R 27 JUL 18
ALCGOFF 070/18
SUBJ: RESULTS OF THE AY19 COMMAND AND STAFF CONSOLIDATED
POSTGRADUATE/ADVANCED EDUCATION SELECTION PANEL
A. ALCGPSC 057/18
B. ACTIVE DUTY OFFICER POSTGRADUATE AND ADVANCED EDUCATION PROCESS
GUIDE
C. CG PERFORMANCE, TRAINING, AND EDUCATION MANUAL, COMDTINST
M1500.10(SERIES)
1. The Command and Staff Consolidated Postgraduate / Advanced
Education (PG/Adv Ed) Selection Panel convened on 16 July 2018. The
selectees are listed below:
a. Naval Institute Fellowship
Primary list – in order of precedence:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR DENNELLY, ANDREW B. CGC BEAR
Alternate list - in order of selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR MILLARD, BROOKE A. CGC EAGLE
2 LCDR PECORA, KRYSTYN E. CGC SENECA
3 LCDR GRANTHAM, ANDREW M. WMSL CREW HOTEL (KIMBALL)
The number of applicants for this program was 6.
b. Air Command and Staff College
Primary list – in order of precedence:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR ROBINSON, NATHANIEL L. MSU LAKE CHARLES
Alternate list - in order of selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR PAUL, ADAM A. DDE PAC-55 C3F
2 LCDR CEPA, JAMES E. AIRSTA BORINQUEN
3 LCDR MAAS, MICHAEL A. WMSL CREW BRAVO (WAESCHE)
4 LCDR SLIVINSKI, LUKE M. CGC ALEX HALEY
5 LCDR JACKSON JR, RAYMOND D. MSST LA/LB COMMAND STAFF
The number of applicants for this program was 19.
c. Army Command and General Staff College
Primary selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR CAIN, NOLAN V. CGC TAHOMA
Alternate list - in order of selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT BATLLE, RAFAEL E. CGC HERIBERTO HERNANDEZ
2 LCDR PURKEY, JEFFREY C. MSRT EAST LOGISTICS DEPT
3 LCDR CEPA, JAMES E. AIRSTA BORINQUEN
4 LCDR MAAS, MICHAEL A. WMSL CREW BRAVO (WAESCHE)
The number of applicants for this program was 18.
d. Marine Corps Command and Staff College
Primary selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR BARROW, NICHOLAS A. SEC DEL BAY CP/RDNS STF
Alternate list - in order of selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR ROBINSON, NATHANIEL L. MSU LAKE CHARLES
2 LT KAHLEY, MATTHEW R. SEC DEL BAY ENFORCEMENT DIV
3 LCDR CAIN, NOLAN V. CGC TAHOMA
4 LCDR ARENA, CHARLES M. HITRON
The number of applicants for this program was 34.
e. Naval War College
Primary list – in order of precedence:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LCDR FARR, SCOTT L. SEC MIAMI INCIDENT MGT DIV
2 LCDR KIM, MIN H. AIRSTA BARBERS PT
3 LCDR HERD, JOSEPH H. DDE-WHITE HOUSE WASHINGTON DC
Alternate list - in order of selection:
NO RANK NAME UNIT
1 LT SWEET, KYLE M. CGC CHARLES SEXTON
2 LT KAHLEY, MATTHEW R. SEC DEL BAY ENFORCEMENT DIV
3 LCDR CAIN, NOLAN V. CGC TAHOMA
4 LCDR PAUL, ADAM A. DDE PAC-55 C3F
5 LT BATLLE, RAFAEL E. CGC HERIBERTO HERNANDEZ
6 LCDR MAAS, MICHAEL A. WMSL CREW BRAVO (WAESCHE)
7 LT USTLER, KATHERINE M. CGC DONALD HORSLEY
8 LCDR SLIVINSKI, LUKE M. CGC ALEX HALEY
9 LT ANTHONY, JOSEPH P. SEC CORPUS CHR CP/RDNS STF
10 LCDR MADJESKA, ANDREW P. SEC COL RIVER INCIDENT MGT DIV
11 LCDR ESTEVEZ, FRANCISCO A. CGA COMPTROLLER STAFF
The number of applicants for this program was 42.
2. The actual date of assignment to PG/Adv Ed will be coordinated
between the member, the program manager, and the appropriate
assignment officer within the Coast Guard Personnel Service Center
during the upcoming assignment season. Selectees are encouraged to
contact the program manager regarding program requirements. Primary
candidates selected for their first choice PG/Adv Ed program will
receive a program acceptance memo within two weeks from the date of
this message.
3. IAW Ref A thru Ref C, attending a fully-funded advanced education
program will incur a minimum active duty obligation of three months
for each month of education for the first 12 months and one month for
each month thereafter. Service obligation periods commence on the date
of graduation, program completion, disenrollment, or the termination
of previously incurred obligated service, whichever is later (e.g.,
CGA obligated service, flight training). Questions regarding obligated
service should be directed to the Separations Section of PSC-OPM-1 at
202-795-6432 or ARL-PF-CGPSC-OPM-1-separations(at)uscg.mil.
4. The precept which convened the panel and charged panel members with
their duties is located in the PSC-OPM-1 PG/Adv Ed folder in OPM’s
Reference Library on the CG Portal at
https://cglink.uscg.mil/952612b1.
5. Selection Panel questions contact LT Lauren Binger, Assistant
Chief, Boards Section, 202-795-6441.
6. The Panel's membership and units are:
NAME UNIT
CAPT Holly Harrison CG INVESTIGATIVE SERVICE
CDR Shawn A. Lansing COMMANDANT (CG-7213)
LCDR Steven D. Stowers CG PSC-OPM-2
LCDR Matthew J. Press COMMANDANT (CG-ODO-1)
7. For career counseling, send an e-mail request for an appointment to
ARL-PF-CGPSC-OPM-4(at)uscg.mil.
8. CAPT M. T. Brown, Acting Chief, PSC-OPM, sends.
9. Internet release is authorized.