Nominations have now closed for LGA Labour Group officer
positions and for the Regional Representative positions.
Only one valid nomination was received for LGA Labour
officer positions, and the nominated candidates are therefore elected
unopposed:
- Leader – Cllr Nick Forbes
(Newcastle)
- Deputy Leader – Cllr Lib
Peck (Lambeth)
- Deputy Leader – Cllr Michael
Payne (Gedling/Nottinghamshire)
- Chair – Cllr Simon Henig
(Durham)
- Vice-Chair – Cllr Rishi
Shori (Bury)
- Chief whip – Cllr Simon
Blackburn (Blackpool)
- Deputy Whip – Cllr Alice
Perry (Islington)
Eight of the ten Regional Representative positions
received only one nomination, and the following candidates are therefore
elected unopposed:
- East – Cllr Richard Henry (Stevenage)
- East Midlands – Cllr Tom Beattie (Corby)
- London – Cllr Anntoinette Bramble (Hackney)
- North East – Cllr Iain Malcolm (South Tyneside)
- South East – Cllr Sabia Hussain (Slough)
- South West – Cllr Kate Haigh (Gloucester/Gloucestershire)
- Wales – Cllr Rob Stevens (Swansea)
- Yorkshire and Humber – Cllr Tim Swift (Calderdale)
In the North West region and West Midlands region more
than one valid nomination was received, and therefore will move to an election
of Labour Groups. Ballots have been issued to the leaders of Labour Groups in
those regions, and must be returned by 12 noon on June 28th. The
candidates are:
- North West – Cllr John Merry (Salford); Cllr Noordad Aziz
(Hyndburn);
- West Midlands – Cllr Paulette Hamilton (Birmingham); Cllr
Faye Abbott (Coventry); Cllr Charlotte Atkins (Staffordshire)
Congratulations to all those elected, who will take up
their positions at the LGA Labour Group AGM on 3 July 2018.
Cllr Alice Perry’s Labour NEC Report – May 2018
Sheffield Council works with regeneration and heritage
specialists CAPITAL&CENTRIC to breathe new life into city’s former industrial
works
Islington Council
has secured the largest fine in its history of a private
landlord who was treating
tenants unfairly
More than 200 residential tower blocks in Birmingham are to have sprinklers
fitted after the city council re-approved plans to install them
Increasing diversity in local government through
extending the use of AWS
The following Labour led councils now have new Leaders –
Derek Long (St Helens)
Mike
Kane comments on the National Audit Office report on Ofsted’s inspection of schools
Angela
Rayner comments on Government’s T-Levels announcement
Jonathan
Ashworth responds to the latest quarterly bed occupancy data
A bid for £3.75m from the Heritage Lottery Fund (HLF) has been made to help transform a key part of Swansea's
historic Hafod Morfa Copperworks site.
Scores of cyclists will take part
in a mass ride through Cardiff to celebrate the expansion of the city's nextbike bike-share scheme.
LGA: clean, connected and in-control: what
tomorrow’s transport technology could mean for councils
LGA responds to Health Foundation report
on emergency hospital admissions
LGA responds to Royal College of GPs call
to tackle loneliness
LGA responds to CQC report on managing
rising demand in emergency departments
LGA calls for taxi licensing reforms
LGA responds to IFS report on health and
social care funding
LGA responds to IPPR's call to increase
National Insurance to secure NHS and social care
LGA: Ministers urged to tackle academy
finances
165,000 homes could be built with local
communities ignored
Councils call for powers to tackle lorry
drivers that ignore road restrictions
Toxic skin creams still rife in cosmetics
market, councils warn
LGA responds to report on long-stay
inpatient care for people with learning disabilities
Norwich City
Council Conservative election fraud probe
Esther McVey accused of breaking ministerial ethics
code with 'trip to the races paid by bookies'
Caroline Walsh, a candidate in Eltham North in the 2018
Local Elections, is looking for councillors and council candidates who define
as disabled to share their experiences of being a candidate with a disability –
this will feed into constructive learning and recommendations for the future
for local parties to help make their campaigning more accessible. If you would
like to share your experiences, please email lewis.addlington-lee@local.gov.uk.
Saturday 23
June 2018, 09:30-16:30 (followed by drinks reception on roof terrace).
Local
Government Association, 18 Smith Square, Westminster, London, SW1P 3HZ.
The LGA Labour
Group will be holding an event for new London Labour councillors:
The day will be
a mix of plenary and breakout sessions. Speakers include:
- Cllr Clare Coghill, - Leader Waltham Forest and
LGA London Rep
-
Cllr Lib Peck - Leader of Lambeth and Deputy
Leader of the LGA Labour Group
- Mark Lloyd - Chief Executive, Local Government Association
- Andrew Gwynne MP - Shadow Communities and Local
Government Secretary
- Ayesha Hazarika and Marie Le Conte – building up
a media profile
- Cllr Alice Perry – NEC rep
- Mayor of London, Sadiq Khan (tbc)
- Mayor of Lewisham, Damien Egan
- Mayor of Newham, Rokhsana Fiaz OBE
- Leader of Enfield, Cllr Nesil Caliskan
Please note that this event is only open to newly elected London
Labour Councillors elected for the first time on Thursday 3 May 2018.
The event is
likely to be oversubscribed and will be on a first come, first served
basis. The LGA is currently in the process of updating the list of
councillors but for now we would be grateful if you could pass this on to new
members in your authority.
To register new
councillors should email lewis.addlington-lee@local.gov.uk with their name and authority.
The Co-op Party would like
to invite you to their 'Being the Difference'
Conference on 9 June in Central London.
This is an opportunity for councillors, Party members and
officers interested in local government policy to share ideas and hear
inspiring examples of campaigns and initiatives.
You'll also be able to learn more about ways that you can put co-operative
solutions into practice in your own community.
Speakers include: Jim McMahon MP, Cllr Georgia Gould, Cllr Matthew
Brown, Cllr Olivia Blake, Cllr James Lewis, GMB, Keep it
Local, Generation Rent, Community Energy England, amongst others.
This year's conference is sponsored by the London Co-operative Party and
tickets costs just £10 - click here to book your
place.
There were five by-elections on 24 May
North Kesteven DC, Kirkby La Thorpe
& South Kyme Lincolnshire Independents 278 [45.9%; +10.3%] Con 271 [44.7%; -19.7%] Lab 30 [5.0%; +5.0%]LD 27 [4.5%; +4.5%] Lincolnshire Independents gain from Conservative
Waverley BC, Farnham Castle
Farnham Residents 354 [37.9%; +3.3%]
LD 338 [36.1%; +11.7%]
Con 175 [18.7%; -7.7%]
Lab 42 [4.5%; -10.0%]
Ind 26 [2.8%; +2.8%]
Farnham Residents hold
Bristol UA, Westbury-on-Trym &
Henleaze
Con 2900 [42.3%; +2.9%]
LD 2704 [39.5%; +7.3%]
Lab 891 [13.0%; -2.6%]
Grn 355 [5.2%; -7.6%]
Conservative gain from Lib Dem
Broadland DC, Aylesham
LD 1018 [46.0%; +15.1%]
Con 865 [39.1%; +6.8%]
Lab 328 [14.8%; -7.2%]
UKIP 0 [[0.0%; -14.6%]]
Lib Dem gain from Conservative
Horsham DC, Cowfold, Shermanbury &
West Grinstead
Con 661 [68.4%;
-3.0%]
Lab 158 [16.3%; +16.3%]
LD 148 [15.3%; -13.3%]
Conservative hold
Upcoming by-elections – 7 June: East
Staffordshire BC – Crown Mid Devon BC –
Cranmore South
Oxfordshire DC – Benson and Crowmarsh
|