Issue No. 10
[…] Thus,
-
“Regular” meetings (which are normally scheduled when the body’s annual calendar is set)
-
“Special” meetings (which are meetings in addition to those set on the annual calendar); and
-
Cancellations of either of these meeting types, require notice.
There are three key requirements as to “where” notice must be provided and two key requirements as to “when” notice must be provided.
With regards to “where,” D.C. Official Code § 2-576 (2) requires that
“[n]otice shall be provided by posting: (A) In the office of the public body or a location that is readily accessible to the public; and (B) On the website of the public body or the District government,
while subsection (3) requires that “[e]xcept for meetings of boards of trustees for public charter schools, notice of meetings shall be published in the District of Columbia Register as timely as practicable.”
Most public bodies have a space to physically post notice, if they do not, then the District agency that supports it can usually provide an acceptable alternative. The same is usually true as to websites.