ALCGPSC 027/20 - PY20 ADPL NOVEMBER LTJG SELECTION BOARD
U.S. Coast Guard sent this bulletin at 02/27/2020 01:25 PM ESTR 27 FEB 20
UNCLAS //N01401//
ALCGPSC 027/20
SUBJ: PY20 ADPL NOVEMBER LTJG SELECTION BOARD
A. Officer Accessions, Evaluations, and Promotions, COMDTINST
M1000.3(series)
1. The Secretary, acting for the President, has approved the
report of the selection board convened on 13 November 2019 which
recommended the following named officers on the active duty
promotion list (ADPL) for promotion to the grade of LTJG.
Officers selected are listed below in ADPL precedence order:
NO RANK NAME UNIT (AS OF BOARD CONCLUSION)
1 ENS GARCIA, ALBERTO J. SEC LOWER MISS ENFORCEMENT
2 ENS LACHEY, PATRICK F. SEC N NEW ENG ENFORCEMENT
3 ENS MATHA, KATHERINE E. MSU HOUMA
4 ENS KLAWINSKI, AMANDA M. SEC SE NEW ENG INTEL STAFF
5 ENS OLSON, LIESL C. SEC SAN FRAN INTEL STAFF
6 ENS GONSKI, BENJAMIN. CGC MELLON
7 ENS SAUNDERS, EMMA G. CGC ALEX HALEY
8 ENS WINKLER, TAYLOR M. TEMP-CGC DILIGENCE-OFCO
9 ENS CUSTER, ROBERT E. SEC PUGET SND INSPECTIONS
10 ENS BOWMAN, CHRISTOPHER C. BASIC FLIGHT
11 ENS NICHOLS, JAMES D. SEC HONOLULU INSPECTIONS
12 ENS SANDSTEDT, CHRISTINA E. CGC BERTHOLF
13 ENS MALMROSE, KEVIN R. BASIC FLIGHT
14 ENS SEEBALD, PATRICK C. BASIC FLIGHT
15 ENS REGER, ZECHARIAH S. SEC CHARLESTON ENFORCEMENT
16 ENS DAVIS, BRENDAN E. SRT EAST DIRECT ACTION SEC
17 ENS TORRES, NICKOLAS C. SEC COL RIVER ENFORCEMENT
18 ENS LAWES, RACHEL E. CGC RESOLUTE
19 ENS CLARK, MICHAEL G. SEC HAMPTON RD INSPECTIONS
20 ENS ROBINSON, JENNIFER N. CGC ISAAC MAYO
21 ENS SCHALLES JR, LAWRENCE C. SEC MOBILE INSPECTIONS DIV
22 ENS RUBINSANTOS, BRUNO CGC BERTHOLF
23 ENS QUALTIERE, ANTHONY J. CGC DOUGLAS MUNRO (WHEC)
24 ENS BARNETT, AMANDA B. SEC DEL BAY INSPECTIONS DIV
25 ENS BENYOVSZKY JR, PAUL M. SEC GUAM CMD CENTER
26 ENS HICKS, DANNY L. SEC MIAMI INVESTIGATE DIV
27 ENS HABECK, CARL R. SEC MOBILE INCIDENT MGT DIV
28 ENS HOTCHKISS, CONOR D. CGC FORREST REDNOUR
29 ENS EPPS, DEAN D. SEC HOU/GAL INSPECTIONS DIV
30 ENS LANIGAN, ANDIN J. CGC DOUGLAS MUNRO (WHEC)
31 ENS TORRES, TATIANA SEC HOU/GAL CP/RDNS STF
32 ENS MANO, LOREN Y. SEC LA/LB INSPECTIONS DIV
33 ENS BURSELL, STEVEN E. SEC HAMPTON RD INSPECTIONS
34 ENS BONNEFIN, MARISSA A. BASIC FLIGHT
35 ENS EGGERS, JAMES P. MSRT WEST WHETSTONE DIV
36 ENS ZIMMERMAN, MATTHEW R. MSU PORTLAND INSP DEPT
37 ENS MITCHELL, CODY E. CGC KIMBALL
38 ENS BLEDSOE, EVAN M. MSU HOUMA
39 ENS ROGERS, JONATHAN D. CGC DOUGLAS MUNRO (WHEC)
40 ENS BAKER-GLEASON, FRANK SEC JCKSNVILLE ENFORCEMENT
41 ENS BONIFAY, DAMIAN E. SEC NOLA INCIDENT MGT DIV
42 ENS SHAW, MAXWELL B. BASIC FLIGHT
43 ENS BAGGETT, CODY R. MSU MORGAN CITY
44 ENS REYNOLDS, CASEY M. SEC DEL BAY INSPECTIONS DIV
45 ENS COLEMAN, RYAN W. CGC ROBERT WARD
46 ENS BREWER, TOBIA L. MSU PORT ARTHUR
47 ENS RICHARDSON II, EDWARD SEC NOLA INSPECTIONS DIV
48 ENS FRASCA, SHELBY E. SEC PUGET SND ENFORCEMENT
49 ENS O'FARRELL, BRENDAN M. CGC POLAR STAR
50 ENS SZCZEPANSKI, NICOLE A. CGC NORTHLAND
51 ENS SIMPSON, REBECCA A. MSU HOUMA
52 ENS WILLIAMS, TYLER S. CGC JAMES
53 ENS NIELSEN, ANDREW G. BASIC FLIGHT
54 ENS TYNER, SHAMIR M. CGC ROBERT WARD
55 ENS CLESCERI, DANICA R. SEC LA/LB INSPECTIONS DIV
56 ENS HOWARD, CAROLINE M. CGC MIDGETT
57 ENS NEFF, JOSOPH P. SEC BUFFALO INCIDENT MGT DIV
58 ENS TORSNEY, EMILY E. CGC OAK
59 ENS BURKE II, DEREK A. SEC HAMPTON RD ENFORCEMENT
60 ENS BELL, JOSEPH A. MSST NY FUTURE OPS DEPT
61 ENS PASSARELLI, ERIC D. SEC MOBILE CP/RDNS STF
62 ENS LONARDO, KATRINA E. SEC BUFFALO ENFORCEMENT DIV
63 ENS LAMARTINA, GABRIEL W. CGC TERRELL HORNE
64 ENS TERPSTRA, GRIFFIN D. MSU MORGAN CITY
65 ENS BELISLE, BRADLEY L. SEC LAKE MICH CMD CENTER
66 ENS MORALES, PABLO S. SEC SAN JUAN INSPECTIONS DIV
67 ENS SNYDER, JOSEPH D. CGC KUKUI
68 ENS SCHIESSEL, JEREMIAH P. SEC DETROIT CMD CENTER
69 ENS GARCIA, VINCENTE SEC LA/LB ENFORCEMENT DIV
70 ENS CIAMPAGLIO, CHRISTIAN CGC CAMPBELL
71 ENS PAULSEN, CHRISTOPHER S. SEC LAKE MICH INCIDENT MGT
72 ENS SCHEETZ, ADAM J. SEC NEW YORK INSPECTIONS
73 ENS ZIMMERMAN, BRANDI L. SEC SE NEW ENG CP/RDNS/RFO
74 ENS SESSA, PAUL M. CGC MOBILE BAY
75 ENS HAND-CANNON, DEVIN T. SEC NEW YORK ENFORCEMENT
76 ENS STROBEHN, ALEXANDER D. MSU PITTSBURGH
77 ENS POST, JESSE P. SEC SS MARIE CMD CENTER
78 ENS PADGHAM, RICHARD H. TEMP-CGC RELIANCE-OFCO
79 ENS DEAN, BRANDON R. CGC JOHN MIDGETT
80 ENS SUTHERLAND, TORII C. CGC ALERT
81 ENS O'NEAL, MORIAH T. CGC CONFIDENCE
82 ENS LUTZ, BRYAN R. D8 INTELLIGENCE BR (DRI)
83 ENS GALLAGHER, NATHANIEL P. AIRSTA SAVANNAH
84 ENS MCGUIRE, KIERAN F. SEC SAN FRAN INSPECTIONS DIV
85 ENS HOXIE, NATHAN T. COMMANDANT (CG-257)
86 ENS ROSS, IAN W. SEC UPPER MISS INCIDENT MGT
87 ENS CORVINO, JOHN A. SEC CORPUS CHR INCIDENT MGT
88 ENS GIDDINGS, KYLE P. CGC MAPLE
89 ENS MURDICK, MATTHEW D. SEC NOLA INSPECTIONS DIV
90 ENS LEACH, JERMONE A. CGCC-OPERATIONS SUPPORT
91 ENS THOMAS, JONATHAN B. SEC HMBLDT BAY AV OPS DIV
92 ENS COBURN, ALEXANDER S. SEC BOSTON INSPECTIONS DIV
93 ENS MASON, MACHE O. SEC PUGET SND INSPECTIONS
94 ENS BUELL, PATRICK J. CGC ELM
95 ENS ADAMS, SARAH L. CGC WILLIAM HART
96 ENS BAKER, ANTHONY E. CGC LEGARE
97 ENS KOSEN, ADAM D. SEC SE NEW ENG INCIDENT MGT
98 ENS JERUSALEM, YAMLAK F. OSC HUMAN RESOURCE SYS BR
99 ENS CUNNINGHAM, ROBERT J. SEC LA/LB INSPECTIONS DIV
100 ENS SLOANE, JAMES R. TEMP-CGC RELIANCE-OFCO
101 ENS RANDALL, DUSTIN B. SEC PUGET SND ENFORCEMENT
102 ENS COOK, DYLAN L. SEC N CAROLINA CP/RDNS STF
103 ENS PHAM, PHUNG P. C4IT-TISCOM-PLD-EISI-IIB
104 ENS PHAM, LEGEND C. CGC KIMBALL
105 ENS HWANG, SEUNG H. CGC MIDGETT
106 ENS LEDOUX, SCOTT R. CGC JOSEPH DOYLE
107 ENS LI, LINDA CGC JOHN MIDGETT
108 ENS MRAK, NICHOLAS A. SEC MOBILE CMD CENTER
109 ENS CHARLEMAGNE, TEVANAH C. SEC JUNEAU CMD CENTER
110 ENS STRAITS, JOSHUA R. AIRSTA/SFO PORT ANG OPS
111 ENS THORNTON, NICHOLAS V. CGC DONALD HORSLEY
112 ENS BLAIS, JUSTIN R. SFLC IBCT ENG ASSET MGMT SEC
113 ENS BRACY, JOHN P. C4IT-C3CEN-CTD-NAV-ENAV
114 ENS BROWN, JOSHUA A. C4IT-C3CEN-CTD-C2SYS-SPRT
115 ENS CROWLEY, CHRISTOPHER T. SFLC LRE AVAIL PROJ MGMT
116 ENS ELBERT, ANGELINA D. C4IT-C3CEN-PLD-CMD-VAI
117 ENS GARCIA, KEVIN D. COMMANDANT (CG-9323)
118 ENS HOLMES, PAIGE E. C4IT-C3CEN-CTD-C2SYS-DVLP
119 ENS HUGHES, CHRISTINA J. C4IT-C3CEN-PLD-CMD-ISD
120 ENS KLOSS, JOHN L. CG CRYPTOLOGIC UNIT TEXAS
121 ENS PETERS, JESSE C. D9 INTELLIGENCE BR (DRI)
122 ENS TORRES-RIVERA, LUIS A. CG R&D CEN-SURFACE BRANCH
123 ENS VERDUN, AMANDA M. CG CRYPTOLOGIC GROUP
124 ENS SAVASTA, CAROLINE M. MSST NOLA FUTURE OPS DEPT2.
2. Selection boards review only officers' records and any
communications from candidates directly to the board. The board
is also given a roster of the eligible candidates listed in
alphabetical order. Only the officer portion of a record is
viewable by the board.
3. Promotion statistics for this board are provided below. There
are many variables (e.g., changes in performance, group size,
etc.) that will cause selection rates to fluctuate from year to
year among groups. Documented, sustained high performance is the
best way to remain competitive for promotion.
4. Stated opportunity of selection (OOS) In-Zone: 100%
a. Actual Selection Rate In-Zone: (121/127 – 95%)
b. Actual Selection Rate Above-Zone: (3/3 – 100%)
b. Approved voluntary separations: 0
5. In-Zone selection rates by gender:
a. Female: (31/33 – 94%)
b. Male: (90/94 – 96%)
6. In-Zone selection rates by race category:
a. American Indian/Alaska Native: (4/4 – 100%)
b. Asian: (5/6 – 83%)
c. Black or African American: (9/10 – 90%)
d. Multi Race: (13/14 – 93%)
e. Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander: (0/0 – N/A%)
f. White: (83/86 – 97%)
g. Declined to respond: (7/7 – 100%)
7. In-Zone selection rates by ethnic category:
a. Hispanic: (3/3 – 100%)
b. Non-Hispanic: (111/117 – 95%)
c. Declined Comment: (7/7 – 100%)
8. In-Zone selection rates by accession source:
a. Graduate USCG Academy: (3/4 – 75%)
b. Appointment from Enlisted: (48/50 – 96%)
c. Appointment from Other Source: (29/29 – 100%)
d. Reserve Graduate OCS: (41/44 – 93%)
e. Appointment from Warrant Officer: (0/0 – N/A%)
f. Licensed Merchant Marines: (0/0 – N/A%)
g. Appointment from Other Reserve: (0/0 – N/A%)
9. The Board's membership and units are listed below:
Name Unit
CAPT Kirsten R. Martin National Maritime Center
CDR Matthew E. Gray OSC Martinsburg
LCDR Krystyn E. Pecora FORCECOM
LCDR Laura L. Ladd FMS Integration Team
LCDR Saladin Shelton MSST Miami
LT John D. Di Nino Major Vessel Branch
LT Joseph N. Sullivan-Springhetti COMDT Congressional
10. The precept which convened this board and charged the
members with their duties, and the Commandant's Guidance to
Promotion Year 2020 Officer Selection Boards and Panels is
available at the following link: http://cglink.uscg.mil/OPM-1-
Boards.
11. The proceedings of the selection board, including its
deliberations and criteria for selection, cannot be disclosed to
any person who was not a member of the board. If there are any
questions regarding the board process, please contact LCDR Ginny
Nadolny, Chief, Boards Section, at Ginny.R.Nadolny@uscg.mil and
CWO Michele Natale at Michele.A.Natale@uscg.mil. Questions
regarding officer status or precedence should be directed to LT
Sara Pepin at Sara.E.Pepin@uscg.mil. Questions regarding career
guidance should be emailed to CDR James Bendle at ARL-PF-CGPSC-
OPM-4@uscg.mil.
12. Released by: CAPT G. T. Prestidge, Commander, Personnel
Service Center sends. The Service Center for Our Most Important
Resource – Our People.
13. Internet release is authorized.