Issue No. 11
[…] The key element of the OMA is a meeting. For OMA purposes, a “[m]eeting” means any gathering of a quorum of the members of a public body, including hearings and roundtables, whether formal or informal, regular, special, or emergency, at which the members consider, conduct, or advise on public business, including gathering information, taking testimony, discussing, deliberating, recommending, and voting, regardless of whether held in person, by telephone, electronically, or by other means of communication”(D.C. Official Code § 2-574(1)(A)). However, “the term 'meeting' shall not include…a chance or social gathering; provided, that it is not held to avoid the provisions of this paragraph; or…a press conference.” (D.C. Official Code § 2-574(1)(A)).
Determining whether a “public body” is conducting a “meeting” is a three-part analysis:
(1) is the group a “public body”?;