June 2016 First Aid ebulletin

Having trouble viewing this email? View the content as a web page.

  HSE Header image

First aid at work eBulletin

 
 

Welcome to the HSE June 2016 First aid eBulletin

This ebulletin informs duty holders on matters that affect workplace first aid under the Health and Safety (First-aid) Regulations 1981 and the Offshore installations and pipeline works (first-aid) regulations 1989.

First aid box  

Advice to Employers on the use of Blended Learning in First Aid Training 

Blended learning is an accepted means by which workplace first aid training can be delivered.  It is important that Employers conduct the necessary additional checks (due diligence) to decide if staff should be trained in first aid using this method (a combination of electronic distance based and face to face classroom based instruction).  This means you should make sure:

 

·         you are satisfied that where first aid training comprises of blended learning, it is as effective as exclusively face to face learning;

  • the individual being trained knows how to use the technology that delivers the training;

·       the training provider has an adequate means of supporting the individual during their training;

  • the training provider has a robust system in place to prevent identity fraud; and,
  • sufficient time is allocated to classroom based learning and assessment of the practical elements of the syllabus.

Employers should also ensure they are complying with Regulation 13 of the Health and Safety Management Regulations 1999, which has a requirement  to ensure adequate time is set aside during the working day to undertake any first aid training employees receive.  HSE Guidance document GEIS3 will be updated to reflect this change.

Training on Defibrillators to be included on the EFAW and FAW Syllabus

Changes to Resuscitation Council UK guidelines on cardiopulmonary resuscitation (CPR) in October 2015 mean that HSE will now be revising the Emergency First Aid and First Aid at Work syllabuses.  The revision will require all workplace first aiders to be trained in the use of an automated external defibrillator (AED) from the 31 December 2016, as the Resuscitation Council UK guidelines now state that the management of a casualty requiring CPR is to request an AED.

It is sensible to ensure that EFAW and FAW first aiders are trained in AED use as they are now available within many workplaces and public spaces.  There is good evidence that the early use of an AED has a far more beneficial outcome for the casualty than if that intervention is delayed.

For employers this does not mean you have to purchase a defibrillator for your workplace as the requirement for a defibrillator is still dependent on your needs assessment.  Neither do you have to retrain all your existing first aiders as they will be updated in this skill when they requalify. 

For those who deliver EFAW and FAW training the change means that you should ensure that students are trained and assessed on how to use an AED from the 31 December 2016 within the existing timeframe allowed for the delivery of either EFAW or FAW training.  HSE has no objection if training providers wish to adopt this change before the 31 December.  

Employers and First Aid Kits 

The recent European Resuscitation Council review of a number of first aid protocols suggests there is a need in certain circumstances for first aid kits to contain haemostatic dressings and tourniquets.  The view of HSE is that the inclusion of these items is based on your First Aid Needs Assessment. 

Where your needs assessment has identified a requirement for tourniquets and/or haemostatic dressings you should make sure:

·         your haemostatic dressings are always in date;

·         workplace first aiders are trained by a competent provider in when to apply a tourniquet and the correct technique to use.  For example, competent training providers should be teaching clinical protocols as described by the Faculty of Pre Hospital Care; and,

·         workplace first aiders have training in when and how a haemostatic dressing is applied.

Examples of sectors that may benefit from additional training in the use of tourniquets based on RIDDOR data include: construction, agriculture, forestry and some aspects of manufacturing.   

Medicines in Imported Life Rafts 

Where medicines are present in the first aid kits of an imported life raft, HSE wishes to bring to employers urgent attention, new advice published in the Marine Coastguard Agency Safety Bulletin and the recent press release of the Medicines and Healthcare Products Regulatory Agency. 

First Aid Industry Body Recognition 

HSE notes that the First Aid Industry Body (FAIB) has gained third party accreditation via a UKAS accredited certification body in the regulation of first aid training providers and trainer/assessors.  FAIB has been approved as compliant with the requirements of ISO 9001:2008.

  *

*

* GovUK footer logo  
 

Subscriber services:

Manage Preferences | Unsubscribe | Disclaimer
Email was sent to Email Address

www.hse.gov.uk