R 21 OCT 20
UNCLAS //N01500//
ALCGOFF 171/20
SUBJ: RESULTS OF THE AY21 C4IT AND INTELLIGENCE CONSOLIDATED
POSTGRADUATE/ADVANCED EDUCATION SELECTION PANEL
A. ALCGPSC 061/20
B. ACTIVE DUTY OFFICER POSTGRADUATE AND ADVANCED EDUCATION PROCESS
GUIDE
C. CG PERFORMANCE, TRAINING, AND EDUCATION MANUAL, COMDTINST
M1500.10(SERIES)
1. The C4IT and Intelligence Consolidated Postgraduate/Advanced
Education (PG/Adv Ed) Selection Panel convened on 14 September 2020.
The selectees are listed below:
a. Advanced Computer and Electronics Technology (Officer)
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LTJG HOLMES, PAIGE E. C5ISC
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 ELC3 JARVIS, KEITH P. BALTIMORE YARD
2 ISM2 TWIFORD, DONALD L. CG CYBER COMMAND
3 ENS LOFTON, CHARLES, T. NAVCEN
The number of applicants for this program was 7.
b. Communications, Computers, & Electrical Engineering (CCEE)
Primary List (Precedence Order):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT ALTOBELLI, KENT H. BASE MIAMI BEACH
2 LTJG NEUBIG, KATHLEEN M. CGC STINGRAY
3 LTJG EZZELL, SHANO A. CGC TYBEE
Alternate Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 ENS GRAFF, BENJAMIN M. PRO GULF COAST
The number of applicants for this program was 19.
c. Information Assurance (Cyber Security)
Primary list (Precedence Order):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT MCBRAYER, CHRISTOPHER R. BASE NEW ORLEANS
2 LTJG MAXAM, WILLIAM P. CG CYBER COMMAND
3 LTJG MUNNELLY, ASHLEY L. CSD ST. LOUIS
4 ENS JENKINS, CAROLINE M. CG CYBER COMMAND
Alternate list (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT LOPEZ, RAY J. D7 MIAMI
2 LT BEACON, DANIEL M. CG CYBER COMMAND
3 LTJG JERUSALEM, YAMLAK F. OSC
The number of applicants for this program was 25.
d. Information Technology Management
Primary list (Precedence Order):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT VIVES, MICHAEL R. C5ISC
2 LT PUING, JONATHAN A. COMMCOM
3 LT FIGLIOTTI, MICHAEL A. BASE CLEVELAND
4 LTJG ANDREOLI, MATTHEW J. C5ISC
5 LTJG GIBSON, SHAWN M. C5ISC
6 ENS DEVALK, KAITLYN S. CG CYBER COMMAND
7 ENS LEE, GYUMIN CG CYBER COMMAND
Alternate list (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 ENS GRAFF, BENJAMIN M. PRO GULF CAST
2 LT BEACON, DANIEL M. CG CYBER COMMAND
3 LTJG JERUSALEM, YAMLAK F. OSC
The number of applicants for this program was 26.
e. NSA/CSS Directors Fellowship
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR PEGNA, FREDERICK A. SEC SAN FRANCISCO
Alternates: No alternates were selected for this program
The number of applicants for this program was 3.
f. Strategic Intelligence
Primary list (Precedence Order):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR HERTZLER, JENNIFER L. COMDT-5RE
2 LT STECKLE, EVAN J. CGCU COLORADO
3 LT BRASS, JOHN P. SEC SE NEW ENGLAND
4 LT LOPEZ, RAY J. D7 MIAMI
5 LT MCDONALD, TIARRA A. CGCU TEXAS
6 LT PARVILUS, MIMOSE CG CYBER COMMAND
7 LT PAINTEN, KEVIN M. TACLET SOUTH
8 LT RENFROW, ROBERT P. CGC MIDGETT
9 LTJG TORRES, TATIANA SEC HOUSTON-GALVESTON
The number of applicants for this program was 14.
g. C4IT Strategic Management
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR RESSEL, CHARLES J. CG CYBER COMMAND
Alternate Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR BECK, EILEEN D13 SEATTLE
The number of applicants for this program was 5.
h. C5IT Industry Training
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR TAYLOR, RYAN C. CG CYBER COMMAND
Alternates: No alternates were selected for this program
The number of applicants for this program was 2.
2. The actual date of assignment to PG/Adv Ed will be coordinated
between the member, the program manager, and the appropriate
assignment officer within the Coast Guard Personnel Service Center
during the upcoming assignment season. Selectees are encouraged to
contact the program manager regarding program requirements. Primary
candidates selected for their first choice PG/Adv Ed program will
receive a program acceptance memo within two weeks from the date of
this message.
3. Selectees for Strategic Intelligence will be required to obtain or
maintain a TS-SCI Clearance – this clearance level is a pre-requisite
to attending NIU. Members shall expedite processing this clearance,
and the inability to obtain a clearance will not be treated as a
deferral.
4. IAW Ref A thru Ref C, attending a fully-funded advanced education
program will incur a minimum active duty obligation of three months
for each month of education for the first 12 months and one month for
each month thereafter. Service obligation periods commence on the date
of graduation, program completion, disenrollment, or the termination
of previously incurred obligated service, whichever is later (e.g.,
CGA obligated service, flight training). Questions regarding obligated
service should be directed to the Separations Section of PSC-OPM-1 at
202-795-6432 or HQS-SMB-PSC-OPM-1-Separations(at)uscg.mil.
5. The precept which convened the panel and charged panel members with
their duties is located in the PSC-OPM-1 PG/Adv Ed folder in OPM’s
Reference Library on the CG Portal.
6. For Selection Panel questions, contact LT Anna Ruth, Assistant
Chief, Boards Section, 202-795-6441.
7. The Panel's membership and units are:
NAME UNIT
CDR Justin M. Carter CGCG FT MEADE
CDR Christian J. Hernaez C5ISC
LCDR Elisa K. Fawcett CGCU COLORADO
LCDR Adam R. Reckley DCMS-81
LCDR Elizabeth A. Ledbetter PSC OPM-2
8. CAPT M. T. Brown, Chief, PSC-OPM, sends.
9. Internet release is authorized.