Issue No. 10
[…] This gives maximum exposure to the information and increases public engagement.
OOG hosts the Central Meetings Calendar (CMC) for the District at:
https://www.open-dc.gov/public-bodies/meetings, and any eligible body can contact OOG at opengovoffice@dc.gov to request credentials to access the CMC and post notice, agendas, minutes, etc.
Finally, to post notice to the DC Register, please contact the Office of Documents and Administrative Issuances at dcdocuments@dc.gov for further information.
The remaining issue on notice is “when.” D.C. Official Code § 2-576(1) requires that “[n]otice shall be provided when meetings are scheduled and when the schedule is changed. A public body shall establish an annual schedule of its meetings, if feasible, and shall update the schedule throughout the year. A public body shall attempt to provide notice as early as possible, but not less than 48 hours or 2 business days, whichever is greater, before a meeting.”
Please note that the requirement is an “attempt…as early as possible,” and the minimal requirement is no less than 48 hours or 2 business days, whichever is greater.