R 16 OCT 18
ALCGOFF 110/18
SUBJ: RESULTS OF THE AY19 OPERATIONS ASHORE CONSOLIDATED
POSTGRADUATE/ADVANCED EDUCATION SELECTION PANEL
A. ALCGPSC 057/18
B. ACTIVE DUTY OFFICER POSTGRADUATE AND ADVANCED EDUCATION PROCESS
GUIDE
C. CG PERFORMANCE, TRAINING, AND EDUCATION MANUAL, COMDTINST
M1500.10(SERIES)
1. The Operations Ashore Consolidated Postgraduate / Advanced
Education (PG/Adv Ed) Selection Panel convened on 24 September 2018.
The selectees are listed below:
a. Emergency Management
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT GIGUERE, CATHLEEN A. CG STA MONTEREY
Alternate list - in order of selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT ANTHONY, JOSEPH P. SEC CORPUS CHR CP/RDNS STF
2 LT ROACH, LEAH C. SEC SAN JUAN CP/RDNS STF
3 LT BIGOS, CAROLYN M. SEC MOBILE CP/RDNS STF
The number of applicants for this program was 14.
b. Environmental Management
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT FITCH, JACQUELINE T. PST OPS DEPT
Alternate list - in order of selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LTJG POPE, ALLISON M. SEC HAMPTON RD INCIDENT MGT DV
2 LT LONG JR, QUENTIN L. SEC KEY WEST INCIDENT MGT DIV
3 LT ROACH, LEAH C. SEC SAN JUAN CP/RDNS STF
4 LT BIGOS, CAROLYN M. SEC MOBILE CP/RDNS STF
The number of applicants for this program was 11.
c. Homeland Security
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR DENNELLY, ANDREW B. CGC BEAR
Alternate list - in order of selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT COLE, OLIVER O. CGC SHRIKE
2 LT EVERETEZE, KAILEE H. SEC JUNEAU ENFORCEMENT DIV
The number of applicants for this program was 12.
d. Industrial Hygiene
Primary list – in order of precedence:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT DOUGHERTY, BRENNAN P. CGA RECRUITING & OUTREACH BR
2 LT FLACH, JOHN W. SEC HONOLULU INSPECTIONS DIV
The number of applicants for this program was 6.
e. Marine Science (Oceanography)
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LTJG HENDERSON, SHELBY K. CGC BRANT
f. Marine Affairs/ LMR
Primary list – in order of precedence:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT KAHLEY, MATTHEW R. SEC DEL BAY ENFORCEMENT DIV
2 LT LITTLEFIELD, LELEA A. CGC FIR
3 LT PRAY, TARA C. CGC RESOLUTE
Alternate list - in order of selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT RICE, MICHELLE J. SEC JCKSNVILLE CP/RDNS STF
2 LTJG DRISCOLL, PETER M. CGC OLIVER BERRY
3 LTJG HENDERSON, SHELBY K. CGC BRANT
The number of applicants for this program was 8.
g. Maritime Operations
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR MORRISON, SEAN F. COMMANDANT (CG-7412)
Alternate list - in order of selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT SVENCER, MARK G. MSD CAPE COD
2 LT RAY, CHAD L. SEC NEW YORK INSPECTIONS DIV
3 LT FRANSSON, PETER J. SEC N NEW ENG INVESTIGATE DIV
The number of applicants for this program was 10.
h. Transportation Management
Primary Selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT COOK, LINDSAY N. MSU TEXAS CITY
Alternate list - in order of selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT RAMOS, JOHN E. MSU CHICAGO
2 LT GOMEZ, RYAN A. SEC HAMPTON RD INVESTIGATE DIV
3 LCDR COLLET, MICHAEL J. SEC BUFFALO INSPECTIONS DIV
The number of applicants for this program was 12.
2. The actual date of assignment to PG/Adv Ed will be coordinated
between the member, the program manager, and the appropriate
assignment officer within the Coast Guard Personnel Service Center
during the upcoming assignment season. Selectees are encouraged to
contact the program manager regarding program requirements. Primary
candidates selected for their first choice PG/Adv Ed program will
receive a program acceptance memo within two weeks from the date of
this message.
3. IAW Ref A thru Ref C, attending a fully-funded advanced education
program will incur a minimum active duty obligation of three months
for each month of education for the first 12 months and one month for
each month thereafter. Service obligation periods commence on the date
of graduation, program completion, disenrollment, or the termination
of previously incurred obligated service, whichever is later (e.g.,
CGA obligated service, flight training). Questions regarding obligated
service should be directed to the Separations Section of PSC-OPM-1 at
202-795-6432 or ARL-PF-CGPSC-OPM-1-separations(at)uscg.mil.
4. The precept which convened the panel and charged panel members with
their duties is located in the PSC-OPM-1 PG/Adv Ed folder in OPM’s
Reference Library on the CG Portal at
https://cglink.uscg.mil/952612b1.
5. Selection Panel questions contact LT Lauren Binger, Assistant
Chief, Boards Section, 202-795-6441.
6. The Panel's membership and units are:
NAME UNIT
CDR William C. Woityra COMMANDANT (CG-WWM-3)
CDR James Binniker COMMANDANT (CG-MLE-4)
CDR Carolyn J. Oyster COMMANDANT (CG-1131)
LCDR Jeanita A. Jefferson COMMANDANT (CG-CPE-2)
LCDR Johna N. Rossetti COMMANDANT (CG-MER1)
LCDR Eric D. Stahl COMMANDANT (CG-WWM-1)
LCDR TraciAnn F. Alvarez CG PSC-OPM-2
7. For career counseling, send an e-mail request for an appointment to
ARL-PF-CGPSC-OPM-4(at)uscg.mil.
8. CAPT M. H. Day, Chief, PSC-OPM, sends.
9. Internet release is authorized.