ALCGPSC 140/20 - PY21 ACTIVE DUTY CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER SELECTION BOARD RESULTS
U.S. Coast Guard sent this bulletin at 12/07/2020 09:09 AM EST4 DEC 2020
UNCLAS //N01401//
ALCGPSC 140/20
SUBJ: PY21 ACTIVE DUTY CHIEF WARRANT OFFICER SELECTION BOARD
RESULTS
1. The Secretary has approved the report of the selection board
convened on 28 September 2020, recommending chief warrant officers
for promotion to the next higher warrant officer grade. Officers
selected are listed below in ADPL precedence order:
a. FOR PROMOTION TO W-4:
NO RANK NAME UNIT (AS OF BOARD CONCLUSION)
1 BOSN3 BERG RICHARD D. CGC WILLOW
2 BOSN3 BRANDT MICHAEL S. CGC MARIA BRAY
3 INF3 CONROY ALLYSON E. COMMANDANT (CG-0922)
4 ENG3 SPENCE DAVID A. OPC PRO PANAMA CITY
5 ENG3 HUFFORD LANCE M. MAT KEY WEST
6 DIV3 KEPLINGER CHRISTOPHER S. OL-SFLC-OAKLAND CA
7 MSSE3 MARTINEZLOPEZ EDWARD R. MSU TEXAS CITY
8 MSSE3 WEAVER JEFFERY L. SEC VIRGINIA INSPECTIONS DIV
9 BOSN3 KEEFAUVER JR RICHARD D. SEC CHARLESTON WTRWAYS MGT
10 LT PAVLIK NICHOLAS M. SMTC DSF STAN/RFO SECTION
11 BOSN3 SLADE BETH E. CG STA COOS BAY
12 BOSN3 WOODWARD SCOTT L. ATC MOB SHIP/HELO TRNG DIV
13 BOSN3 UYTTEWAAL JUSTIN R. CG STA BELLINGHAM
14 BOSN3 FEALY JASON C. LANTAREA (LANT-37)
15 BOSN3 BOUCHARD THADDEUS M. TRACEN YKTWN BFCO DOC & STAN
16 BOSN3 WEISENBAUGH MICHAEL J. SEC HOU/GAL INCIDENT MGT DIV
17 BOSN3 TURNER CHADWICK G. SEC KEY WEST INCIDENT MGT DIV
18 BOSN3 EVANS CHESTON A. CG STA FORT PIERCE
19 BOSN3 LAWLER CHAD R. SEC NOLA INCIDENT MGT DIV
20 OSS3 RESENDES ROBERT C. D1 C4IT DIV (DT)
21 OSS3 WALSINGHAM REX E. SEC LOWER MISS CMD CENTER
22 ELC3 JORGENSON LANCE H. OL-BASE GALV (ESD)-HOUSTON
23 ELC3 STEBBINS JOHN B. C5ISC COMMAND & CONTROL BR
24 ELC3 MINCKS SHAWN G. BASE BOS ESD (ESD)
25 ELC3 SMITH MICHAEL C. C5ISC AFLOAT PLATFORM SEC
26 ELC3 CASSELMAN SCOTT D. OL-C5ISC PORT ENG-CLEVELAND
27 ELC3 LIMONTE ALEX C5ISC LONG RANGE COMMS SECT
28 ENG3 THORNTON MATTHEW T. SEC MARYLAND-NCR ENG SUP DIV
29 ENG3 EVANS MITCHELL L. SEC DETROIT ENG/SUPPORT DIV
30 ENG3 DUSEK CRAIG N. SEC OHIO VAL ENG/SUPPORT DIV
31 ENG3 DALTON PAUL R. FIXED & FLOATING ATON AL BR
32 ENG3 BARNES SHAWN T. PATFOR SWA BAHRAIN
33 ENG3 MEESE JOSHUA K. SFLC PB ASSET MANAGEMENT SEC 1
34 ENG3 RIEMAN MICHAEL R. BASE GALV MAT (NMM)
35 ENG3 CREEL JUSTIN R. OPC PRO PANAMA CITY
36 ENG3 WILLIAMS BRETT S. SFLC-PB AVAIL PROJ MGMT 3
37 LT PALMEIRA THOMAS N. SFLC SB ASSET MANAGEMENT SEC 3
38 ENG3 HUGUS JUSTIN J. OL-SFLC-BOSTON MA
39 ENG3 MATHES DAVID B. ISVS PRO BALTIMORE
40 AVI3 BRUMBAUGH FOREST R. AIRSTA HOUSTON
41 AVI3 FORBES JASON S. AIRSTA CORPUS CHRISTI
42 AVI3 KLUYBER CHRISTOPHER M. AIRSTA MIAMI
43 LT MUSOROFITI KEVIN ALC ESD ENG SUPPORT BR
44 AVI3 DANIEL BRIAN K. ATTC TRAINING DIVISION
45 AVI3 LANE DAVID P. ALC LRS ENGINEERING BR
46 PERS3 GIACCONE ANTHONY F. TRACEN C MAY ADMIN BR
47 PERS3 BUTLER ZARELLA C. PSC PSD MILITARY PROGRAMS SEC
48 PERS3 SCHAFER SARAH E. BASE NOLA HOUSING DIV (PH)
49 LT CORREA AMY L. BASE LALB PERS SUPPORT DEPT(P)
50 PERS3 DURRANT NICHOLAS R. HITRON
51 F&S3 FRANKLIN CHRISTOPHER A. AIRSTA CLEARWATER
52 F&S3 POLASKI MICHELLE L. SEC COL RIVER FIN/SUPPLY DIV
53 LT DAVIS MICHAEL R. BASE KET PERS SUPPORT DEPT (P)
54 F&S3 BEATY JR RUSSELL H. ALC ALD LOG COMPLIANCE BR
55 F&S3 DECASTRO FELISHA M. SEC JCKSNVILLE FIN/SUPPLY DIV
56 LT RICE WILLIAM K. BASE CLEV COMPTR & OPS DEPT(B)
57 F&S3 LYNCH CHRISTINE OL-SEC DEL BAY-CAPE MAY
58 LT WOOD JR DUANE D. COMMANDANT (CG-9282)
59 INV3 TRINIDAD BRANDON D. OL-CGIS NW REG-PORTLAND OR
60 INV3 FORFINSKI TRAVIS C. OL-CGIS CENT REG-DETROIT MI
61 INV3 KLAUSE JASON P. OL-CGIS PAC REG-SAN PEDRO CA
62 ISM3 LANGTON NATHAN G. COMMCOM TECH SUPPORT DIV
63 ISM3 MALAVE FRANCISCO T. CGCC-33-CYBER PROTECTION TEAM
64 MSSD3 MURPHY PATRICIA A. MSU PORTLAND INSP DEPT
65 MSSR3 FLEMING DANA L. MSU HOUMA
66 MSSD3 GOLLNICK PETER W. SEC DEL BAY INSPECTIONS DIV
67 MSSD3 THOMAS JENNIFER M. SEC GUAM INSPECTIONS DIV
68 MSSD3 CREAGER DAVID B. SEC LA/LB INSPECTIONS DIV
69 MSSD3 HOCKENSMITH WILLIAM L. OL-MSU PORTLAND-WARRENTON
70 MSSD3 SENNA MARK T. SEC ST PETE INSPECTIONS DIV
71 MSSD3 DUNBAR MARK W. SEC NOLA INSPECTIONS DIV
72 MSSE3 MOSKAL III JOSEPH S. SEC MIAMI INSPECTIONS DIV
73 MSSE3 KEEMAN SEAN M. OL-SEC HONO-LIHUE
74 MSSE3 LARSEN BRUCE J. SEC JUNEAU INSPECTIONS DIV
75 LT BERRY KYLE D. NAVCEN WW RISK ASSESS/SUP DIV
76 MSSE3 DELORME GARY A. SEC LA/LB INSPECTIONS DIV
77 LT PARIS RYAN J. SEC HONOLULU INSPECTIONS DIV
78 MSSE3 LANKFORD CHAD D. SEC LOWER MISS INVESTIGATE DIV
79 MSSE3 GUZA PAYTON B. MSU HUNTINGTON
80 LT FERRONI KEVIN M. SEC HONOLULU INVESTIGATE DIV
81 MLES3 FOX GERALD J. MSRT WEST TRAINING DEPT
82 MLES3 AUSTIN JEFFREY D. TACLET SOUTH TRAINING DEPT
83 MLES3 LEE GLENN A. SEC ST PETE ENFORCEMENT DIV
84 F&S3 MARTIN ROBERT M. PST LOGISTICS DEPT
85 MSSD3 STUDIE DAVID A. MSD LEWES
86 LT WORTMAN MICHAEL R. MSU PORT ARTHUR
87 MSSD3 MOSS ADAM W. SEC BUFFALO INSPECTIONS DIV
88 MSSE3 COATES DANIEL P. MSD PANAMA CITY
b. FOR PROMOTION TO W-3:
NO RANK NAME UNIT (AS OF BOARD CONCLUSION)
1 BOSN2 WOOD JACQUELINE D. TRACEN YKTWN BFCO DOC & STAN
2 BOSN2 STJOHN ISAAC SEC DEL BAY WTRWAYS MGT DIV
3 LT ARMIJO JOSEPH A. CG R&D CEN-AVIATION BR
4 PERS2 NETHERTON JACLYN M. BASE NOLA PERS SVCS DIV (PP)
5 F&S2 RUSKO ROBERT P. AIRSTA ATLANTIC CITY
6 F&S2 MILLER GARY A. SFLC FUNDS MGMT & EXEC SEC
7 BOSN2 MARTINEZ WILLIAM E. SEC PUGET SND WTRWAYS MGT DIV
8 BOSN2 YOUNG TYLER M. COMMANDANT (CG-7513)
9 BOSN2 CROSS JASON L. SEC CORPUS CHR INCIDENT MGT DV
10 BOSN2 FULLER RYAN M. SEC NEW YORK INCIDENT MGT DIV
11 BOSN2 BUTKEY WILLIAM J. CG STA PASCAGOULA
12 BOSN2 HOPPERDIETZEL ERIC M. CG NATIONAL DATA BUOY CENTER
13 BOSN2 TESSIER JASON D. PSC EPM-2
14 LT POLHEMUS DANIEL L. CGC TAMPA
15 BOSN2 HOLMES JOHN A. CG STA MAYPORT
16 LT KITTRELL BETHANNIE J. D9 COMMAND CENTER (DRMC)
17 BOSN2 OBRIEN THOMAS M. SEC VIRGINIA WTRWAYS MGT DIV
18 BOSN2 JORGENSEN MICHAEL E. CGC PAUL CLARK
19 BOSN2 HOFFMAN BRYAN A. SEC LOWER MISS WTRWAYS MGT
20 BOSN2 SHRIVER GREGORY R. CGC MARCUS HANNA
21 BOSN2 DOPKOWSKI MARK OPC PRO PANAMA CITY
22 BOSN2 SCHNEIDER BRIAN C. CGC ELM
23 BOSN2 YOUNG JUSTIN B. CGC SEA FOX
24 BOSN2 RITTER JEFFREY C. CGC BUCKTHORN
25 BOSN2 BARBER CHAD M. CGC KIMBALL
26 BOSN2 FONVILLE MATTHEW E. OL-SEC HOU/GAL-GALVESTON
27 BOSN2 ADAMS JOSE M. ATC MOB SHIP/HELO TRNG DIV
28 BOSN2 POLLARD JR SAM CGC TIGER SHARK
29 BOSN2 DUGAS WESLEY D. CG PRO LOCKPORT
30 BOSN2 GREER SPENCER M. CGC EAGLE
31 BOSN2 BOULWARE ERIC W. HSWL AFLOAT SAFETY BR
32 BOSN2 FLICKINGER ROBERT M. COMMANDANT (CG-1B41)
33 BOSN2 ROGERS MATTHEW K. OL-DIRAUX WEST-ST LOUIS
34 BOSN2 SOVA KRISTIAN T. CGC SEA DRAGON
35 BOSN2 DELAET DANIEL T. CGC FIR
36 WEPS2 MILYARD TODD B. BASE ALAM WAT (NMW)
37 WEPS2 CURTIS DUANE W. CGA CADET TRNG BRANCH
38 OSS2 EASTMAN JOHN P. D13 C4IT DIV (DT)
39 OSS2 SZCZUROWSKI JASON A. COMMANDANT (CG-7612)
40 OSS2 INSIGNARES EDGARDO G. D7 C4IT DIV (DT)
41 OSS2 NIELSEN JEOFFREY K. SEC NOLA CMD CENTER
42 ELC2 LOPEZ MARCO A. OL-C5ISC PORT ENG-ALAMEDA
43 ELC2 BOUND THOMAS W. SEC SAN FRAN ENG/SUPPORT DIV
44 ELC2 MAURER RYAN P. C5ISC SUST TRANSITION MGT SEC
45 ELC2 WILLARD THOMAS R. C5ISC SHORT RANGE SYSTEMS BR
46 ELC2 CLIMACOSA MARK A. CGC MELLON
47 ELC2 KORTE GRANT T. C5ISC SUST TRANSITION MGT SEC
48 ELC2 WELLS DANIELLE F. SFLC-PB SYSTEMS & EQUIP SEC
49 ELC2 MANSKE TIMOTHY J. SFLC ESD ELECTRONICS SEC
50 LT MILNE BENJAMIN M. COMMANDANT (CG-7611)
51 ELC2 PADLO CHRISTOPHER P. C5ISC MAINT & OBSOLESCENCE SEC
52 ELC2 MAIER TIMOTHY J. OPC PRO PANAMA CITY
53 ELC2 FOSTER SEAN R. BASE HONO ESD (ESD)
54 ELC2 KOPP GARETT P. C5ISC MAINT & OBSOLESCENCE SEC
55 ENG2 WEAVER JAMES A. SEC LOWER MISS ENG/SUPPORT DIV
56 ENG2 FLOWERS PATRICK D. CGC WALNUT
57 ENG2 LYNCH CHRISTIAN M. OL-SFLC PB APM3-NORFOLK VA
58 ENG2 HUTCHINSON JOSHUA E. OL-SFLC-NEW ORLEANS LA
59 ENG2 DOHERTY DANIEL A. OL-SFLC APM1-OAKLAND CA
60 ENG2 SANCHEZ-SANTIAGO WILBERTO OL-ATO NE PORTSMOUTH- SEA PAY
61 ENG2 DUDLEY JOHN E. BASE SJ MAT (NMM)
62 ENG2 CHAPPELL NATHAN C. OL-SFLC-PORTSMOUTH VA
63 ENG2 DEJOSEPH SCOTT F. DDE-FRC COR TAMPA FL
64 ENG2 HOLT ROBERT H. OL-SFLC-PORTSMOUTH VA
65 ENG2 ROSADO EDUARDO E. OL-SFLC-BOSTON MA
66 LT CANCEL JEFFREY CGC FORWARD
67 ENG2 GLOVER KENNETH A. SFLC LRE SYS AND EQUIP SEC 2
68 ENG2 CAMPBELL KALEE J. OL-SFLC PB APM3-NORFOLK VA
69 ENG2 WATKINS MATTHEW A. BASE GALV MAT (NMM)
70 ENG2 TOLLIVER TIMOTHY OL-SFLC-ALAMEDA CA
71 LT RUONA JAMES R. OL-SFLC-NORFOLK VA
72 ENG2 CROTWELL JARED C. CGC HOLLYHOCK
73 ENG2 SPETH JASON W. OL-SFLC-KODIAK AK
74 ENG2 RANISZEWSKI TIMOTHY E. CGC RESOLUTE
75 LT FORMOSA JAMES M. OL-SFLC-NORFOLK VA
76 ENG2 MOORE CRAIG P. CGC ELM
77 AVI2 RAPP THOMAS E. COMMANDANT (CG-933)
78 AVI2 DELVALLE MATTHEW ALC LRS ENGINEERING BR
79 AVI2 HOLDEN ROBERT L. HITRON
80 AVI2 STEWART JIMMY N. ATC MOBILE H-65 ENG DIV
81 AVI2 PERANTO LAWRENCE J. AIRSTA SITKA
82 AVI2 PREVATT STEPHEN W. AIRSTA KODIAK-ALPAT
83 AVI2 LININGER JOSHUA M. ALC MRS PROJECTS BR
84 AVI2 FORD JASON W. ATC MOBILE HC-144 ENG DIV
85 AVI2 SHARP JR CHARLES R. AIRSTA SAN FRANCISCO
86 AVI2 BURGESS MATTHEW J. AIRSTA CLEARWATER
87 AVI2 LEWIS MICHAEL W. AIRSTA MIAMI
88 AVI2 THOMAS JOHN D. AIRSTA CORPUS CHRISTI
89 AVI2 FULTZ JOHN B. AIRSTA CORPUS CHRISTI
90 AVI2 MILAN CLETUS A. AIRSTA CLEARWATER
91 AVI2 LUNDQUIST JEFFREY S. COMMANDANT (CG-411)
92 AVI2 MCGUIRE JOSEPH P. HITRON
93 AVI2 WORKMAN HAYWARD D. ALC INDUSTRIAL OPS DIV (IOD)
94 AVI2 GROSS JUSTIN A. AIRSTA KODIAK
95 PERS2 NASH ANTHONY D. ETQC QUOTA MANAGEMENT
96 PERS2 KLAUSE BRANDI M. SEC LA/LB ADMIN/PERS DIV
97 PERS2 COLLINS KENNETH S. CSC MORALE DIV
98 LT ALMODOVAR VICTOR R. CGRC OFFICER ACCESSIONS BR
99 PERS2 ROCKLAGE JACQUELYN M. D5 ADMINISTRATION STAFF (DA)
100 PERS2 ACEVEDORIVERA ALEX J. COMMANDANT (CG-441)
101 PERS2 SWARTZ RICHARD S. SEC NEW YORK ADMIN/PERS DIV
102 LT LARSON ADAM N. LDC OFF ACC & TRANSITIONS DEPT
103 PERS2 SPINA BRIAN J. PPC MIL ACCT SUP BR
104 LT GRAY ADAM P. CGA PERSONNEL SUPPORT BRANCH
105 PERS2 MAHI MILENA K. BASE KOD PERS SVCS DIV (PP)
106 F&S2 SAIYASAK THITISADY ALC ALD PROCUREMENT BR
107 F&S2 SEEFELD KENNETH A. BASE DET BQN PROC&CTR DEPT (S)
108 F&S2 MORENO MARCIAL I. CGIS MISSION SUPPORT DEPT
109 F&S2 GONZALEZ VICTOR A. DD - BASE HONOLULU
110 F&S2 VASKEY ALLYSON M. SFLC FUNDS MGMT & EXEC SEC
111 LT CARRELO EDGAR R. OL-C5ISC INT CTRLS & PROP-NORF
112 LT FINLEY MICHAEL P. DETACHED DUTY - DOL
113 LT JONES EMMANUEL J. LANTAREA (LANT-83)
114 F&S2 WALL WILLIAM T. PSC EPM-2
115 F&S2 PERE TERESA M. DETACHED DUTY - DOL
116 F&S2 SANCHEZ SYLVIA C. SEC NOLA FIN/SUPPLY DIV
117 LT SVENSON KATHLEEN M. BASE ALAM HEALTH SVC DIV (HH)
118 MED2 AYALA ABNER Y. DDE HSWL FT RICHARDSON
119 MED2 RICHARDSON BRIAN A. COMMANDANT (CG-1122)
120 LT ROCKWELL PATRICK J. CGA HEALTH SAFETY WORK-LIFE BR
121 LT BOHNER ERIN H. OL-D17 JUNEAU AK
122 INV2 FOSTER JEFFREY W. CGIS SOUTHEAST REGION
123 INV2 ORRIA-PETRENKO GENICA OL-CGIS-DOMINICAN REPUBLIC
124 INV2 TORRES JUAN A. OL-CGIS PANEX-LARGO FL
125 INV2 ESPINOZA HARLAND J. OL-CGIS PAC REG-SAN PEDRO CA
126 INV2 LEWIS EDMUND D. OL-CGIS N ENG REG-NEW YORK NY
127 INV2 KING JR WILLIAM D. OL-CGIS CENT REG-DETROIT MI
128 LT IACOBUCCI JEREMY P. CGCC-33-CYBER PROTECTION TEAM
129 ISM2 KNUDSEN RICHARD O. CGCC-33-TECH MGMT BR
130 ISM2 RIGGINS NICHOLAS R. OL-C5ISC INTEL MISSION SYST-DC
131 ISM2 RUSSILLO JOSEPH A. CGCC-33-TECH MGMT BR
132 ISM2 ANDERSON GAREN C. CGCC-2 INTELLIGENCE DEPARTMENT
133 ISM2 KERN STEVEN M. BASE CAPE COD (ESD)
134 ISM2 TWIFORD DONALD L. CGCC-33-CYBER PROTECTION TEAM
135 ISS2 WICKENS BRIAN J. DDE-CGCIS-HT-JCOE FT HUACHUCA
136 ISS2 BAKER AMY E. MIFC PAC COLLECTION MGMT BR
137 MSSD2 DORE JOEY R. SEC MARYLAND-NCR INVEST DIV
138 MSSD2 ADKINS STEVEN S. SEC HOU/GAL INSPECTIONS DIV
139 MSSD2 CAPESTANY ERIC A. MSU BATON ROUGE
140 MSSD2 OTJEN BRENDEN M. MSU PORTLAND INV DEPT
141 MSSD2 KING BRENT A. SEC NEW YORK INVESTIGATE DIV
142 MSSD2 FROST AARON M. MSD VICKSBURG
143 MSSD2 VIDAL GIANCARLO SEC MARYLAND-NCR INSPECT DIV
144 MSSD2 MOSER TREVOR C. SEC MIAMI INSPECTIONS DIV
145 LT PIPKIN MARK P. SEC LOWER MISS INSPECTIONS DIV
146 MSSD2 STEIGER GREGORY E. MSU HOUMA
147 MSSD2 LEGUTKI TODD A. MSU PORTLAND INSP DEPT
148 MSSD2 PARRINGTON KEVIN J. SEC NOLA INVESTIGATE DIV
149 MSSE2 BAFIA JOHN K. SEC NEW YORK INSPECTIONS DIV
150 MSSE2 MIMMS NICHOLAS P. SEC DEL BAY INSPECTIONS DIV
151 MSSE2 CHAFFIN BRIAN J. MSU TEXAS CITY
152 MSSE2 DAVIS JEFFREY A. MSU CHICAGO
153 MSSE2 COLEMAN BRIAN C. MSU LAKE CHARLES
154 MSSE2 SCOTT BRYAN E. SEC DEL BAY INVESTIGATE DIV
155 MSSE2 BARROW BRANDON L. SEC NOLA INSPECTIONS DIV
156 MSSE2 DUARTE RAMON MSD DUTCH HARBOR
157 MSSE2 DELACRUZ JR ARTURO P. OL-MSD VICKSBURG-GREENVILLE
158 MSSE2 COHAN PATRICK M. SEC N NEW ENG INSPECTIONS DIV
159 MSSE2 RODRIGUEZ HUMBERTO J. SEC NOLA INSPECTIONS DIV
160 MLES2 BOSSEN BROOK N. SEC SAN DIEGO ENFORCEMENT DIV
161 MLES2 JACK THOMAS F. TRACEN C MAY HOUSING/SEC BR
162 MLES2 MYERSON TIMOTHY P. TACLET PACAREA TRAINING DEPT
163 MSSR2 MILLER JOSHUA K. SEC OHIO VAL INCIDENT MGT DIV
164 MSSR2 STRATHERN RUSSELL M. SEC HONOLULU INCIDENT MGT DIV
165 MSSR2 MCGREGOR SHANNON L. SEC COL RIVER INCIDENT MGT DIV
2. Officer selection boards review only officers' records and any
communications from candidates directly to the Board. The Board is
also given a roster of the eligible candidates listed in
alphabetical order. Above and In-Zone officer rosters are combined,
so the status of the officer is not discernible. Only the officer
portion of a record is viewable by the Board.
3. Promotion statistics for this board are provided below. There
are many variables (e.g., changes in performance, group size,
approved voluntary separations, etc.) that will cause selection
rates to fluctuate from year to year among groups. Documented,
sustained high performance is the best way to remain competitive
for promotion.
4. The following are the promotion statistics for the W-4 Selection
Board:
a. Stated opportunity of selection (OOS) In-Zone: 85%
b. Actual Selection Rate In-Zone: (85/104 – 82%)
c. Actual Selection Rate Above-Zone: (3/13 – 23%)
d. Number of officers selected Below-Zone: 0
e. Approved voluntary separations: 10
5. In-Zone selection rates by gender:
a. Female: (10/12 – 83%)
b. Male: (75/92 – 82%)
6. In-Zone selection rates by race category:
a. American Indian/Alaska Native: (1/2 – 50%)
b. Asian: (0/1 – 0%)
c. Black or African American: (1/3 – 33%)
d. Multi Race: (9/11 – 82%)
e. Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander: (1/1 – 100%)
f. White: (67/79 – 85%)
g. Declined to respond: (5/6 – 83%)
7. In-Zone selection rates by ethnic category:
a. Hispanic: (6/7 – 86%)
b. Non-Hispanic: (69/86 – 72%)
c. Declined Comment: (10/11 – 91%)
8. The following are the promotion statistics for the W-3 Selection
Board:
a. Stated Selection Rate In-Zone: (88%)
b. Actual Selection Rate In-Zone: (159/188 – 85%)
c. Actual Selection Rate Above-Zone: (6/17 – 35%)
d. Number of officers selected Below-Zone: 0
e. Approved voluntary separations: 9
9. In-Zone selection rates by gender:
a. Female: (11/14 – 79%)
b. Male: (148/174 – 85%)
10. In-Zone selection rates by race category:
a. American Indian/Alaska Native: (0/0 - 0%)
b. Asian: (3/3 – 100%)
c. Black or African American: (4/6 – 67%)
d. Multi Race: (38/42 – 90%)
e. White: (111/134 – 83%)
f. Declined Comment: (3/3 – 100%)
11. In-Zone selection rates by ethnic category:
a. Hispanic: (28/32 – 88%)
b. Non-Hispanic: (123/148 – 83%)
c. Declined Comment: (8/8 – 100%)
12. A continuation board was held in conjunction with this board.
Nine W2’s and eight W3’s were recommended for continuation.
13. The Board's membership and units at board conclusion are:
NAME UNIT
CAPT Craig J. Massello DISTRICT 9
CDR Peggy M. Britton ATLANTIC AREA
CDR Benjamin F. Goff Jr. C5ISC PORTSMOUTH
CDR Jennifer M. Konon COMDT (CG-821)
CDR Jonathan H. Potterton BASE BOSTON
LT Matthew J. McKenney SECTOR SAULT STE MARIE
CWO4 Christopher L. Ruleman CWO-PD ACADEMY
CWO4 Rachael M. Leask SECTOR CHARLESTON
14. The precept which convened this board and charged the members
with their duties, and the Promotion Year 2021 Commandant's
Guidance to Officer Selection Boards and Panels is available at the
following link: http://cglink.uscg.mil/OPM-1-Boards.
15. The proceedings of the Selection Board, including its
deliberations and criteria for selection, cannot be disclosed to
any person who was not a member of the Board. If there are any
questions regarding the board process, please contact LCDR David
Ratner, Chief, Boards Section, at David.W.Ratner@uscg.com and CWO
Michele Natale at Michele.A.Natale@uscg.mil. Questions regarding
officer status or precedence should be directed to LT Sara Pepin at
Sara.E.Pepin@uscg.mil. Questions regarding career guidance should
be emailed to CG PSC-OPM-4 at ARL-PF-CGPSC-OPM-4.
16. Released by: RDML S. N. Gilreath, Commander, Personnel Service
Center. The Service Center for Our Most Important Resource – Our
People.
17. Internet release is authorized.