R 04 OCT 19
ALCGOFF 145/19
SUBJ: RESULTS OF THE AY20 BUSINESS ADMINISTRATION CONSOLIDATED
POSTGRADUATE/ADVANCED EDUCATION SELECTION PANEL
A. ALCGPSC 039/19
B. ACTIVE DUTY OFFICER POSTGRADUATE AND ADVANCED EDUCATION PROCESS
GUIDE
C. CG PERFORMANCE, TRAINING, AND EDUCATION MANUAL, COMDTINST
M1500.10(SERIES)
1. The Business Administration Consolidated Postgraduate/Advanced
Education (PG/Adv Ed) Selection Panel convened on 23 September 2019.
The selectees are listed below:
a. Acquisitions Systems Management
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR SMITH, JUSTIN C. COMMANDANT (CG-00E)
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR AU, KENNETH CGC HEALY
2 LCDR BLUM, STEVEN C. COMMANDANT (CG-821)
The number of applicants for this program was 9.
b. Health Care Administration
Primary List (Precedence Order):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT MASSARO, MICHAEL D. CGC TAMPA
2 LTJG AHMADIAN, DAVID P. TACLET SOUTH LEDET 404
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT HEPP, CHRISTOPHER L. CGC THUNDER BAY
2 LCDR TESONIERO, NICOLE M. CGC ESCANABA
3 LTJG CARR, CHELSEA W. SEC NOLA ENFORCEMENT DIV
The number of applicants for this program was 3.
c. Financial Management
Primary List (Precedence Order):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR WAGNER, RAYMOND W. MSU BATON ROUGE
2 LCDR RHODES, NATHANAEL J. AIRSTA SAVANNAH
3 LCDR CULVER, IAN A. ATC MOBILE HH-65 TRNG DIV
4 LT PAPPE, CHRIS M. AIRSTA MIAMI
5 LT O’HARA, CORY J. CGC DECISIVE
6 LT ZINN, NATHAN L. CGC JUNIPER
7 LTJG GUTHLEIN, JOSHUA J. CGC SANIBEL
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT ELLIS, ANDREW N. CGC STURGEON
2 LTJG GOMEZ, DANIEL R. DD-MSU PORTLAND
3 LT QUANDT, ANDREW D. MSU TOLEDO
4 LT DOUGHERTY, BRENNAN P. CGA RECRUITING & OUTREACH BR
The number of applicants for this program was 25.
d. Public Administration (MPA)
Primary List (Precedence Order):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR BELCHER, WILLIAM W. CGC VIGILANT
2 LCDR ATEN, BRANDON J. SEC BOSTON INCIDENT MGT DIV
3 LT EBERLY, DOUGLAS A. AIRSTA SITKA
4 LT ZWIRBLIS, DAVID J. CGC THETIS
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT NICHOLS, SCOTT B. CGC OCRACOKE
2 LT ROTH, STEVEN D. CGC ORCAS
3 LCDR CURRIE, ALEXANDER B. AIRSTA ATLANTIC CITY
The number of applicants for this program was 30.
e. Reserve Resources Management
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT KINCHLOE, ZACHARY A. SEC ST PETE CP/RDNS STF
Alternate List (Order of Selection):
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT MALESKI, LUKE B. D14 PLNG & FORCE RDNS DIV (DX)
2 LCDR HARKINS, ALISA G. SEC HOU/GAL CP/RDNS STF
The number of applicants for this program was 5.
f. Contract Management (CWO)
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 F&S2 KELLY, CURTIS P. CGC BEAR
Alternate Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 F&S3 PENTECOST, STEVEN B. DD-BASE BOSTON
The number of applicants for this program was 2.
2. The actual date of assignment to PG/Adv Ed will be coordinated
between the member, the program manager, and the appropriate
assignment officer within the Coast Guard Personnel Service Center
during the upcoming assignment season. Selectees are encouraged to
contact the program manager regarding program requirements. Primary
candidates selected for their first choice PG/Adv Ed program will
receive a program acceptance memo within two weeks from the date of
this message.
3. IAW Ref A thru Ref C, attending a fully-funded advanced education
program will incur a minimum active duty obligation of three months
for each month of education for the first 12 months and one month for
each month thereafter. Service obligation periods commence on the date
of graduation, program completion, disenrollment, or the termination
of previously incurred obligated service, whichever is later (e.g.,
CGA obligated service, flight training). Questions regarding obligated
service should be directed to the Separations Section of PSC-OPM-1 at
202-795-6432 or ARL-PF-CGPSC-OPM-1-separations(at)uscg.mil.
4. The precept which convened the panel and charged panel members with
their duties is located in the PSC-OPM-1 PG/Adv Ed folder in OPM’s
Reference Library on the CG Portal at:
https://cg.portal.uscg.mil/units/psc/psc-
opm/OPM%20Reference%20Library/Forms/AllItems.aspx
5. For Selection Panel questions, contact LT Justin Nease, Assistant
Chief, Boards Section, 202-795-6441.
6. The Panel's membership and units are:
NAME UNIT
CDR James S. Small COMMANDANT (CG-926)
CDR Brandi E. Bruno COMMANDANT (CG-R82)
LCDR Omar A. Barajas COMMANDANT (CG-DCMS-81)
LCDR Kalen M. Kenny COMMANDANT (CG-81)
LCDR Jared L. Silverman PSC OPM-2
LCDR Gregory S. Sickels BASE NCR HSWL DEPT (H)
LCDR Timothy P. McNamara COMMANDANT (CG-DCO-812)
7. CAPT M. T. Brown, Chief, PSC-OPM, sends.
8. Internet release is authorized.
BT
NNN