ALCGENL 102/17 - ENLISTED PERSONNEL ADVANCEMENT ANNOUNCEMENT (EPAA) NO. 08-17
U.S. Coast Guard sent this bulletin at 07/20/2017 08:10 AM EDTR 19 JUL 17
ALCGENL 102/17
SUBJ: ENLISTED PERSONNEL ADVANCEMENT ANNOUNCEMENT (EPAA) NO. 08-17
A. Enlisted Accessions, Evaluations, and Advancements, COMDTINST M1000.2
(series)
B. Coast Guard Weight and Body Fat Standards Program Manual, COMDTINST M1020.8
(series)
1. The following personnel may be advanced to the rating/paygrade indicated
effective 1 August 2017 provided the requirements of Refs A and B are met:
Rank Name DEPTID SPOID
AETC Larry Watkins 000041 046017
AET1 Matthew Durand 000561 046017
AET1 Jacob Burnett 000289 041675
AET1 David Dadisman 000561 046017
AET1 William Waggoner 045398 002420
AET2 Joshua Gaudet 045400 002420
AET2 Thomas Hill 000121 042256
AET2 Brandon Abdallah 000494 007895
AET2 Sherri Helgoe 000518 042898
AMTC Adam Mayhugh 036464 038079
AMTC Gregory Gibbons 000041 046017
AMTC Corey Dosmann 000614 042898
AMT1 Joseph Hrupsa 009428 046017
AMT1 Jonathon Parker 000289 041675
AMT1 Jimmy Feenstra 000518 042898
AMT1 Kyle Forster 000289 041675
AMT2 Ian Sharkey 000616 002173
AMT2 Morgan Tucker 000121 042256
AMT2 Paden Cane 000121 042256
AMT2 Brent Alexander 044371 044374
AMT2 Mark Wade 000614 042898
AMT2 Logan Thompson 045400 002420
AMT2 Adam Niski 047617 042632
AMT2 Shannon Fieste 000616 002173
AMT2 Jonathan Finnerty 002171 042898
AMT2 Thomas Gill 045400 002420
AST1 Daniel Todd 002172 038079
AST2 Kyle Stallings 000657 041675
BMCM David Pierias 000132 038079
BMCM Rebecca Wyness 007175 041675
BMCM Aric Deuel 000933 008282
BMCM Travis Park 008030 046734
BMCS Justin Pickler 000280 046604
BMCS Michael Burch 000312 007631
BMCS Dennis Smith 000797 042030
BMCS James Pond 006797 006420
BMCS Joshua Meyer 000324 007631
BMCS George Allred 006373 002667
BMC Christopher Parker 000192 042191
BMC Bradley Roberson 008847 046604
BMC Logan Adkisson 000536 042191
BMC Christian Seay 000097 042030
BMC Travis Rogers 038483 002420
BMC Christopher Seevers 000008 045431
BMC Brian Lamb 000743 042312
BMC Whitney Crookham 046616 038079
BMC Bartholomew Rohlmeier 005770 046734
BMC John Anderson 046722 042632
BM1 Shawn Marshall 006250 038079
BM1 Jordan Roy 043801 043790
BM1 Chase Wyatt 000467 041675
BM1 Alexander Vega 008887 042599
BM1 Daniel Hart 008847 046604
BM1 William Lee 000281 041675
BM1 Justin Herring 000366 045431
BM1 Jacob Nielsen 000093 045431
BM1 Matthew Whitlow 000435 042599
BM2 Jacob Lettington 045691 041675
BM2 Kristopher Pesnell 000423 007631
BM2 Shilo Moore 000514 042030
BM2 Brandon Woodruff 000637 042311
BM2 Nicholas Pearson 000590 041675
BM2 Adam Chinski 000353 002667
BM2 Nichole Burgio 000359 007479
BM2 Tiffany Farmer 000445 041675
BM2 Collin Blugis 005849 042822
BM2 Gene Harney 047612 042191
BM2 Edel Jardines 000278 046604
BM2 Chase Vidal 000241 002420
BM2 Cameron Haywood 000423 007631
BM2 Lance Harvey 000142 038079
BM2 Rafael Rivera 009525 042599
BM2 Matthew Concepcion 046992 042256
BM2 Shannon O'Connor 000239 042311
BM2 Dean Epps 000137 046017
BM2 Brigitte Baskin 000206 042191
BM2 Thomas Kalinoski 000587 041675
BM2 Olivia Hurn 000537 042191
BM2 Francisco Mora 045691 041675
BM2 Ryan Kirles 000567 002667
BM2 Anthony Hanusiak 000470 042030
BM2 Jack Donaldson 000677 007479
BM2 Christopher Ortiz 000777 046604
BM2 Daniel Sarzynski 000590 041675
BM2 Shane Hosler 003375 006420
BM2 Cristina Hickey 000279 041675
BM2 Trevor Martin 006737 038079
BM2 Adam Powell 000544 042311
BM2 William Locke 046507 002420
BM2 Daniel Mazzei 008846 038079
BM2 Michael Bennett 006444 006420
BM2 Benjamin Kelly 000585 046604
BM2 Christina Colon 000678 045431
BM2 Thomas Corcoran 006796 042822
BM2 Thomas Yurkin 000323 042030
BM2 Tyler Bruch 000321 046017
BM2 Jeremy Hatley 006797 006420
CSC Megann Driver 010811 042822
CSC Steven Dupree 000090 042030
CS1 Brian Black 000272 041675
CS1 Stephanie Majure 043918 041675
CS1 Darren Mesler 042255 042256
CS1 Candice Johnson 007536 046604
CS1 Brian Gay 000761 044374
CS1 Richard Pedersen 000045 042822
DCC Travor Rogers 000658 042311
DC1 Colin Four 000352 045431
DC2 Stephan Roney 046990 042256
DC2 Kyle Henderson 000045 042822
EMCM Andrey Serdyuk 007006 007006
EMCS Andrew Padilla 038369 042599
EMC Matthew Temple 005756 042898
EMC Kurtis Collins 000768 006420
EMC Gregory Bodnar 000758 007479
EM1 Richard Crabtree 044404 038079
EM2 Robert Lebair 000091 042030
EM2 Cody Bevis 006600 042191
EM2 Mitchell Boston 007269 045431
EM2 Marc Mouton 000074 038079
EM2 Erin Raynor 000487 038079
EM2 Alexis Maestas 045793 041675
EM2 Daniel Cotter 000508 038079
EM2 Evan Whitlock 038363 046604
EM2 Josh Maxwell 007754 007752
ETC Daniel Haldenwang 004534 006420
ETC Macon Cobb 004614 046604
ET1 Justin Aaron 043247 041675
ET1 Randall Painter 044203 042256
ET1 Chelsea Rasmussen 000796 038079
ET1 Micah Gervais 000516 042030
ET1 William Yi 003494 002371
ET1 Jason Janz 000641 045431
ET1 Montie Ford 000511 042898
ET1 Jose Gonzalez 008847 046604
ET2 Lindsay Patchett 044207 042311
ET2 Brandon Pollard 004523 038079
ET2 Bryan Jordan 000093 045431
ET2 Christopher McCormick 046987 042256
ET2 Christopher Garnett 044211 042599
ET2 Melissa Hyacinth 036667 042822
ET2 Kevin Foust 046507 002420
ET2 Ethan Bills 000514 042030
ET2 Benjamin Yoder 000515 042030
ET2 Chrystopher Sapp 044191 041675
ET2 David Timm 044211 042599
GMCM James Bizek 008846 038079
GMCM John Hare 008847 046604
GMCS William Tucker 008846 038079
GMC Daniel Richter 038504 042030
GM1 Michael Mulrooney 000092 042030
GM1 Garrett Brown 038687 038079
GM1 Erik Asencio 007384 041675
GM1 Keith Davis 000111 042898
GM2 Caleb Marks 038519 041675
GM2 Roman Zylawy 000091 042030
HSC Gabriel Hogg 004699 042822
HS1 Gary Zuniga 044003 041675
HS1 Kimberly Muntzinger 007649 042030
HS1 ChelseyRheyann Fernandez 042035 042030
HS2 Samantha Rowsey 044030 006420
HS2 Megan Childs 010351 046734
HS2 Ben Bearden 044032 002667
HS2 Colin Wood 042302 042311
HS2 Kyle Crossley 044032 002667
HS2 Juan Garcia-Perez 044003 041675
HS2 Karli Formoe 042060 046017
HS2 Scott Engler 042605 042599
ISC John Grant 009019 042256
IT1 Jonathan Kincaid 036291 042599
IT1 Ryota Jinnai 003497 002371
IT1 Francisco Alas 045231 042822
IT2 Jesus Gomez Rodriguez 004612 042822
IT2 Gerick Guzman 044191 041675
IT2 Joseph Porter 004881 002371
IT2 Kalvin Pettengill 004563 007752
IT2 Daniel Zuber 045231 042822
MECS Guy Watts 038499 042030
MEC Robert Bate 007034 046604
MEC Troy Meyer 038439 041675
MEC John Daughters 046725 042632
ME1 Justin Iulo 043800 043790
ME1 Cleven Brown 038500 042030
ME1 Damien Renzi 046725 042632
ME1 Matthew Clifford 038445 041675
ME1 David Kveton 007034 046604
ME1 Cory Demery 038443 041675
ME1 Aaron Grammatico 038417 042632
ME2 Chandler Hawkins 038441 041675
ME2 Cody McLendon 000532 042191
ME2 Johan Micolta-Yepes 000528 042599
ME2 Mark Davis 007006 007006
ME2 Mitchell Abbott 042893 042898
ME2 Justin Spotts 007503 041675
ME2 Kyle Benenti 038440 041675
ME2 Michael Tenney 036195 006420
MKC Sean Florane 000585 046604
MKC Kevin Thomas 038655 042191
MKC Lee McLaughlin 000619 007631
MKC Jason Weaver 008030 046734
MK1 Michael Penuel 000157 042632
MK1 Jay Butterfield 007006 007006
MK1 James Pappas 000314 006420
MK1 Jonathan Brown 004702 042822
MK1 Brandon Powers 000250 002420
MK1 Francisco Cortez 046593 042599
MK1 Luke Reyes 037712 041675
MK1 Brian Vandenbos 000528 042599
MK1 Jeremy Sommer 041689 041675
MK2 Charles Ewell 000074 038079
MK2 Gerald Shanklin 000322 042030
MK2 Dylan Zechman 000525 038079
MK2 Mary McLenagan 000402 038079
MK2 Michael Cline 000358 002667
MK2 Cody West 000133 038079
MK2 Samuel Osburn 006250 038079
MK2 Michael Coyne 009377 006420
MK2 Dakota Crow 000112 042898
MK2 Steven Molloy 000741 006420
MK2 Jordan Smith 005849 042822
MK2 Alex Jurrens 006804 042256
MK2 James Davis 005315 007479
MK2 Kyle Ziegler 007384 041675
MK2 Samuel Dudley 000642 041675
MK2 David Young 000314 006420
MK2 Erik Rogers 007006 007006
MK2 Scott Kanter 044444 046604
MK2 Daniel Naumann 006267 041675
MK2 William Hurley 000797 042030
MST1 Kevin Kyles 007901 007895
MST1 Joseph LaPlante 047059 042311
MST1 Michael Berlin 004931 042822
MST2 Samantha Eromenok 000543 007752
MST2 Robert Davis 007103 038079
MST2 Scott Crawford 007502 041675
MST2 Christopher Worth 007764 042312
MST2 Erik Mandle 007499 041675
MST2 Brandon Rice 007904 007895
MST2 Hamilton Cleverdon 003879 042898
MST2 Darryl Aldrich 007755 007752
MST2 Harry Westall 006271 042311
MST2 Chelsea Zimmerman 007219 042632
MUC Sean Nelson 002341 002667
OSC Martie Maltos 000516 042030
OSC Alexander Dominicci 007491 041675
OSC Matthew Doyle 000616 002173
OSC Kurt Kuppert 000620 042256
OS1 Jonathan Black 045284 046604
OS1 Daniel Gentry 007715 042311
OS1 Hendrick Vega 007600 046604
OS1 Derik Schaefer 000485 038079
OS1 Nathaniel Bell 007848 042191
OS1 Matthew Lukowiak 045284 046604
OS1 Daniel Velasquez 007208 042632
OS1 Naysha Gonzalez 007377 041675
OS1 Patrick Toomey 007104 038079
OS1 Thomas Kotrba 046584 042898
OS1 Jonathan Zack 008344 042898
OS1 Steven Ross 000074 038079
OS2 Caleb Echols 000575 045431
OS2 Michael Quinn 007192 041675
OS2 Adrian Cohen 044444 046604
OS2 Meghan Gridley 007095 038079
OS2 Ashlee Benavides 007600 046604
OS2 William Deem 000095 045431
OS2 Charles Rankin 046826 042030
OS2 Luis Diaz 007278 045431
OS2 Joshua Johnson 046585 042599
OS2 Evan Barber 007581 042030
OS2 Dustin Whiteside 007160 002667
OS2 Jennifer Waynick 000211 000211
OS2 Cynthia Egbert 000074 038079
OS2 Andrey Kuznetsov 007848 042191
OS2 Miranda Lack 007312 006420
OS2 Danny Hinesley 007329 042632
OS2 Joseph Osueke 007176 041675
OS2 Michael Radtke 008328 042898
OS2 Kelly Handy 007600 046604
OS2 Roland Drewelow 007563 042599
PA1 Patrick Kelley 046301 042822
SKC Ingrid Valentine 036718 042030
SK1 Fernando Vazquez 000280 046604
SK1 Linda Bashqoy 000396 042256
SK1 Esteban Garcia 038324 042599
SK1 Angela Martin 038070 038079
SK1 Jose Tineo 000079 041675
SK1 Kiah Flores 009418 046017
SK1 Andrew Johnson 006795 007631
SK2 Sarah Ross 038290 042599
SK2 Audra Thornton 002679 006420
SK2 Danielle Reichard 042241 042256
SK2 Karl Fischer 000045 042822
SK2 Christopher Oliver 000091 042030
SK2 Katherine Hogg 038070 038079
SK2 Sean Hurley 042801 045431
SK2 Wesley Hanna 000494 007895
SK2 James Souder 002376 002371
SK2 Richard Medina 000642 041675
SK2 Robert Hager 038503 042030
SK2 Thomas Ward 007753 007752
SK2 Teresa Balbi 000511 042898
SK2 Angel Whichard 002319 042030
YNCM Zachary Ayres 042311 042311
YNCS Valencia Ervin 002420 002420
YNCS Travis Gray 002371 002371
YNCS Michael Piper 042256 042256
YNC Richard Murphy 000620 042256
YNC Angel Nazario 007382 041675
YNC Lindsey Furchtenicht 038604 046604
YNC Erica Jernell 007552 042312
YNC Jennifer Gonzales 004701 042822
YN1 Daryl Halsey 008562 042256
YN1 Christy Mariano-Perez 007416 007416
YN1 Christina Lehman 004662 042822
YN1 Krystal Lagarce 045431 045431
YN1 Brittney Gatewood 005756 042898
YN1 Alexander Pena 008574 046734
YN1 Vinh Mai 008230 038079
YN1 Lindsay Gurley 046733 046734
YN1 Steffi Bryan 046669 042822
YN2 Brittany Caruthers 006597 042030
YN2 Michael Medeiros 042599 042599
YN2 Andres Valverde 042606 042599
YN2 Rachel Calhoun 047272 042030
YN2 Azaret Rivera Garcia 042821 042822
YN2 Aymee Zimmer 007299 042822
YN2 Vincent Guerra 038558 042256
YN2 Courtney Sisson 045431 045431
YN2 Olwen Bonilla 009525 042599
YN2 Nicholas Paoli 007855 042191
YN2 Robert Butler 007360 002420
2. The Commanding Officer's recommendation for advancement must be maintained
for the period from recommendation to advancement. Personnel failing to
maintain the CO's recommendation for this period shall be invalidated from the
Servicewide Exam(s)(SWE) in which they participated. Personnel who have been
invalidated must be recommended and qualify again through a new SWE
competition.
3. Commanding Officers shall determine if pre-advancement eligibility
requirements have or have not been met. If appropriate, a CO shall withhold or
cancel the advancement of ineligible personnel per Article 3.A.19.b, 3.A.19.c,
or 3.A.25.f of Ref A. When advancement is to be withheld or cancelled, the CO
shall advise PPC (ADV) by e-mail via AOIX at CMD-SMD-CG-PPC with CG PSC as
information addressee at CMD-SMD-CG-PSC. Please note C2OIX does not transfer
to AOIX. We continue to receive late notifications of lack of compliance with
Ref B. It is imperative that the request be sent prior to the effective date
of advancement.
4. Per Article 3.A.5 of Ref A, members must have successfully completed the
Chief Petty Officer Academy (CPOACAD) prior to advancement to Chief Petty
Officer. Members must have successfully completed the Senior Enlisted
Leadership Course (SELC) prior to advancement to Master Chief Petty Officer.
COMDT (CG-12C) is the Program Manager for the enlisted leadership continuum
and the single point of contact for all requests for CPOACAD and SELC waivers
from advancement policy.
5. Per Article 3.A.10 of Ref A, personnel in certain ratings must meet
security clearance requirements for advancement.
6. Commanding Officers shall ensure personnel advancing to pay grades E-7 thru
E-9 obligate required service prior to advancement per Article 3.A.19.d of Ref
A.
7. Per Article 3.A.13.d of Ref A, personnel who have been selected for
promotion to CWO or above the cutoff on the CWO list are ineligible for
advancement to CPO, SCPO, or MCPO unless the individual concerned has notified
Commander (CG PSC-OPM and CG PSC-EPM) of their intention to decline
appointment to CWO.
8. The rank order number for each individual identified for advancement in the
EPAA is no longer indicated. The original rank order number may be found at
the Pay and Personnel Center CG Portal site
https://cg.portal.uscg.mil/units/ppc/SitePages/Advancements%20and%20Evaluation
s%20Branch.aspx but is subject to change. This EPAA, to include unit
designations, will be available on PPC's CG Portal site.
9. CAPT C. E. Fosse, Chief, Enlisted Personnel Management, CG Personnel
Service Center, sends.
10. Internet release authorized.