R 22 AUG 19
ALCGPSC 095/19
SUBJ: PY20 ADPL COMMANDER SELECTION BOARD RESULTS
A. Officer Accessions, Evaluations, and Promotions, COMDTINST
M1000.3(series)
1. The Secretary, acting for the President, has approved the report
of the selection board convened on 22 July 2019 which recommended the
following officers on the active duty promotion list (ADPL) for
promotion to the grade of commander. Officers selected are listed
below in ADPL precedence order:
NO RANK NAME UNIT (AS OF BOARD CONCLUSION)
1 LCDR MACON, RHIANNA N. PSC OPM-2
2 LCDR LAMB, JILLIAN M. DDE-RUSSELL SENATE OFFICE
3 LCDR WHISLER, BRIAN R. CGC DOUGLAS MUNRO (WHEC)
4 LCDR GRAUL II, DOUGLAS D. NAVAL POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL
5 LCDR HEARD, CORYDON F. COMMANDANT (CG-821)
6 LCDR PRESS, MATTHEW J. CGC HAMILTON
7 LCDR MILLER, PAUL J. SEC SAN FRAN CMD CENTER
8 LCDR HAWTHORNE, ANDREW T. SEC CORPUS CHR CP/RDNS
9 LCDR GALINANES, ANGEL M. COMMANDANT (CG-LII)
10 LCDR PREBULA, DAWN N. D7 CONTINGENCY PLNG BR
11 LCDR WRIGHT, WARREN N. D14 EXT AFFAIRS STAFF
12 LCDR HOBBIE, MATTHEW M. SEC ANCHORAGE CP/RDNS STF
13 LCDR CRAWFORD, BROOKS C. COMMANDANT (CG-7112)
14 LCDR STIKER, DONALD S. CGC KIMBALL
15 LCDR MYERS, STEVEN M. DDE DHS OCIO
16 LCDR TONGOL, KELLY J. DD-LANTAREA 2 (CGCG)
17 LCDR BACHTEL, BRIAN D. SEC NEW YORK ENG/SUPPORT
18 LCDR STATON, JANNA M. ACTIVITIES EUROPE
19 LCDR JAMES, BEAU J. D17 C4IT DIV (DT)
20 LCDR SCHULMAN, DANA E. BASE NCR C4IT DEPT (E)
21 LCDR LABERT, MARK E. LANTAREA (515) DET
22 LCDR DEVLIN, RYAN P. TRACEN YKTWN INTEL TRNG
23 LCDR MEDICK, CHRISTIAN T. D1 WATERWAYS MGMT BR
24 LCDR FLOYD, CHRISTOPHER A. BASE NOLA NAVAL ENG DEPT
25 LCDR HOGUE, KENNETH E. COMMANDANT (CG-7612)
26 LCDR HUNT, JUSTIN C. DDE-ALC MRS SSP
27 LCDR MARTIN, MARY E. COMMANDANT (CG-411)
28 LCDR OLIVERA, ESTEVAN . DDE-EMBASSY BOGOTA
29 LCDR FERGUSON, JOEL S. MSU PORT ARTHUR
30 LCDR WILLIAMS, DUSTIN R. DDE-JIATFW HALAWA HEIGHTS
31 LCDR WINE, JOSHUA D. ATC MOB AVI SPEC MISSION
32 LCDR PARE, ERIC C. NAVAL WAR COLLEGE
33 LCDR SPOLARICH, MATTHEW M. MSU HOUMA
34 LCDR RUSSELL, BEN P. D8 INSP & INVEST BR (DPI)
35 LCDR LIM, TONYA M. NAVAL WAR COLLEGE
36 LCDR BONNER, MICAH W. SEC ST PETE WTRWAYS MGT
37 LCDR JEFFERSON, JEANITA A. COMMANDANT (CG-OEM-2)
38 LCDR MENZE, JEANINE M. ATC MOB C130H TRNG-CLRWTR
39 LCDR SULLIVAN, CHRISTINA D. D1 INSP & INVEST BR (DPI)
40 LCDR HIATT, DANA E. SILC ESD PLANNING BRANCH
41 LCDR RODMAN, LISA M. FORCECOM (TMS)
42 LCDR PIERCE, WALTER S. NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY
43 LCDR SHARKEY, LISA M. BASE E-CITY FAC ENG DEPT
44 LCDR MORGANS, JOSEPH W. TRACEN YKTWN PREV TRNG BR
45 LCDR HIGBEE, SCOTT M. SEC HONOLULU CP/RDNS STF
46 LCDR TESSITORE, PAUL D. CG CRYPTOLOGIC UNIT WASH
47 LCDR ROSSETTI, JOHNA N. SEC LA/LB CP/RDNS STF
48 LCDR HJERSTEDT, MICHAEL A. SEC SS MARIE PREVENTION
49 LCDR OTT, CORRINA . PSC BOPS CAPABILITY BR
50 LCDR LANORE, MARC J. ATC MOBILE AVIATION ENG
51 LCDR YOUNG, ADAM K. COMMANDANT (CG-1131)
52 LCDR JACOBS, WILLIAM J. AIRSTA SITKA
53 LCDR GRAFCHIKOVA, ANNA A. COMMANDANT (CG-9334)
54 LCDR CHAPMAN, BRIAN M. COMMANDANT (CG-MLE-1)
55 LCDR GREENWOOD, ANDREW T. ATC MOBILE HC-144 TRNG
56 LCDR BRANDSTAETTER, KURT F. COMMANDANT (CG-833)
57 LCDR SINGLETARY, JOHN M. COMMANDANT (CG-7513)
58 LCDR ELLIOTT, STEVEN R. MSU CLEVELAND
59 LCDR MEYER, MICHAEL J. LSC TRIAL SVCS BR
60 LCDR STEVENS, KELLEY L. D17 LEGAL STAFF (DL)
61 LCDR TILEY, BRYAN D. LSC TRIAL SVCS BR
62 LCDR WUNDER, KISMET R. D9 LEGAL STAFF (DL)
63 LCDR MAISANO, JODY J. CGC EAGLE
64 LCDR ENSLEY, KRISTOPHER R. CGC PAUL CLARK
65 LCDR MATHIS, CHARLES R. AIRSTA SAVANNAH
66 LCDR LIED, BRIAN S. NAVAL POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL
67 LCDR MASSON, ROGER M. ASSET LINE MANAGEMENT
68 LCDR KOSKI, HEIDI L. LANTAREA (82)
69 LCDR PAFFORD, JAMES H. BASE CHARLESTON
70 LCDR BALMACEDA, ARMELL V. ALC MRR ENGINEERING BR
71 LCDR PRZYBYLA, THOMAS E. TC PET OPS TRNG DIV
72 LCDR SMITH, MATTHEW B. COMMANDANT (CG-452)
73 LCDR MIN, JODI J. MARINE SAFETY CENTER
74 LCDR PETERSON, SEAN M. MARINE SAFETY CENTER
75 LCDR ANGELO, RYAN G. CGA MECHANICAL ENG SECT
76 LCDR GRAHAM, JOSEPH F. D11 C4IT DIV (DT)
77 LCDR TESLER, MAILE I. BASE BOS FAC ENG DEPT (F)
78 LCDR BARKER, ALEXANDER S. COMMANDANT (CG-9311)
79 LCDR SMOAK, BAXTER B. COMMANDANT (CG-INV-2)
80 LCDR HERRERA, ROBERTO R. NAVAL POSTGRADUATE SCHOOL
81 LCDR MARTIN, THOMAS P. COMMANDANT (CG-7612)
82 LCDR DEVRIES, TODD R. COMMANDANT (CG-9323)
83 LCDR DIAZ, JESSE M. D1 INCIDENT MGMT BR (DRM)
84 LCDR SERGENT, COURTNEY A. SEC MOBILE ENFORCEMENT
85 LCDR GREENWOOD, JEREMY M. DDE-DEPT OF STATE
86 LCDR SWEIGART, DANIEL B. SEC PUGET SND ENFORCEMENT
87 LCDR CERNOVICH, ADAM T. ALC SRR ENGINEERING BR
88 LCDR DUFFY, TIFFANY A. MSU PORTLAND INSP DEPT
89 LCDR ECKEL, BROCK S. DDE-NATIONAL OCEAN COUN
90 LCDR FAULKNER, MICHAEL G. ALC LRS ENGINEERING BR
91 LCDR TEIXEIRA, MARIO B. BASE BOS COMPTR & OPS DEP
92 LCDR MURRAY, SEAN M. SEC N NEW ENG ENFORCEMENT
93 LCDR HIGGINS, GREGORY E. COMMANDANT (CG-126)
94 LCDR DEUTERMANN, KELLY A. COMMANDANT (CG-831)
95 LCDR MEYER, GARRETT R. DDE LANT-53 NORTHCOM CO
96 LCDR MCLAMB, GREGORY A. CEU MIA ASSET LINE MGMT
97 LCDR PIZZURRO, DAVID C. CGCC-33-ESOB
98 LCDR CHERRY, ALEXANDRA K. SEC MARYLAND-NCR LOGS
99 LCDR CORBIN II, NEAL A. COMMANDANT (CG-7111)
100 LCDR KOPPI, JAMIE L. COMMANDANT (CG-CVC-2)
101 LCDR SAWYER, KELLY A. ARMY JAG UNIVERSITY
102 LCDR GORDON, JUSTIN H. COMMANDANT (CG-831)
103 LCDR HAHN, KRISTEN A. D14 COMMAND CENTER (DRMC)
104 LCDR SWINTEK, BRYAN J. SEC LAKE MICH RESPONSE
105 LCDR LOVEJOY, ASHLEY F. ALC MRS ENGINEERING BR
106 LCDR GULLY, MATTHEW A. ALC BUSINESS OPS DIV
107 LCDR KOWALCZK, AARON J. CGC DILIGENCE
108 LCDR GULLO III, BENEDICT S. MLE ACADEMY
109 LCDR MILLER, LAURA S. NORTHEASTERN UNIVERSITY
110 LCDR JANARO, JEFFREY G. COMMANDANT (CG-MSR)
111 LCDR MILLER JR, JAMES R. BASE MB MWA DIV (NM)
112 LCDR COLE, LEAH M. PACAREA (53)
113 LCDR HAHN, PETER K. CGC KIMBALL
114 LCDR KELLEY, RYAN P. CGC CONFIDENCE
115 LCDR NORDHAUSEN, MICHAEL J. MSST SEATTLE COMMAND ST
116 LCDR BERNADT, TIMOTHY J. DDE-USDAO FLORIANA MALTA
117 LCDR POTTERTON, JONATHAN H. CGC VALIANT
118 LCDR POLYAK, CHRISTIAN T. ALC SRR PROJECTS BR
119 LCDR WEIST, EUSTACIA Y. COMMANDANT (CG-5PS)
120 LCDR WESCOTT, JENNIFER L. FORCECOM (TMS)
121 LCDR KIME, JEREMY A. PSC OPM-2
122 LCDR KENNY, KALEN M. COMMANDANT (CG-81)
123 LCDR GARCIA, GAVIN V. D7 INTELLIGENCE STAFF
124 LCDR WEIST, KYLE A. FORCECOM (TOT)
125 LCDR NADOLNY, JUSTIN P. DDE-WHITE HOUSE WASHIN
126 LCDR KULESA, FRANK R. SEC BOSTON CMD CENTER
127 LCDR JONES II, LEE H. CGC BEAR
128 LCDR VANDENHEUVEL, JUSTIN O. PSC EPM-3
129 LCDR HUNTLEY, THOMAS J. AIRSTA KODIAK
130 LCDR CROWELL, BEN W. ASIA-PAC CTR SECURITY
131 LCDR HOOD, GORDON A. CGC OAK
132 LCDR SERBU, BROOK I. SEC NOLA INCIDENT MGT DIV
133 LCDR COLEMAN, JUDSON A. MSU SAVANNAH
134 LCDR SHANER, BONNIE M. SEC SAN FRAN INCIDENT MGT
135 LCDR ARNWINE, STEVEN B. CGC MUNRO
136 LCDR MCDONNELL, MARC R. COMMANDANT (CG-7111)
137 LCDR CUMBERLAND, CHRISTOPHER COMMANDANT (CG-1131)
138 LCDR MOTOI, ELLEN M. SEC SAN DIEGO ENFORCEMENT
139 LCDR DANAHER, LEO T. MSST HONO COMMAND STAFF
140 LCDR FULLAM, LAUREN U. UNIV RHODE ISLAND
141 LCDR CONNER, JAMES O. COMMANDANT (CG-9315)
142 LCDR SCHWARTZ, MAEGAN R. COMMANDANT (CG-9312)
143 LCDR HELLER, JAMES L. COMMANDANT (CG-DCO-82)
144 LCDR MCGRAIL, MICHAEL S. MSST NOLA COMMAND STAFF
145 LCDR DOUGHERTY, MICHAEL J. OUTER CONT SHELF (OCS)
146 LCDR RAMIREZ, NICHOLAS O. COMMANDANT (CG-0921)
147 LCDR TILGHMAN, TIMOTHY S. SEC HOU/GAL INSPECTIONS
148 LCDR PECORA, KRYSTYN E. FORCECOM (C)
149 LCDR PECORA, PIERO A. CGC VIGOROUS
150 LCDR PATTERSON, MICHAEL A. CGC RELIANCE
151 LCDR WEISS, JEREMY A. COMMANDANT (CG-LMA-D)
152 LCDR ZAMARIN, JEFFREY S. COMMANDANT (CG-451)
153 LCDR BARGER, CHRISTIAN J. SEC UPPER MISS WTRWAYS
154 LCDR STROCK, JUSTIN W. CGC JAMES
155 LCDR MOCHEN, DANIEL P. COMMANDANT (CG-FAC-1)
156 LCDR SPRINGER, LAURA M. USC ONLINE PORTLAND OREG
157 LCDR GREENE, SIMON C. COMMANDANT (CG-ODO-1)
158 LCDR DISQUE, ADAM J. CGC FORWARD
159 LCDR JENSEN, ROXANNE B. SEC LOWER MISS RESPONSE
160 LCDR FITZWATER, ARI D. D14 LEGAL STAFF (DL)
2. Officer selection boards review only officers' records and any
communications from candidates directly to the board. The board is
provided a roster of the eligible candidates listed in alphabetical
order. Above and In-Zone candidates are combined, so the status of
the officer is not discernible. Only the officer portion of a record
is viewable by the board.
3. Ref A outlines the In-Zone Reordering tool available to all ADPL
and RPA best-qualified promotion boards for ranks O-3 through O-6.
The Board chose to reorder seven of those chosen for promotion. These
officers are listed at the top of the list in precedence order.
4. Promotion statistics for this board are provided below. There are
many variables (e.g., changes in performance, group size, etc.) that
will cause selection rates to fluctuate from year to year among
groups. Documented, sustained high performance is the best way to
remain competitive for promotion.
5. Stated opportunity of selection (OOS) In-Zone: 75%
a. Actual Selection Rate In-Zone: (142/213 - 67%)
b. Actual Selection Rate Above-Zone: (18/141 – 13%)
c. Number of officers selected Below-Zone: 0
d. Number of officers selected for In-Zone Reordering: 7
e. Approved voluntary separations: 21
6. In-Zone selection rates by gender:
a. Female: (37/49 – 76%)
b. Male: (105/164 - 64%)
7. In-Zone selection rates by race category:
a. American Indian/Alaska Native: (1/2 -50
b. Asian: (0/1 – 0%)
c. Black or African American: (4/5 – 80%)
d. Multi Race: (5/8 - 63%)
e. Native Hawaiian/Pacific Islander: (N/A)
f. White: (125/180 - 69%)
g. Declined to respond: (7/17 - 41%)
8. In-Zone selection rates by ethnicity category:
a. Hispanic: (10/16 - 63%)
b. Non-Hispanic: (125/180 - 69%)
c. Declined Comment: (7/17 – 41%)
9. In-Zone selection rates by accession source:
a. Academy: (89/116 - 77%)
b. Appointment from Enlisted Status: (8/22 - 36%)
c. Appointment from Other Reserve: (0/1 – 0%)
d. Appointment from Other Source: (9/14 – 64%)
e. Appointment from Warrant Officer: (3/4 - 75%)
f. Licensed Officer Merchant Marines: (4/6 - 67%)
g. Reserve Grad OCS: (29/50 - 58%)
10. The Board's membership and units are:
RANK NAME UNIT
CAPT MACDONALD, THOMAS S. COMDT (CG-931)
CAPT RUSSELL, JERREL, W. MSU HOUMA
CDR WALDRON, MATTHEW, J. USCGC VALIANT
CDR MURPHY, ANDRE C. DDE-CSEDS MOORESTOWN
CDR O’BRIEN, LOAN, T. COMDT (CG-7413)
CDR KING, SHANELL M. COMDT (CG-LMA-D)
CDR HANNAH, LUSHAN A. PACIFIC STRIKE TEAM
CDR MCMANUS, TERESA S. DDE LANT-53 NORTHCOM
CDR DOXEY, KEITH M. PRO BALTIMORE
11. The precept which convened this board and charged the members with
their duties, and the Commandant's Guidance to Promotion Year 2020
Officer Selection Boards and Panels is available at the following
link: http://cglink.uscg.mil/opm-1-boards.
12. The proceedings of the selection board, including its
deliberations and criteria for selection, cannot be disclosed to any
person who was not a member of the board. If there are any questions
regarding the board process, please contact CDR Zachary Ford,
Chief, Boards, Promotions, and Separations Branch, at
Zachary.R.Ford@uscg.mil and CWO Michele Natale at
Michele.A.Natale@uscg.mil. Questions regarding officer status or
precedence should be directed to LT Sara Pepin at
sara.e.pepin@uscg.mil.
13. Released by: CAPT G. T. Prestidge, Commander, Personnel Service
Center. The Service Center for Our Most Important Resource – Our
People.
14. Internet release is authorized.