ALCGPSC 125/20 - RESERVE SENIOR EDUCATION AND FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM (SEFP) PANEL RESULTS
U.S. Coast Guard sent this bulletin at 11/03/2020 10:23 AM EST03 NOV 2020
ALCGPSC 125/20
SUBJ: RESERVE SENIOR EDUCATION AND FELLOWSHIP PROGRAM (SEFP) PANEL RESULTS
A. CG Weight and Body Fat Standards Program Manual, COMDTINST M1020.8 (series)
1. This message announces the results of the FY 2021 Reserve Senior Education and
Fellowship Program Panel, which convened 01 September 2020.
a. Joint and Combined Warfighting School - Hybrid (JCWS-H) - formerly AJPME,
convening December 2020/September 2021
Primary:
No. Rank Name Unit
1. CAPT Clark, Daniel W. CGD SEVEN
2. LCDR Fiddes, Andrew R. CGRU USNORTHCOM
Alternate:
1. LCDR Bruns, Brian J. MIFC LANT TARGETING & WATCH BR
2. LCDR Brown, Timothy M. MS CHICAGO
b. Joint and Combined Warfighting School - Hybrid (JCWS-H) - formerly AJPME,
convening January 2021/October 2021
Primary:
No Rank Name Unit
1. CDR Donley, Stephen R. D11 PLNG & FORCE RDNS DIV (DX)
2. LCDR Townsend, Ryan S. OL-PAC CORIVGRU 2-NORFOLK
Alternate:
No. Rank Name Unit
1. None
c. Joint and Combined Warfighting School - Hybrid (JCWS-H) - formerly AJPME,
convening February 2021/November 2021
Primary:
No. Rank Name Unit
1. CDR Cripe, David J. PORT SECURITY UNIT 312
2. LCDR Schultz, Faith L. OL-PAC CORIVRON 10-JAX
Alternates:
No. Rank Name Unit
1. LCDR Fenstemacher, Carter W. CGRU US INDO PACIFIC COMMAND
2. CDR Green, Paul E. SEC SAN FRAN CMD CADRE
d. Reserve Components National Security Course (RCNSC) Apr 2021
Primary:
No. Rank Name Unit
1. LCDR Fiddes, Andrew R. CGRU USNORTHCOM
2. LCDR Arnold, Clinton J. SEC CORPUS CHR INTEL STAFF
Alternates:
No. Rank Name
1. LCDR Prado, Pablo T. D7 ENFORCEMENT BR (DRE)
2. LCDR Postrel, Ethan D. SEC PUGET SND INCIDENT MGT DIV
3. LCDR Kalil, Chelsea A. SEC ST PETE LOGISTICS DEPT
4. LCDR MontesNation, Elizabeth A. PACAREA (PAC-55)
5. LCDR Martinez, Anselmo L. OL-SILC-SAN JUAN PR
6. BOSN4 Davis, Joshua C. GST DECK DIV
f. Reserve Components National Security Course (RCNSC) July 2021
Primary:
No. Rank Name Unit
1. LCDR Byars, Timothy G. BASE BOSTON
2. LCDR Wong-Reiss, Jennifer C. D5 RESOURCE MGMT STAFF (DM)
3. LCDR Driggs, Eric LANTAREA (LANT-35)
4. LCDR Roman, Josue J. PSU 312 LOGISTICS DEPT
5. LCDR Thompson, Dwight W. COMMANDANT (CG-NCC)
6. LCDR Osetek, Jennifer D. SEC VIRGINIA CP/RDNS STF
7. LCDR Stiefel, Maria C. SEC SE NEW ENG ENFORCEMENT DIV
8. LCDR Mcmahon, Daniel J. PSU 312 OPERATIONS DEPT
9. LCDR Rudolf, Joseph E. SEC LA/LB PREVENTION DEPT
10. LCDR Gentile, William D. CGRU JTRU US TRANSCOM
11. CDR Leatherwood, Aaron D. SEC MIAMI CMD CADRE
12. LCDR Clere, Tracy M. COMMANDANT (CG-R55)
13. BMCM Rosati, Michael J. SEC DEL BAY CMD CADRE
14. LCDR Schisler, Jeremy M. SEC LIS ENFORCEMENT DIV
15. CDR Quijano, Lineka N. COMMANDANT (CG-LPD)
16. BMCS Griffin, Richard T. CG STA FT MYERS BEACH
17. LCDR Brodeur, Jeffrey M. SEC LIS ENFORCEMENT DIV
Alternates:
No. Rank Name
1. LCDR Carty, Jennifer L. D7 LEGAL STAFF (DL)
2. LCDR Prado, Pablo T. D7 ENFORCEMENT BR (DRE)
3. LCDR Postrel, Ethan D. SEC PUGET SND INCIDENT MGT DIV
4. LCDR Kalil, Chelsea A. SEC ST PETE LOGISTICS DEPT
5. LCDR Williams, Anita A. SEC ST PETE CP/RDNS STF
6. LCDR Ayoub, Edward T. COMMANDANT (CG-OEM)
7. LCDR Cuthbertson, Lee CGRU US INDO PACIFIC COMMAND
2. Alternates should be ready in the event additional slots open or a primary
selectee is unavailable to attend.
3. The panel reviewed 52 candidate applications for the Joint and Combined
Warfighting School - Hybrid (JCWS-H) - formerly AJPME course and for the Reserve
Components National Security Course (RCNSC) course.
4. Commands shall notify selectees immediately due to the requirements listed in paragraph 9.
5. District Reserve Staff (DXR) must check the duty status of selectees to
determine funding for orders. Selectees not on active duty at the time of course
convening must use ADT-AT orders to attend courses.
6. Selectees on ADOS, INCONUS Title 10 orders, or on EAD at the time of
course convening will have travel orders funded from unit funds. RCMs' travel will
be funded by CG-131.
7. Selectees on OCONUS Title 10 orders, or Title 14 orders at the time of the
convening date are not eligible to attend.
8. Inform the Program Manager immediately of those selectees who withdraw, may be
disqualified, or are ineligible for attendance so that quotas may be reassigned.
9. Each selectee must confirm their intention to attend and provide their contact
information (name, preferred e-mail, phone number, mailing address) via
e-mail NLT 17 December 2020 to the Program Manager listed in paragraph 17. E-mail
must include the course selected for in the subject line of the e-mail correspondence.
10. Each selectee can expect a pre-reporting package from the school approximately
six to eight weeks before course convening.
11. Each selectee must be in compliance with REF A and ensure their weight is
recorded in DA.
12. Alternate selectees will be notified by the Program Manager if a quota becomes
available for the selected course.
13. Those not selected for in-resident courses are encouraged to apply for the
Naval War College, College of Distance Education web-enabled program. Additional
information and application requirements for the program can be found at:
https://www.usnwc.edu.
14. The panel's membership and units are:
NAME UNIT
CAPT Jennifer A. Travers, USCGR COMMANDANT (CG-7512)
CAPT John G. Rivers, USCG COMMANDANT (CG-11)
CAPT Natalie M. Murphy, USCGR SEC NEW YORK CMD CADRE
CDR James K. Cullen, USCGR COMMANDANT (CG-281)
CDR Ian T. Bartonicek, USCGR OL-PAC CORIVGRU 1-SAN DIEGO
15. The precept which convened this Panel and charged the members with their
duties and the Commandant's Guidance to Promotion Year 2021 Officer Selection
Boards and Panels are available at the CG PSC-RPM internet site,
http://www.dcms.uscg.mil/RPM-1/Boards-and-Panels.
16. The proceedings of the selection panel, including its deliberations and
criteria for selection, cannot be disclosed to any person who was not a member
of the panel. If there are any questions regarding the panel process, contact
LT Marvi M. Rivera, Chief, Reserve Boards and Panels Section at 202-795-6507.
For questions regarding the results of the Panel, contact CDR Andrew R. Younkle,
Branch Chief, PSC-RPM-1 at 202-795-6517.
17. Reserve SEFP courses Program Manager is CDR Thomas Gwilliam, e-mail:
thomas.v.gwilliam@uscg.mil or phone at: 202-475-5465.
18. Released: RDML S. N. Gilreath, Commander, Personnel Service Center.
The Service Center for our most important resource - Our People.
19. Internet release authorized.