Introduction
[…] This definition has two parts: (1) does the activity change the properties of the hazardous waste, and (2) is the change for one of the six reasons provided? Most importantly, this definition specifically refers to hazardous waste, and the treatment of hazardous waste without a permit is unlawful under the Montana Hazardous Waste Act.
There is an exemption for evaporator systems that meet the definition in 40 CFR 260.10 of a “totally enclosed treatment facility” which means “[A] facility for the treatment of hazardous waste which is directly connected to an industrial production process, and which is constructed and operated in a manner which prevents the release of any hazardous waste or any constituent thereof into the environment during treatment.” A thermal evaporator that releases the water vapor it removes from hazardous waste directly to the atmosphere; however, would not meet the definition of a totally enclosed treatment facility.
|
|