEC SE NEW ENG CMD CADRE
86 CAPT GLANDER, MICHAEL W. NAVCEN CMD STAFF
87 CAPT GLEASON, ERIC S. D1 PLNG & FORCE RDNS DIV
88 CAPT GOMEZ, III ARTHUR COMMANDANT (CG-721)
89 CAPT GORDON, MARK D. LANTAREA (LANT-3)
90 CAPT GOVERTSEN, HANS C. D8 RESOURCE DIV (DM)
91 CAPT GRABLE, AMY B. CG CYBER COMMAND
92 CAPT GREGG, JOHN P. OL-(CG-5RE)-WHITE HOUSE
93 CAPT GUERRERO, CHARLES M. D13 PLNG & FORCE RDNS DIV
94 CAPT GULDIN, MICHAEL P. MIFC PAC
95 CAPT HAMMOND, TIMOTHY D. TRACEN YKTWN COMMAND STAFF
96 CAPT HARRISON, HOLLY R. CGC KIMBALL
97 CAPT HARTNETT, RANDAL A. SECR OF DEF FELLOW-ARLINGTON
98 CAPT HERTY, KATHRYN N. COMMANDANT (CG-PAE)
99 CAPT HIIGEL, MARK E. SEC HMBLDT BAY CMD CADRE
100 CAPT HILBERT, PATRICK M. SEC PUGET SND CMD CADRE
101 CAPT HORNE, WALTER L. LANTAREA (LANT-35)
102 CAPT HUBERTY, CHRISTOPHER M. D11 INCIDENT MGMT BR (DRM)
103 CAPT HUELLER, ROBERT A. D7 RESOURCE MGMT STAFF (DM)
104 CAPT HULSER, CHRISTOPHER J. ATC MOB COMMAND STAFF
105 CAPT IVES, AUSTIN R. SEC MOBILE CMD CADRE
106 CAPT JOHNSON, SCOTT L. COMMANDANT (CG-BSX)
107 CAPT JONES, ANTHONY R. SEC SS MARIE CMD CADRE
108 CAPT JONES, DANIEL C. SEC MIAMI CMD CADRE
109 CAPT KAMINSKI, THOMAS J. PERSONNEL READINESS TASK
110 CAPT KATZ, SEAN R. COMMANDANT (CG-68)
111 CAPT KEFFER, BRIAN P. DOL-3
112 CAPT KERR, ADAM L. COMMANDANT (CG-9336)
113 CAPT KING, ERIC P. OL-FORCECOM TRAINING DIV-DC
114 CAPT KING, JARED E. COMMANDANT (CG-93)
115 CAPT KING, THOMAS H. COMMANDANT (CG-13)
116 CAPT KLEIN, ERICH F. COMMANDANT (CG-8C)
117 CAPT KOCH, SHAWN S. AIRSTA MIAMI
118 CAPT LACEY, SHERMAN M. OL-(CG-721)-DNDO DC
119 CAPT LAKE, MATTHEW W. COMMANDANT (CG-DCMS)
120 CAPT LANGUM, SCOTT E. AIRSTA CAPE COD
121 CAPT LEFEBVRE, BRIAN J. SEC N NEW ENG CMD CADRE
122 CAPT LEVERICH, JACQUELINE M. D11 PLNG & FORCE RDNS DIV
123 CAPT LEWIN, WILLIAM A. AIRSTA ELIZABETH CITY
124 CAPT LITTLE, RALPH R. CGC STRATTON
125 CAPT LITTLEJOHN, LEXIA M. SEC BUFFALO CMD CADRE
126 CAPT LONG, MICHAEL C. OL-PAC US PACOM-CAMP SMITH
127 CAPT LORING, JOSEPH B. SEC MARYLAND-NCR CMD CADRE
128 CAPT LOUIE, VIVIANNE W. D17 PREVENTION DIV (DP)
129 CAPT LUTTRELL, KRISTI M. D8 RESPONSE DIV (DR)
130 CAPT MACDONALD, THOMAS S. COMMANDANT (CG-931)
131 CAPT MACKENZIE, SEAN C. OL-LANT AFRICOM-STUTTGART
132 CAPT MACMILLAN, MICHAEL C. COMMANDANT (CG-771)
133 CAPT MAGEE, GREGORY H. SEC SAN JUAN CMD CADRE
134 CAPT MANNING, RYAN D. ACTIVITIES EUROPE
135 CAPT MARTIN, KIRSTEN R. NATIONAL MARITIME CENTER
136 CAPT MASSELLO, CRAIG J. D9 INCIDENT MGMT BR (DRM)
137 CAPT MATYAS, GREGORY A. HITRON
138 CAPT MAUTTE, HARRY D. BASE MIAMI BEACH
139 CAPT MCCARTHY, JOHN F. AIRSTA SACRAMENTO
140 CAPT MCELLIGATT, PATRICK S. D13 PREVENTION DIV (DP)
141 CAPT MCGILLEY, JOSEPH T. AIRSTA CLEARWATER
142 CAPT MEADOR, RANDY F. DOL-1
143 CAPT MELNICK, PETER N. OL-CG-1-CWMD-DC
144 CAPT MEVERDEN, ANDREW D. OPC PRO PANAMA CITY
145 CAPT MONTORO, JR DONALD SEC LAKE MICH CMD CADRE
146 CAPT MOORE, ALAN H. MSU PORTLAND CMD CADRE
147 CAPT MORGAN, JR JOE C5ISC BUSINESS OPERATIONS
148 CAPT MORIN, MARK J. OL-(CG-0923)-NATL DEF UNIV
149 CAPT MORRISON, ADAM B. CGC STONE
150 CAPT MULLINS, ULYSSES S. D14 PREVENTION DIV (DP)
151 CAPT NOLAN, JOHN P. LANTAREA (LANT-094)
152 CAPT NOVAK, BLAKE L. CGC MUNRO
153 CAPT NOVAK, JEFFREY W. COMMANDANT (CG-1A)
154 CAPT OBERMEIER, DAVID J. YARD MGR INDUST OPER
155 CAPT OBRIEN, CRAIG M. D14 RESPONSE DIV (DR)
156 CAPT OBRIEN, SEAN J. AIRSTA ATLANTIC CITY
157 CAPT OCONNELL, DAVID E. SEC MARYLAND-NCR CMD CADRE
158 CAPT ORE, REBECCA E. SEC LA/LB CMD CADRE
159 CAPT PARADISE, MICHAEL J. BASE NEW ORLEANS
160 CAPT PARKS, JR LOUIE OL-USDAO OTTAWA CANADA
161 CAPT PASSARELLI, JAMES A. OL-PAC US PACOM-CAMP SMITH
162 CAPT PECORA, ANDREW T. COMMANDANT (CG-9322)
163 CAPT PENA, JOSE A. BASE ALAMEDA
164 CAPT PENA, TINA J. AIRSTA BORINQUEN
165 CAPT PETEREIN, SCOTT T. ASSET PROJECT OFFICE
166 CAPT PETERS, JUSTIN D. COMMANDANT (CG-ODO)
167 CAPT PETTY, DAVID L. D14 COMMAND CADRE (D)
168 CAPT PHILLIPS, HARPER L. D8 INCIDENT MGMT BR (DRM)
169 CAPT PHILLIPS, TRACY O. D8 PREVENTION DIV (DP)
170 CAPT PHY, SCOTT S. OL-LANT-MACDILL AFB
171 CAPT PLATT, MICHAEL E. COMMANDANT (CG-09E)
172 CAPT RAMASSINI, DAVID W. OL-(CG-5RE)-JCS PENTAGON
173 CAPT RAMASSINI, STEVEN E. TRACEN PET CMD STAFF
174 CAPT RANDALL, JEFFREY K. D7 COMMAND CADRE (D)
175 CAPT RASMUSSEN, TRAVIS J. BASE HONOLULU
176 CAPT REED, JOHN W. D8 COMMAND CADRE (D)
177 CAPT REED, KEVIN B. PACAREA (PAC-5)
178 CAPT REGAN, SEAN P. LANTAREA (LANT-01)
179 CAPT RIDDLE, KEVIN W. D17 RESPONSE DIV (DR)
180 CAPT RIVERS, JOHN G. COMMANDANT (CG-11)
181 CAPT ROJAS, RODRIGO G. PACAREA (PAC-3MF)
182 CAPT ROPELLA, KEITH M. COMMANDANT (CG-NAV)
183 CAPT ROSCHEL, MICHAEL R. BASE PORTSMOUTH
184 CAPT ROTHROCK, GREGORY C. COMMANDANT'S ADVISORY GROUP
185 CAPT RUSH, JAMES B. COMMANDANT (CG-731)
186 CAPT RYAN, JASON H. CGC WAESCHE
187 CAPT SABOE, OLAV M. SECTOR NORTH BEND CMD CADRE
188 CAPT SCHLEGEL, CLINT B. COMMANDANT (CG-SAR)
189 CAPT SCHREIBER, PATRICK C. OL-(CG 25)-JTF-I DC
190 CAPT SCHULTZ, RICHARD J. D1 PREVENTION DIV (DP)
191 CAPT SHEPARD, MARK J. D5 RESPONSE DIV (DR)
192 CAPT SINCLAIR, JENNIFER L. PSC OPM
193 CAPT SKWAREK, VINCENT J. CG YARD
194 CAPT SMITH, JASON E. SEC HOU/GAL CMD CADRE
195 CAPT SMITH, JEREMY C. SEC COL RIVER CMD CADRE
196 CAPT SOLOMON, JOSEPH H. MLE ACADEMY
197 CAPT SPITLER, JAMES W. OL-LANT NORTHCOM-PETERSON
198 CAPT STANCLIK, GREGORY COMMANDANT (CG-5PW-D)
199 CAPT STARK, DOUGLAS K. MSRT EAST COMMAND STAFF
200 CAPT STEVENS, SAMSON C. SEC VIRGINIA CMD CADRE
201 CAPT STEWART, II BION D5 COMMAND CADRE (D)
202 CAPT STUKUS, PAUL D. SFLC
203 CAPT SUNDLAND, JOSEPH COMMANDANT (CG-67)
204 CAPT SWANSON, JEFFREY S. COMMANDANT (CG-83)
205 CAPT TAMA, JASON P. SEC NEW YORK CMD CADRE
206 CAPT TAMEZ, ROXANNE D14 PLNG & FORCE RDNS DIV
207 CAPT TASIKAS, VASILIOS COMMANDANT (CG-LMJ)
208 CAPT TELFER, ERICH M. COMMANDANT (CG-25)
209 CAPT THEEL, JONATHAN SEC DEL BAY CMD CADRE
210 CAPT TIPTON, RICHTER L. CG RECRUITING COMMAND
211 CAPT TLAPA, GREGORY D9 RESPONSE DIV (DR)
212 CAPT TORRES, ROBERTO H. INTERDICTION COMMITTEE WASH
213 CAPT TRIMPERT, MICHAEL T. OL-CBP AIR AND MARINE WASH
214 CAPT TURDO, MICHAEL A. CGC EAGLE
215 CAPT ULLMER, BRYAN J. LANTAREA (LANT-2)
216 CAPT VANCAMP, EVA J. SEC LIS CMD CADRE
217 CAPT VANCE, TODD D. CGC JAMES
218 CAPT VANN, JOHN C. COUNCIL ON FOREIGN RELATIONS
219 CAPT VLAUN, MARK R. SEC JCKSNVILLE CMD CADRE
220 CAPT WALSH, STEVEN P. D9 PLNG & FORCE RDNS DIV
221 CAPT WARREN, ROBERT W. D1 COMMAND CADRE (D)
222 CAPT WATERS, AARON E. LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT
223 CAPT WATSON, WILBORNE E. SEC NOLA CMD CADRE
224 CAPT WEBB, CHRISTOPHER S. COMMANDANT (CG-45)
225 CAPT WEST, ADRIAN L. D1 RESPONSE DIV (DR)
226 CAPT WESTER, RICHARD J. CGA COMMAND STAFF
227 CAPT WHITE, STEPHEN R. SEC JUNEAU CMD CADRE
228 CAPT WILLIAMS, ANTHONY W. COMMANDANT (CG-133)
229 CAPT WILLIAMS, JOHN A. COMMANDANT (CG-761)
230 CAPT WILSON, TORRENCE B. ALC COMMAND
231 CAPT WITTROCK, STEVEN P. COMMANDANT (CG-DCO)
232 CAPT WRIGHT, ANDREW J. COMMANDANT (CG-0923)
233 CAPT YAROSH, JEFFREY V. USCG FINANCE CENTER
2. Officers with approved voluntary retirement requests on file
who have not been retired prior to the Board convening will appear
before the Board. A list of candidates with approved voluntary
retirement requests is provided to and viewed by the RDML
Selection Board.
3. Officers desiring to submit communications to the Board must
follow the guidelines provided in paragraph 10.D of Ref C and
Article 3.A.4.F of Ref D. Communications should be sent via email
as a command endorsed, electronically signed memo to CAPT Jennifer
Sinclair at Jennifer.L.Sinclair@uscg.mil to arrive no later than
the date the Board convenes. Early submission of communications to
the Board is encouraged to allow adequate time for correction
should a submission contain unauthorized content.
4. Rating chains and administrative reviewers should expedite
submission of OERs to ensure eligible officers have up-to-date
performance records on file before the Board convenes.
5. All officers being considered are highly encouraged to take
steps to review their official record. Directions on how to obtain
a copy of the Official Military Personnel File (OMPF) are listed
on the PSC BOPS-MR website at https://www.dcms.uscg.mil/Our-
Organization/Assistant-Commandant-for-Human-Resources-CG-
1/Personnel-Service-Center-PSC/BOPS/PSC-BOPS-C/PSC-BOPS-C-MR/PSC-
BOPS-C-MR_PDR/.
6. Any officer who believes that he or she is eligible to be
considered for selection by this board and whose name does not
appear on the above list should contact CDR Zachary Ford at
Zachary.R.Ford@uscg.mil and LCDR David Ratner at
David.W.Ratner@uscg.mil.
7. CAPT M. T. Brown, Chief, PSC-OPM, sends.
8. Internet release authorized.