Facility Eligibility
[…] Facility Eligibility
The U.S. Department of Education has recently advised states to ensure that all facilities meet eligibility requirements, per 34 C.F.R. § 200.90, which defines eligible institutions for delinquent youth as “a public or private residential facility that is operated primarily for the care of children and youth who have been adjudicated to be delinquent or in need of supervision.”
Over the last couple years, the U.S. Department of Education is finding facilities that do not meet the eligibility requirements because they do not primarily care for adjudicated youth. In practical terms, we must ensure that all facilities in Kentucky primarily serve adjudicated youth.