R 07 AUG 20
ALCGOFF 128/20
SUBJ: RESULTS OF THE AY21 USCG ACADEMY CONSOLIDATED
POSTGRADUATE/ADVANCED EDUCATION SELECTION PANEL
A. ALCGPSC 061/20
B. ACTIVE DUTY OFFICER POSTGRADUATE AND ADVANCED EDUCATION PROCESS
GUIDE
C. CG PERFORMANCE, TRAINING, AND EDUCATION MANUAL, COMDTINST M1500.10
(SERIES)
1. The USCG Academy Consolidated Postgraduate/Advanced Education
(PG/Adv Ed) Selection Panel convened on 06 July 2020. The selectees
are listed below:
a. Company Officer – Leadership Studies
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT SHAFER, JESSICA L. STA CAPE DISAPPOINTMENT
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT SMITH, LAUREN R. HITRON
2 LT SMITH, TAYLOR J. STA ATLANTIC CITY
3 LT LASSITER, MARGARET B. CGC ELM
4 LT FULLER-MORRIS, REBECCA L. D5 PORTSMOUTH
5 LCDR PLUMMER, CORINNE M. SECTOR NEW ORLEANS
The number of applicants for this program was 26.
b. Academy Instructor - Mathematics
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT MAIO, JUSTIN P. MSU BATON ROUGE
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR ANDREWS, TAYLOR S. AIRSTA DETROIT
2 LT FORNI, NICHOLAS A. WHITE HOUSE SIT ROOM
3 LT MOORE, LEE J. CGC FORREST REDNOUR
4 LTJG COOPER, DAVID E. SECTOR JACKSONVILLE
5 ENS FENSTER, COLIN D. CGC HEALY
The number of applicants for this program was 7.
c. Academy Instructor – Humanities (Philosophy)
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT LANG, JONATHAN M CGC ALDER
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT BUCHANAN, LYNN A. LANT-094
2 LTJG CROWLEY, CHRISTOPHER T. SFLC OAKLAND
The number of applicants for this program was 14.
d. Academy Instructor – Humanities (Political Science)
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR BURGWYN, COLLINSON P. E. D1 COMMAND CENTER
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT KORN, JARED W. CGC VALIANT
2 LT LYONS, ABBIE E. MSU DULUTH
3 LT SHAFER, JESSICA L. STA CAPE DISAPPOINTMENT
The number of applicants for this program was 14.
e. Academy Instructor – Chemistry
Primary Selection (Deferral):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT MONAHAN, MATTHEW A. CGC RICHARD DIXON
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT REBAR, REBECCA A. CGC WILLOW
2 LT SCHROEDER, JADE M. SECTOR NORTH CAROLINA
3 LT LOPEZ, MICHAEL J. CGLO – SANTO DOMINGO
4 LCDR PRADO, JOSEPH P. SECTOR CORPUS CHRISTI
5 LTJG KRUGER, NIKOLIA M SECTOR SAN FRANCISCO
The number of applicants for this program was 7.
f. Academy Instructor – Management
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT MARTIN, NICHOLAS H. CGC DANIEL TARR
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR PELKEY, KATHERINE M. ATC MOBILE
2 LT MANGANIELLO, JOHN R. CGC KATHLEEN MOORE
3 LCDR ANDREWS, TAYLOR S. AIRSTA DETROIT
4 LCDR BATCHELDER, GREG M. CGC SYCAMORE
The number of applicants for this program was 15.
2. The actual date of assignment to PG/Adv Ed will be coordinated
between the member, the program manager, and the appropriate
assignment officer within the Coast Guard Personnel Service Center
during the upcoming assignment season. Selectees are encouraged to
contact the program manager regarding program requirements. Primary
candidates selected for their first choice PG/Adv Ed program will
receive a program acceptance memo within two weeks from the date of
this message.
3. IAW Ref A thru Ref C, attending a fully-funded advanced education
program will incur a minimum active duty obligation of three months
for each month of education for the first 12 months and one month for
each month thereafter. Service obligation periods commence on the date
of graduation, program completion, disenrollment, or the termination
of previously incurred obligated service, whichever is later (e.g.,
CGA obligated service, flight training). Questions regarding obligated
service should be directed to the Separations Section of PSC-OPM-1 at
202-795-6432 or ARL-PF-CGPSC-OPM-1-separations(at)uscg.mil.
4. The precept which convened the panel and charged panel members with
their duties is located in the PSC-OPM-1 PG/Adv Ed folder in OPM’s
Reference Library on the CG Portal at:
https://cg.portal.uscg.mil/units/psc/psc-
opm/OPM%20Reference%20Library/Forms/AllItems.aspx
5. For Selection Panel questions, contact LT Anna Ruth, Assistant
Chief, Boards Section, 202-795-6441.
6. The Panel's membership and units are:
NAME UNIT
CAPT Rusell E. Bowman CG ACADEMY
CDR Meghan K. Steinhaus CG ACADEMY
CDR Patricia M. Bennett CGC NORTHLAND
CDR Maureen D. Johnson CG ACADEMY
LCDR Jared L. Silverman CG PSC-OPM-2
Dr. Angela G. Jackson-Summers CG ACADEMY
Dr. Joshua P. Gray CG ACADEMY
Dr. Christopher L. LaMonica CG ACADEMY
7. CAPT M. T. Brown, Chief, PSC-OPM, sends.
8. Internet release is authorized.