R 07 NOV 19
ALCGOFF 159/19
SUBJ: RESULTS OF THE AY20 NAVAL AND MARINE ENGINEERING CONSOLIDATED
POSTGRADUATE/ADVANCED EDUCATION SELECTION PANEL
A. ALCGPSC 039/19
B. ACTIVE DUTY OFFICER POSTGRADUATE AND ADVANCED EDUCATION PROCESS
GUIDE
C. CG PERFORMANCE, TRAINING, AND EDUCATION MANUAL, COMDTINST
M1500.10(SERIES)
1. The Naval and Marine Engineering Consolidated Postgraduate/Advanced
Education (PG/Adv Ed) Selection Panel convened on 21 October 2019.
The selectees are listed below:
a. Chemical Engineering
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 ENS ORR, LUKE E. CGC VIGILANT
The number of applicants for this program was 3.
b. Electrical Power Systems & Controls
Primary List (Precedence Order):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LTJG SANTRACH, BETTYROSE M. CG PRO LOCKPORT
2 ENS PALMIERI, ASHLEY D. CGC ESCANABA
The number of applicants for this program was 3.
c. Fire Protection Engineering
Primary List (Precedence Order):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT STROEBEL, MATTHEW K. SEC DEL BAY INSPECTIONS DIV
2 LT ODOM, MATTHEW T. SEC N NEW ENG WTRWAYS MGT DIV
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 ENS ELWELL, MICHAEL R. CGC MOHAWK
The number of applicants for this program was 8.
d. Marine Engineering
Primary List (Precedence Order):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT WILKINSON, DANIEL C. MSD PEORIA
2 LT ANDREWS, BRYAN J. SEC DEL BAY INSPECTIONS DIV
3 LT CAPUZZI, NICHOLAS P. SEC JUNEAU INSPECTIONS DIV
4 LT HARGRAVE, GLENN R. SEC CORPUS CHR INSPECTIONS DIV
5 LT ROWAN, EMILY K. SEC SAN FRAN WTRWAYS MGT DIV
6 LT BUYS, VIRGINIA M. SEC SAN FRAN INSPECTIONS DIV
7 LTJG STICKNEY, SEAN A. SEC LA/LB INSPECTIONS DIV
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 ENS ELWELL, MICHAEL R. CGC MOHAWK
2 LT DAUER, STEVEN W. SEC HONOLULU INSPECTIONS DIV
3 ENS REED, CHRISTIAN D. CGC SENECA
The number of applicants for this program was 17.
e. Mechanical Engineering
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 ENS ROBERTSON, RYAN W. CGC MACKINAW
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 ENS ELWELL, MICHAEL R. CGC MOHAWK
2 ENS REED, CHRISTIAN D. CGC SENECA
The number of applicants for this program was 12.
f. Naval Engineering
Primary List (Precedence Order):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT QUINN, DEVIN W. CGC ESCANABA
2 LT SMITH, LAURIN M. BASE SEA MWA DIV (NM)
3 LT BAIRD, ELIZABETH A. DD-SFLC SAN DIEGO
4 LT REYNOLDS, STEVEN M. SFLC PB ASSET MANAGEMENT SEC 2
5 LT FOSTER, NICHOLAS M. DD-SFLC ALAMEDA
6 LTJG LINCOLN, RICHARD J. DD-SFLC ALAMEDA
7 LTJG MOELLER, ANDREW W. CGC THUNDER BAY
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT FLINN, CLAYTON G. DD SFLC MIAMI
2 LT ROMERO, NICOLAS J. DD-SFLC NEW ORLEANS
3 LT HERRERA, SARA A. DD-SFLC BOSTON
4 LT BRAUN, KATELYN DD-SFLC CAPE MAY
5 LT HECIMOVICH, SLOANE M. DD-SFLC ST LOUIS
6 LT SURGENT, ELIZABETH R. DD-SFLC ALAMEDA
7 LT COUTURE, NICHOLAS E. DD-SFLC OAKLAND
8 LT BUYS, RYAN J. DD-SFLC OAKLAND
The number of applicants for this program was 26.
g. Naval Engineering Technology
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 ENG3 CLEGG, JOSHUA A. MAT KEY WEST
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT BRAUN, KATELYN DD-SFLC CAPE MAY
2 ENG2 STONEHOUSE, JASON P. SFLC LRE AVAIL PROJ MGMT SEC 2
3 ENG3 PURINGTON, JOHN R. MAT ST PETERSBURG
The number of applicants for this program was 8.
2. The actual date of assignment to PG/Adv Ed will be coordinated
between the member, the program manager, and the appropriate
assignment officer within the Coast Guard Personnel Service Center
during the upcoming assignment season. Selectees are encouraged to
contact the program manager regarding program requirements. Primary
candidates selected for their first choice PG/Adv Ed program will
receive a program acceptance memo within two weeks from the date of
this message.
3. IAW Ref A thru Ref C, attending a fully-funded advanced education
program will incur a minimum active duty obligation of three months
for each month of education for the first 12 months and one month for
each month thereafter. Service obligation periods commence on the date
of graduation, program completion, disenrollment, or the termination
of previously incurred obligated service, whichever is later (e.g.,
CGA obligated service, flight training). Questions regarding obligated
service should be directed to the Separations Section of PSC-OPM-1 at
202-795-6432 or ARL-PF-CGPSC-OPM-1-separations(at)uscg.mil.
4. The precept which convened the panel and charged panel members with
their duties is located in the PSC-OPM-1 PG/Adv Ed folder in OPM’s
Reference Library on the CG Portal at:
https://cg.portal.uscg.mil/units/psc/psc-
opm/OPM%20Reference%20Library/Forms/AllItems.aspx
5. For Selection Panel questions, contact LT Justin Nease, Assistant
Chief, Boards Section, 202-795-6441.
6. The Panel's membership and units are:
NAME UNIT
CAPT Robert C. Compher COMMANDANT (CG-ENG)
CDR Daniel H. Cost MARINE SAFETY CENTER
LCDR Jeremy A. Kime PSC OPM-2
LCDR Jeffrey S. Zamarin COMMANDANT (CG-452)
LCDR Eunice A. James PSC OPM-2
LCDR Jeffrey S. Milgate COMMANDANT (CG-451)
LCDR Alexandra K. Cherry SEC MARYLAND-NCR LOGS DEPT
7. CAPT M. T. Brown, Chief, PSC-OPM, sends.
8. Internet release is authorized.
BT
NNN