Public Official Disciplinary Data
[…] case. Ultimately, the district court found that the respondents had violated
the OML and imposed fines accordingly. The court declined to remove the
respondents from office per Minn. Stat. § 13D.06, subdivision
3(a), which provides that any person found violating the OML in three or more
actions forfeits the right to serve on the body for a period of time equal to a
term of office. The Court of Appeals affirmed the district court’s decision not
to remove the respondents and the Supreme Court affirmed the Court of Appeals.
Based on the plain language of § 13D.06, subd. 3(b), the court held
that in order for the forfeiture provision to apply, the statute requires the
court to a find “the occurrence of a separate third violation, unrelated to the
previous violations.” The court stated, “[allowing] three concurrently
adjudicated actions to trigger the forfeiture-of-office provision would deny
effect to the word ‘previous’ in subdivision 3(b)."
Plaintiffs asked the Office of the Minnesota Secretary of State (SOS) for