MAY 8 Small Business Week Award Winners Announced

Having trouble viewing this email? View it as a Web page.

SBA Buffalo District Office

sbw logo

As part of National Small Business Week, the U.S. Small Business Administration's Buffalo District office along with SCORE Buffalo Niagara, Business First, area banks, chambers of commerce and economic development agencies will honor outstanding entrepreneurs, small business owners,

and champions who are working to grow small businesses, create 21st century jobs, drive innovation, and increase America’s global competitiveness.

The SBA SBW Awards Luncheon will be held on May 8th in Buffalo at the Buffalo Niagara Convention Center, located at 553 Franklin Street, Buffalo, NY.  The Luncheon will start promptly at 12:30 p.m., so arrive at 11:30 a.m. for check in and networking of the exposition.  For more information and to purchase your ticket, please visit our registration site or call Kelly LoTempio at

2013 Award Winners:

Bank of Akron
• D'Avolio Inc. • Specialized Care for Avian and Exotic Pets

Bank of America NA
• Malik & Popiel PC • Tronconi Segarra & Associates

Bank of Castile
• BCA AG Technologies • Jim White Metal Products Inc.

Bank of Holland
• Keith Bednarz Home Improvements Inc. • Perfect Solutions Inc.

Citizens Bank
• IVR Tech Group • Mid-City Office Equipment Inc.

Evans Bank
• Alden Optical Laboratories Inc.

First Niagara Bank
• Bedore Tours Inc. • Blue Heron Hills Golf Course

Five Star Bank
• Rand Machine Products Inc. • The Vinyl Outlet Inc.

• Twenty First Century Press Inc.

Lake Shore Savings Bank
• Evans Ace Hardware Inc. • Gugino Plumbing & Heating

M&T Bank
• Marathon Roofing Products Inc. • JCR Medical Services PLLC

Amherst Chamber of Commerce
• HoverNetworks

Buffalo Niagara Partnership                                                                                                   • Welke Customs Brokers USA Inc.

Buffalo State Small Business Development Center
• Vineeta's International Foods

Canisius College Women's Business Center
• Cara Medical

• Community Beer Works

New York Business Development
• Kittinger Furniture Co. Inc.

• Insight International USA LLC

Niagara County Community College SBDC
• Modern-Tec Manufacturing Inc.

Pathstone Enterprises
• Lud's Landscaping Inc.

SCORE Buffalo Niagara
• Linstar Corp.

SBA 2013 Award Winners:

Buffalo District Small Business Person of the Year
Sharon Brown, Brown Electric Inc.

Buffalo District Young Entrepreneur
Tyler Muto, K-9 Connection Behavior Services LLC

Buffalo District Veteran Small Business Champion
Evangeline Conley, VA Western New York Healthcare System

Buffalo District Financial Services Champion
John Savino, First Niagara Bank

Buffalo District Small Business Exporter
Jeffrey Belt, SolEpoxy Inc.

Buffalo District Home-Based Business
Belinda Grant, Northwoods Alpacas

Buffalo District Women in Business Champion
Sawrie Becker, Erie County Office of Public Advocacy

Buffalo District Jeffrey Butland Family-Owned Business
Bubble's Q Sauce Inc.

Buffalo District Minority Small Business Champion
Orlando Perez, Skyview Learning Group

Buffalo District 8(a) Graduate
Shashi Gholkar, Gholkar's Inc.
SBA Buffalo District Director's Special Awards
• Daniel Caufield, Central Library Buffalo & Erie County Public Library
• Frank Ulhman, SCORE Chapter #45