R 13 JUN 19
ALCGOFF 077/19
SUBJ: PY20 ADPL RDML SELECTION BOARD ANNOUNCEMENT MESSAGE
A. PY20 Schedule of Officer Personnel Boards and Panels, PSCNOTE
1401
B. ALCGOFF 069/19 PROMOTION YEAR 2020 (PY20) ACTIVE DUTY PROMOTION
LIST (ADPL) SELECTION AND CONTINUATION BOARDS FOR RADM, RDML,
CAPT, CDR, LCDR, AND LT
C. Guidance and Eligibility Criteria for Officer Personnel Boards
and Panels, PSCINST 1410.1(series)
D. Officer Accessions, Evaluations, and Promotions, COMDTINST
M1000.3(series)
1. In accordance with Refs A and B, the RDML Selection Board
convenes on 15 Jul 2019 to recommend seven eligible officers for
selection for promotion to the rank of RDML. The following
officers, listed alphabetically by last name, will be considered:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 CAPT Allen, Ladonn A. SEC MOBILE CMD CADRE
2 CAPT Anderson, Scott E SEC DEL BAY CMD CADRE
3 CAPT Arguin, Wayne R. COMMANDANT (CG-DCO-X)
4 CAPT Avanni, Arex B. SEC HONOLULU CMD CADRE
5 CAPT Bader, Donald E. DDE-NAVAL WAR COLLEGE RI
6 CAPT Balding, Michael M. SEC PUGET SND CMD CADRE
7 CAPT Barata, David C. ACTIVITIES EUROPE
8 CAPT Bartz, Christopher A. DEP COMDT FOR MISSION SUPPORT
9 CAPT Bates, Richard L. LANTAREA (53)
10 CAPT Batson, Richard E. CG LSC COMMAND STAFF
11 CAPT Beach, Amy M. D9 PREVENTION DIV (DP)
12 CAPT Beck, Matthew T. DOL-4
13 CAPT Belben, Lance C. AVTTCEN COMMAND STAFF
14 CAPT Berg, Benjamin D. D13 PLNG & FORCE RDNS DIV
15 CAPT Boone, George L. COMMANDANT (CG-INV)
16 CAPT Bowen, Gary R. BASE NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION
17 CAPT Brady Jr, Peter F. D1 PLNG & FORCE RDNS DIV (DX)
18 CAPT Brandhuber, Michael J. COMMANDANT (CG-82)
19 CAPT Brown, Bruce C. COMMUNITY SERVICES COMMAND
20 CAPT Brown, Suzanne M. COMMANDANT (CG-133)
21 CAPT Burdian, Stephen CGC MELLON
22 CAPT Burns, James D. PPC COMMAND STAFF
23 CAPT Buzzella Jr, Joseph R. SEC SAN DIEGO CMD CADRE
24 CAPT Campbell, Michael E. HITRON
25 CAPT Caputo, Allison J. D17 ENFORCEMENT BR (DRE)
26 CAPT Carroll, Kevin M. SEC HAMPTON RD CMD CADRE
27 CAPT Carroll, Kevin M. TISCOM
28 CAPT Carroll, Sean M. OFC EXT OUTREACH & HERITAGE
29 CAPT Carter, Travis L. PRO GULF COAST
30 CAPT Carter, William COMMANDANT (CG-5RI-D)
31 CAPT Case, Gregory D. D1 COMMAND CADRE (D)
32 CAPT Ceraolo, Anthony J. DDE-DHS WASHINGTON DC
33 CAPT Chase, Christopher M. SEC GUAM CMD CADRE
34 CAPT Clarke, Kurt A. SEC DEL BAY CMD CADRE
35 CAPT Clendenin, Scott W. COMMANDANT (CG-DCO)
36 CAPT Collins, Dwight E. MSRT WEST COMMAND STAFF
37 CAPT Collins, Laura D. PACAREA (3)
38 CAPT Connors, Timothy J. COMMANDANT (CG-9326)
39 CAPT Cooper, Benjamin A. COMMANDANT (CG-7)
40 CAPT Cooper, Thomas F. AIRSTA SAN FRANCISCO
41 CAPT Cribbs, Michael W. CGC JOHN MIDGETT
42 CAPT Cunningham, Lucinda COMMANDANT (CG-12)
43 CAPT Czerwonka, Gregory J. IST/JOINT MILITARY ATTACHE
44 CAPT Dailey, Bryan E. AIRSTA KODIAK
45 CAPT Dash, Russell E. COMMANDANT (CG-68)
46 CAPT Davanzo, Michael J. COMMANDANT (CG-751)
47 CAPT Davidson, Christina M. COMMANDANT (CG-SAR)
48 CAPT Davis, Benjamin L. DOL-3
49 CAPT Day, Michael H. PSC OPM
50 CAPT Dean, Mary M. SEC MIAMI CMD CADRE
51 CAPT Deer III, Joseph E. AIRSTA ELIZ CITY
52 CAPT Dettleff, John C. COMMANDANT'S ADVISORY GROUP
53 CAPT Dickey, Michael C. C4IT SERVICE CENTER
54 CAPT Donovan, Angelic D. BASE NATIONAL CAPITAL REGION
55 CAPT Doucette, Eric J. SEC BOSTON CMD CADRE
56 CAPT Driscoll, John J. CGC BERTHOLF
57 CAPT Dufresne, Joseph S. SEC BUFFALO CMD CADRE
58 CAPT Dugan, Joseph A. COMMANDANT (CG-9321)
59 CAPT Dugan, Patrick J. COMMANDANT (CG-43)
60 CAPT Duignan, Kathleen A. DDE-USDAO BEIJING CHINA
61 CAPT Durham, Diane W. NATIONAL COMMAND CENTER
62 CAPT Durley, Maryellen J. COMMANDANT (CG-NAV)
63 CAPT Edwards, Matthew COMMANDANT (CG-CVC)
64 CAPT Eriks, Andrew W. AIRSTA BARBERS PT
65 CAPT Estramonte, James C. CGC MUNRO
66 CAPT Everingham, Kent W. AIRSTA SAN FRANCISCO
67 CAPT Fay, Matthew J. COMMANDANT (CG-094J)
68 CAPT Fedor, Mark J. COMMANDANT (CG-00E)
69 CAPT Fiedler, Brian E. DDE LANT-3 JIATF SOUTH
70 CAPT Flynn, Patrick M. LANTAREA (094)
71 CAPT Flynn, Paul A. TRACEN PET CMD STAFF
72 CAPT Fosse, Charles E. COMMANDANT (CG-1A)
73 CAPT Fuller, Gregory T. SEC HMBLDT BAY CMD CADRE
74 CAPT Garofolo Jr, John J. COMMANDANT (CG-111)
75 CAPT Gaynor, Edward J. SEC CORPUS CHR CMD CADRE
76 CAPT Gesele, Thomas W. SILC
77 CAPT Gibbons III, Owen L. TRACEN C MAY OFF OF CO
78 CAPT Gilreath, Shannon N. COMMANDANT (CG-LMI)
79 CAPT Glander, Brian C. D11 INCIDENT MGMT BR (DRM)
80 CAPT Glander, Christian J. SEC SE NEW ENG CMD CADRE
81 CAPT Glander, Michael W. NAVCEN CMD STAFF
82 CAPT Gleason, Eric S. AIRSTA ATLANTIC CITY
83 CAPT Godfrey, David J. OPERATIONS SYSTEMS CENTER
84 CAPT Good, Jeffrey W. BASE KODIAK
85 CAPT Goodwin, Douglas D. COMMANDANT (CG-8)
86 CAPT Gordon, Mark D. CGC HAMILTON
87 CAPT Grable, Amy B. CG CYBER COMMAND
88 CAPT Gregg, John P. PATFOR SWA BAHRAIN
89 CAPT Griffin, Ryan K. DDE-PAC-5 JTF-W
90 CAPT Hahn, Richard PACAREA (01)
91 CAPT Hartnett, Randal A. ALC COMMAND
92 CAPT Haws, Timothy L. FORCECOM ASSESSMENT DIV
93 CAPT Hendrickson Jr, Robert T. NATIONAL COMMAND CENTER
94 CAPT Hickey, Jonathan DDE-WHITE HOUSE WASHINGTON
95 CAPT Hilbert, Patrick M. D17 PREVENTION DIV (DP)
96 CAPT Hollingsworth, John L. D17 INCIDENT MGMT BR (DRM)
97 CAPT Holmes, Russell E. OUTER CONT SHELF (OCS)
98 CAPT Howard, Todd M. COMMANDANT (CG-5P-TI)
99 CAPT Hudson, Michael A. BASE CAPE COD
100 CAPT Jacoby, Chad L. SFLC
101 CAPT Janszen, Jeffrey A. D5 RESPONSE DIV (DR)
102 CAPT Johnson, Eric W. DCMS-5
103 CAPT Johnson, Scott L. COMMANDANT (CG-BSX)
104 CAPT Jordan, Teri L. DDE-LANT-5 JTF-E
105 CAPT Kaminski, Thomas J. PERSONNEL READINESS TASK
106 CAPT Keane, Christopher S. COMMANDANT (CG-741)
107 CAPT Keffer, Brian P. BASE MIAMI BEACH
108 CAPT Keister, Scott A. COMMANDANT (CG-9322)
109 CAPT Kelly, Scott J. MARINE SAFETY CENTER
110 CAPT King, Kevin M. D1 ENFORCEMENT BR (DRE)
111 CAPT King, Thomas H. D14 COMMAND CADRE (D)
112 CAPT Klein, Erich F. COMMANDANT (CG-8C)
113 CAPT Koshulsky, Brian K. D1 LEGAL STAFF (DL)
114 CAPT Kramek, Joseph E. COMMANDANT (CG-0921)
115 CAPT Lacey, Sherman M. DDE PAC-5 PACOM CAMP SMITH
116 CAPT Lake, Matthew W. CG YARD
117 CAPT Landolfi, Robert J. LANTAREA (35)
118 CAPT Langenbacher, Erik C. PACAREA (8)
119 CAPT Langum, Scott E. AIRSTA CAPE COD
120 CAPT Lechthaler, Brandon W. MSRT EAST COMMAND STAFF
121 CAPT Lemasters, Scott B. DDE-LANT-53 SOCOM MACDILL
122 CAPT Lesher Jr, George A. COMMANDANT (CG-459)
123 CAPT Lewin, William A. D8 INCIDENT MGMT BR (DRM)
124 CAPT List, Carola J.G. AIRSTA SACRAMENTO
125 CAPT Little, Ralph R. CGC STRATTON
126 CAPT Long, Michael C. SEC HONOLULU CMD CADRE
127 CAPT Loring, Joseph B. SEC MARYLAND-NCR CMD CADRE
128 CAPT Luttrell, Kristi M. SEC NOLA CMD CADRE
129 CAPT Macdonald, Thomas S. COMMANDANT (CG-41)
130 CAPT Mackenzie, Sean C. SEC ANCHORAGE CMD CADRE
131 CAPT Macmillan, Michael C. COMMANDANT (CG-771)
132 CAPT Magee, Gregory H. SEC SAN JUAN CMD CADRE
133 CAPT Malloy, Martin L. LANTAREA (5)
134 CAPT Manning, Ryan D. COMMANDANT (CG-FAC)
135 CAPT Martin, Kirsten R. NATIONAL MARITIME CENTER
136 CAPT Massello, Craig J. D9 INCIDENT MGMT BR (DRM)
137 CAPT Mccullar, Shannon W. COMMANDANT (CG-933)
138 CAPT Mcelligatt, Patrick S. D13 PREVENTION DIV (DP)
139 CAPT Mckean, Michael C. D8 RESPONSE DIV (DR)
140 CAPT Meilstrup, Matthew T. TEMP-CGC EAGLE-OFCO 032-17
141 CAPT Meyer, Thomas S. COMMANDANT (CG-761)
142 CAPT Miller, Charles D. COMMANDANT (CG-DCO-I-D)
143 CAPT Mooradian, Christopher P. COMMANDANT (CG-LII)
144 CAPT Morin, Mark J. COMMANDANT (CG-9)
145 CAPT Morkan, Thomas S. LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT
146 CAPT Morrison, Adam B. DDE-USDAO TOKYO JAPAN
147 CAPT Najarian, Holly L. SEC ST PETE CMD CADRE
148 CAPT Nasitka, Michael F. C3CEN
149 CAPT Nelson, Patrick S. SEC SS MARIE CMD CADRE
150 CAPT Newton, Timothy M. COMMANDANT (CG-9326)
151 CAPT Nolan, John P. DCMS-5
152 CAPT Novak, Jeffrey W. SEC DETROIT CMD CADRE
153 CAPT Oditt, Kevin D. SEC HOU/GAL CMD CADRE
154 CAPT Osgood, Steven F. CEU OAKLAND-PRODUCT LINE
155 CAPT Overstreet, Keith A. AIRSTA BORINQUEN
156 CAPT Pailliotet, Ronald MIFC PAC
157 CAPT Parks Jr, Louie C. IST/JOINT MILITARY ATTACHE
158 CAPT Passarelli, James A. D7 COMMAND CADRE (D)
159 CAPT Petty, David L. COMMANDANT (CG-DCO)
160 CAPT Phillips, Robert A. D8 PLNG & FORCE RDNS DIV
161 CAPT Platt, Michael E. AIRSTA MIAMI
162 CAPT Potter, Curtiss C. SMTC TRAINING DIVISION
163 CAPT Prestidge, Gregory T. PERSONNEL SERVICE CENTER
164 CAPT Pruett, James B. D11 COMMAND CADRE (D)
165 CAPT Radgowski, Jeffrey L. DDE-USDAO MOSCOW RUSSIA
166 CAPT Ramassini, David W. CGC KIMBALL
167 CAPT Randall, Jeffrey K. CGC JAMES
168 CAPT Raymond, Michael W. COMMANDANT (CG-09E)
169 CAPT Reed, John W. SEC CHARLESTON CMD CADRE
170 CAPT Regan, Sean P. LANTAREA (3)
171 CAPT Rego, Francisco S. SEC KEY WEST CMD CADRE
172 CAPT Remmers, Thomas C. OPC PRO PANAMA CITY
173 CAPT Ricklefs, Rodd M. MIFC LANT
174 CAPT Riddle, Kevin W. CGC DOUGLAS MUNRO (WHEC)
175 CAPT Riedlin, Frederick C. COMMANDANT (CG-711)
176 CAPT Riffe, Jonathon N. FORCECOM (C)
177 CAPT Rivera, Melissa L. D17 COMMAND CADRE (D)
178 CAPT Rivers, John G. DDE-JCS PENTAGON WASH DC
179 CAPT Rochester, Monica L. SEC LA/LB CMD CADRE
180 CAPT Rothrock, Gregory C. CG R&D CEN-COMMAND STAFF
181 CAPT Sandlin II, Edward W. AIRSTA CLEARWATER
182 CAPT Sasser Jr, William E. ATC MOB COMMAND STAFF
183 CAPT Schifflin, Philip C. D8 LEGAL STAFF (DL)
184 CAPT Schreiber, Patrick C. INTEL COORD CENTER
185 CAPT Schultz, Richard J. D1 PREVENTION DIV (DP)
186 CAPT Skwarek, Vincent J. YARD MGR INDUST OPER
187 CAPT Smith, William G. BASE NATIONAL CAPITAL
188 CAPT Snyder, Arthur J. D11 RESPONSE DIV (DR)
189 CAPT Solomon, Joseph H.D. MLE ACADEMY
190 CAPT Stanclik, Gregory CGC POLAR STAR
191 CAPT Stevens, Samson C. SEC HAMPTON RD CMD CADRE
192 CAPT Stewart II, Bion B. SEC N CAROLINA CMD CADRE
193 CAPT Storch, Eric J. C27J ASSET PROJECT OFFICE
194 CAPT Stpierre, Edward M. LANTAREA (01)
195 CAPT Stuhlreyer, Thomas J. SEC LAKE MICH CMD CADRE
196 CAPT Stukus, Paul D. COMMANDANT (CG-9324)
197 CAPT Stump, Gregory G. D5 COMMAND CADRE (D)
198 CAPT Sturgis, Linda A. SEC PUGET SND CMD CADRE
199 CAPT Sundland, Joseph COMMANDANT (CG-67)
200 CAPT Sutton, James P. DDE PAC-5 COMPACFLT
201 CAPT Swanson, Jeffrey S. COMMANDANT (CG-83)
202 CAPT Tama, Jason P. SEC NEW YORK CMD CADRE
203 CAPT Tamez, Roxanne SEC LOWER MISS CMD CADRE
204 CAPT Telfer, Erich M. COMMANDANT (CG-25)
205 CAPT Thompson, Laura J. DDE-CBP AIR AND MARINE WASH
206 CAPT Tipton, Richter L. FORCECOM TRAINING DIV
207 CAPT Tlapa, Gregory CGC HEALY
208 CAPT Tomasulo, Gary L. DDE-WHITE HOUSE WASHINGTON
209 CAPT Trebbe, Karrie C. PACAREA (6)
210 CAPT Trimpert, Michael T. DDE-JCS/DIR PENTAGON WASH
211 CAPT Twomey, Jacqueline M. MSU PORT ARTHUR
212 CAPT Van Ness, Peter R. TISCOM
213 CAPT Vann, John C. CGA COMMAND STAFF
214 CAPT Vinciguerra, Aldante D7 RESPONSE DIV (DR)
215 CAPT Virkaitis, Kurtis L. D1 EXT AFFAIRS STAFF (DE)
216 CAPT Vislay, Mark DDE-NAS PENSACOLA
217 CAPT Vlaun, Mark R. SEC JCKSNVILLE CMD CADRE
218 CAPT Walsh Jr, Thomas F. CG RECRUITING COMMAND
219 CAPT Warren, Robert W. D1 RESPONSE DIV (DR)
220 CAPT Waters, Aaron E. LEADERSHIP DEVELOPMENT
221 CAPT Webb, Christopher S. COMMANDANT (CG-45)
222 CAPT Welborn, Blake E. MSU HOUMA
223 CAPT West, Adrian L. SPECIAL MISSIONS TRAINING
224 CAPT Wester, Richard J. CGA COMDT OF CADETS
225 CAPT Westfall, Edward A. DDE-NMIO
226 CAPT White, Stephen R. SEC JUNEAU CMD CADRE
227 CAPT Wieschhorster, Craig J. CGC STRATTON
228 CAPT Williams, Jennifer F. COMMANDANT (CG-5PC)
229 CAPT Wirth, Kevin E. CG CRYPTOLOGIC GROUP (CGCG)
230 CAPT Wittrock, Steven P. COUNCIL ON FOREIGN RELATIONS
231 CAPT Wright, Howard H. SEC SAN FRAN CMD CADRE
232 CAPT Yarosh, Jeffrey V. USCG FINANCE CENTER
2. Officers with approved voluntary retirement requests on file
who have not been retired prior to the Board convening will appear
before the Board. A list of candidates with approved voluntary
retirement requests is provided to and viewed by the RDML
Selection Board.
3. Officers desiring to submit communications to the Board must
follow the guidelines provided in paragraph 9.D of Ref C and
Article 3.A.4.F of Ref D. Communications should be sent via email
as a command endorsed, electronically signed memo to CAPT Jennifer
Sinclair at Jennifer.L.Sinclair@uscg.mil to arrive no later than
the date the Board convenes. Early submission of communications to
the Board is encouraged to allow adequate time for correction
should a submission contain unauthorized content.
4. Rating chains and administrative reviewers should expedite
submission of OERs to ensure eligible officers have up-to-date
performance records on file before the Board convenes.
5. All officers being considered are highly encouraged to take
steps to review their official record. Directions on how to obtain
a copy of the Electronically Imaged Personnel Data Record (EI-PDR)
are listed on the PSC BOPS-MR website at
https://www.dcms.uscg.mil/Our-Organization/Assistant-Commandant-
for-Human-Resources-CG-1/Personnel-Service-Center-PSC/BOPS/PSC-
BOPS-C/PSC-BOPS-C-MR/PSC-BOPS-C-MR_PDR/.
6. Any officer who believes that he or she is eligible to be
considered for selection by this board and whose name does not
appear on the above list should contact LCDR Ginny Nadolny at
Ginny.R.Nadolny@uscg.mil and CWO Jennifer Bell at
Jennifer.K.Bell@uscg.mil.
7. CAPT M. T. Brown, Acting Chief, PSC-OPM, sends.
8. Internet release authorized.